Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-23-appraisal-methods-and-procedures
Sec. 23.02. REAPPRAISAL OF PROPERTY DAMAGED IN NATURAL DISASTER
AREA. (a) The governing body of a taxing unit that is located
partly or entirely inside an area declared to be a natural
disaster area by the governor may authorize reappraisal of all
property damaged in the disaster at its market value immediately
after the disaster.
(b) If a taxing unit authorizes a reappraisal pursuant to this
section, the appraisal office shall complete the reappraisal as
soon as practicable. The appraisal office shall include on the
appraisal records, in addition to other information required or
authorized by law:
(1) the date of the disaster;
(2) the appraised value of the property after the disaster; and
(3) if the reappraisal is not authorized by all taxing units in
which the property is located, an indication of the taxing units
to which the reappraisal applies.
(c) A taxing unit that authorizes a reappraisal under this
section must pay the appraisal district all the costs of making
the reappraisal. If two or more taxing units provide for the
reappraisal in the same territory, each shall share the costs of
the reappraisal in that territory in the proportion the total
dollar amount of taxes imposed in that territory in the preceding
year bears to the total dollar amount of taxes all units
providing for reappraisal of that territory imposed in the
preceding year.
(d) If property damaged in a natural disaster is reappraised as
provided by this section, the governing body shall provide for
prorating the taxes on the property for the year in which the
disaster occurred. If the taxes are prorated, taxes due on the
property are determined as follows: the taxes on the property
based on its value on January 1 of that year are multiplied by a
fraction, the denominator of which is 365 and the numerator of
which is the number of days before the date the disaster
occurred; the taxes on the property based on its reappraised
value are multiplied by a fraction, the denominator of which is
365 and the numerator of which is the number of days, including
the date the disaster occurred, remaining in the year; and the
total of the two amounts is the amount of taxes on the property
for the year.
(e) Repealed by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4829, ch. 851, Sec. 28,
eff. Aug. 29, 1983.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 136, ch. 13, Sec. 57,
eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4829, ch.
851, Sec. 28, eff. Aug. 29, 1983.