Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-23-appraisal-methods-and-procedures
Sec. 23.122. PREPAYMENT OF TAXES BY CERTAIN TAXPAYERS. (a) In
this section:
(1) "Aggregate tax rate" means the combined tax rates of all
relevant taxing units authorized by law to levy property taxes
against a dealer's motor vehicle inventory.
(2) "Chief appraiser" has the meaning given it in Section 23.121
of this code.
(3) "Collector" has the meaning given it in Section 23.121 of
this code.
(4) "Dealer's motor vehicle inventory" has the meaning given it
in Section 23.121 of this code.
(5) "Declaration" has the meaning given it in Section 23.121 of
this code.
(6) "Owner" has the meaning given it in Section 23.121 of this
code.
(7) "Relevant taxing unit" means a taxing unit, including the
county, authorized by law to levy property taxes against a
dealer's motor vehicle inventory.
(8) "Sales price" has the meaning given it in Section 23.121 of
this code.
(9) "Statement" means the Dealer's Motor Vehicle Inventory Tax
Statement filed on a form promulgated by the comptroller as
required by this section.
(10) "Subsequent sale" has the meaning given it in Section
23.121 of this code.
(11) "Total annual sales" has the meaning given it in Section
23.121 of this code.
(12) "Unit property tax factor" means a number equal to
one-twelfth of the prior year aggregate tax rate at the location
where a dealer's motor vehicle inventory is located on January 1
of the current year.
(b) Except for a vehicle sold to a dealer, a vehicle included in
a fleet transaction, or a vehicle that is the subject of a
subsequent sale, an owner or a person who has agreed by contract
to pay the owner's current year property taxes levied against the
owner's motor vehicle inventory shall assign a unit property tax
to each motor vehicle sold from a dealer's motor vehicle
inventory. The unit property tax of each motor vehicle is
determined by multiplying the sales price of the motor vehicle by
the unit property tax factor. On or before the 10th day of each
month the owner shall, together with the statement filed by the
* * *
used to reduce or otherwise affect the annual appropriation to
the collector that would otherwise be made.
(d) The owner may not withdraw funds in an escrow account
created pursuant to this section.
(e) The comptroller shall promulgate a form entitled a Dealer's
Motor Vehicle Inventory Tax Statement. Each month, a dealer
shall complete the form regardless of whether a motor vehicle is
sold. A dealer may use no other form for that purpose. The
statement may include the information the comptroller deems
appropriate but shall include at least the following:
(1) a description of each motor vehicle sold;
(2) the sales price of the motor vehicle;
(3) the unit property tax of the motor vehicle if any; and
(4) the reason no unit property tax is assigned if no unit
property tax is assigned.
(f) On or before the 10th day of each month a dealer shall file
with the collector the statement covering the sale of each motor
vehicle sold by the dealer in the prior month. On or before the
10th day of a month following a month in which a dealer does not
sell a motor vehicle, the dealer must file the statement with the
collector and indicate that no sales were made in the prior
month. A dealer shall file a copy of the statement with the
chief appraiser and retain documentation relating to the
disposition of each motor vehicle sold. A chief appraiser or
collector may examine documents held by a dealer as required by
this subsection in the same manner, and subject to the same
provisions, as are set forth in Section 23.121(g).
(g) The requirements of Subsection (f) of this section apply to
all dealers, without regard to whether or not the dealer owes
vehicle inventory tax for the current year. A dealer who owes no
vehicle inventory tax for the current year because he was not in
business on January 1 may neither assign a unit property tax to a
motor vehicle sold by the dealer nor remit money with the
* * *
fails to file or fails to timely file a statement as required by
this section shall forfeit a penalty. A tax lien attaches to the
dealer's business personal property to secure payment of the
penalty. The appropriate district attorney, criminal district
attorney, county attorney, collector, or person designated by the
collector shall collect the penalty established by this section
in the name of the collector. Venue of an action brought under
this subsection is in the county in which the violation occurred
or in the county in which the owner maintains the owner's
principal place of business or residence. A penalty forfeited
under this subsection is $500 for each month or part of a month
in which a statement is not filed or timely filed after it is
due.
(o) An owner who fails to remit unit property taxes due as
required by this section shall pay a penalty of five percent of
the amount due. If the amount is not paid within 10 days after
the due date, the owner shall pay an additional penalty of five
percent of the amount due. Notwithstanding the terms of this
section, unit property taxes paid on or before January 31 of the
year following the date on which they are due are not delinquent.
The collector, the collector's designated agent, or the county or
district attorney shall enforce the terms of this subsection. A
penalty under this subsection is in addition to any other penalty
provided by law if the owner's taxes are delinquent.
(p) Fines collected pursuant to the authority of this section
shall be deposited in the county depository to the credit of the
general fund. Penalties collected pursuant to the authority of
this section are the sole property of the collector, may be used
by no entity other than the collector, and may not be used to
reduce or otherwise affect the annual appropriation to the
collector that would otherwise be made.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 672, Sec. 4, eff. Jan. 1,
* * *