Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-23-appraisal-methods-and-procedures
Sec. 23.1241. DEALER'S HEAVY EQUIPMENT INVENTORY; VALUE. (a)
In this section:
(1) "Dealer" means a person engaged in the business in this
state of selling heavy equipment.
(2) "Dealer's heavy equipment inventory" means all items of
heavy equipment that a dealer holds for sale at retail. The term
includes items of heavy equipment that are leased or rented but
subject to a purchase option by the lessee or renter.
(3) "Dealer-financed sale" means the sale at retail of an item
of heavy equipment in which the dealer finances the purchase of
the item, is the sole lender in the transaction, and retains
exclusively the right to enforce the terms of the agreement that
evidences the sale.
(4) "Declaration" means a dealer's heavy equipment inventory
declaration form adopted by the comptroller under this section.
(5) "Fleet transaction" means the sale of five or more items of
heavy equipment from a dealer's heavy equipment inventory to the
same person in one calendar year.
(6) "Heavy equipment" means self-propelled, self-powered, or
pull-type equipment, including farm equipment or a diesel engine,
that weighs at least 3,000 pounds and is intended to be used for
agricultural, construction, industrial, maritime, mining, or
forestry uses. The term does not include a motor vehicle that is
required by:
(A) Chapter 501, Transportation Code, to be titled; or
(B) Chapter 502, Transportation Code, to be registered.
(7) "Sales price" means:
(A) the total amount of money paid or to be paid to a dealer for
the purchase of an item of heavy equipment; or
(B) for a lease or rental with an option to purchase, the total
* * *
equipment inventory declaration form. Except as provided by
Section 23.1242(k), not later than February 1 of each year, or,
in the case of a dealer who was not in business on January 1, not
later than 30 days after commencement of business, each dealer
shall file a declaration with the chief appraiser and file a copy
with the collector. The declaration is sufficient to comply with
this subsection if it sets forth:
(1) the name and business address of each location at which the
declarant conducts business;
(2) a statement that the declarant is the owner of a dealer's
heavy equipment inventory; and
(3) the market value of the declarant's heavy equipment
inventory for the current tax year as computed under Subsection
(b).
(g) As provided by this subsection, the chief appraiser may
examine the books and records of a dealer. A request made under
this subsection must be made in writing, must be delivered
personally to the custodian of the records at a location at which
the dealer conducts business, must provide a period of not less
than 15 days for the person to respond to the request, and must
state that the person to whom the request is addressed has the
right to seek judicial relief from compliance with the request.
In a request made under this section, the chief appraiser may
examine:
(1) documentation appropriate to allow the chief appraiser to
ascertain the applicability of this section and Section 23.1242
to the person; and
(2) sales records to substantiate information set forth in the
declaration filed by the dealer.
(h) Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 574, Sec. 2(1), eff.
June 18, 1999.
* * *