Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-23-appraisal-methods-and-procedures
Sec. 23.12. INVENTORY. (a) Except as provided by Sections
23.121, 23.1241, 23.124, and 23.127, the market value of an
inventory is the price for which it would sell as a unit to a
purchaser who would continue the business. An inventory shall
include residential real property which has never been occupied
as a residence and is held for sale in the ordinary course of a
trade or business, provided that the residential real property
remains unoccupied, is not leased or rented, and produces no
income.
(b) The chief appraiser shall establish procedures for the
equitable and uniform appraisal of inventory for taxation. In
conjunction with the establishment of the procedures, the chief
appraiser shall:
(1) establish, publish, and adhere to one procedure for the
determination of the quantity of property held in inventory
without regard to the kind, nature, or character of the property
comprising the inventory; and
(2) apply the same enforcement, verification, and audit
procedures, techniques, and criteria to the discovery, physical
examination, or quantification of all inventories without regard
to the kind, nature, or character of the property comprising the
inventory.
(c) In appraising an inventory, the chief appraiser shall use
the information obtained pursuant to Subsection (b) of this
section and shall apply generally accepted appraisal techniques
in computing the market value as defined in Subsection (a) of
this section.
(d) Subsections (b) and (c) of this section apply only to an
inventory held for sale, lease, or rental.
(e) A person who owns an inventory to which Subsection (b) of
this section applies may bring an action to enjoin the chief
appraiser from certifying to a taxing unit any portion of the
appraisal roll that lists an inventory for which the chief
appraiser has not complied with the requirements of Subsection
(b) of this section.
(f) The owner of an inventory other than a dealer's motor
vehicle inventory as that term is defined by Section 23.121, a
dealer's heavy equipment inventory as that term is defined by
Section 23.1241, or a dealer's vessel and outboard motor
inventory as that term is defined by Section 23.124, or a retail
manufactured housing inventory as that term is defined by Section
23.127 may elect to have the inventory appraised at its market
value as of September 1 of the year preceding the tax year to
which the appraisal applies by filing an application with the
chief appraiser requesting that the inventory be appraised as of
September 1. The application must clearly describe the inventory
to which it applies and be signed by the owner of the inventory.
The application applies to the appraisal of the inventory in each
tax year that begins after the next August 1 following the date
the application is filed with the chief appraiser unless the
owner of the inventory by written notice filed with the chief
appraiser revokes the application or the ownership of the
inventory changes. A notice revoking the application is effective
for each tax year that begins after the next September following
the date the notice of revocation is filed with the chief
appraiser.
(g) Expired.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2253, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 137, ch. 13,
Sec. 58, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 590, Sec.
1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 16,
eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 672, Sec. 1, 2,
eff. Jan. 1, 1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 1, 2, eff.
Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 945, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1996; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 31.01(73), eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1112, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1184, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.