Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-23-appraisal-methods-and-procedures
Sec. 23.1242. PREPAYMENT OF TAXES BY HEAVY EQUIPMENT DEALERS.
(a) In this section:
(1) "Aggregate tax rate" means the combined tax rates of all
appropriate taxing units authorized by law to levy property taxes
against a dealer's heavy equipment inventory.
(2) "Dealer's heavy equipment inventory," "declaration,"
"dealer," "sales price," "subsequent sale," and "total annual
sales" have the meanings assigned those terms by Section 23.1241.
(3) "Statement" means the dealer's heavy equipment inventory tax
statement filed on a form adopted by the comptroller under this
section.
(4) "Unit property tax factor" means a number equal to
one-twelfth of the preceding year's aggregate ad valorem tax rate
at the location where a dealer's heavy equipment inventory is
located on January 1 of the current year.
(b) Except for an item of heavy equipment sold to a dealer, an
item of heavy equipment included in a fleet transaction, or an
item of heavy equipment that is the subject of a subsequent sale,
an owner or a person who has agreed by contract to pay the
owner's current year property taxes levied against the owner's
heavy equipment inventory shall assign a unit property tax to
each item of heavy equipment sold from a dealer's heavy equipment
inventory. The unit property tax o
TAX CODE
TITLE 1. PROPERTY TAX CODE
SUBTITLE D. APPRAISAL AND ASSESSMENT
CHAPTER 23. APPRAISAL METHODS AND PROCEDURES
SUBCHAPTER A. APPRAISALS GENERALLY