Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-23-appraisal-methods-and-procedures
Sec. 23.1241. DEALER'S HEAVY EQUIPMENT INVENTORY; VALUE. (a)
In this section:
(1) "Dealer" means a person engaged in the business in this
state of selling heavy equipment.
(2) "Dealer's heavy equipment inventory" means all items of
heavy equipment that a dealer holds for sale at retail. The term
includes items of heavy equipment that are leased or rented but
subject to a purchase option by the lessee or renter.
(3) "Dealer-financed sale" means the sale at retail of an item
of heavy equipment in which the dealer finances the purchase of
the item, is the sole lender in the transaction, and retains
exclusively the right to enforce the terms of the agreement that
evidences the sale.
(4) "Declaration" means a dealer's heavy equipment inventory
declaration form adopted by the comptroller under this section.
(5) "Fleet transaction" means the sale of five or more items of
heavy equipment from a dealer's heavy equipment inventory to the
same person in one calendar year.
(6) "Heavy equipment" means self-propelled, self-powered, or
pull-type equipment, including farm equipment or a diesel engine,
that weighs at least 3,000 pounds and is intended to be used for
agricultural, construction, industrial, maritime, mining, or
forestry uses. The term does not include a motor vehicle that is
required by:
(A) Chapter 501, Transportation Code, to be titled; or
(B) Chapter 502, Transportation Code, to be registered.
(7) "Sales price" means:
(A) the total amount of money paid or to be paid to a dealer for
the purchase of an item of heavy equipment; or
(B) for a lease or rental with an option to purchase, the total
amount of the lease or rental payments plus any final
consideration, excluding interest.
(8) "Subsequent sale" means a dealer-financed sale of an item of
heavy equipment that, at the time of the sale, has been the
subject of a dealer-financed sale from the same dealer's heavy
equipment inventory in the same calendar year.
(9) "Total annual sales" means the total of the sales price for
each sale from a dealer's heavy equipment inventory in a 12-month
period.
(b) For the purpose of the computation of property tax:
(1) the market value of a dealer's heavy equipment inventory on
January 1 is the total annual sales, less sales to dealers, fleet
transactions, and subsequent sales, for the 12-month period
corresponding to the preceding tax year, divided by 12; and
(2) a sale is considered to occur when possession of an item of
heavy equipment is transferred from the dealer to the purchaser.
(c) For the purpose of the computation of property tax on the
market value of the dealer's heavy equipment inventory of an
owner who was not a dealer on January 1 of the preceding tax
year, the chief appraiser shall estimate the market value of the
dealer's heavy equipment inventory. In making the estimate
required by this subsection, the chief appraiser shall
extrapolate using sales data, if any, generated by sales from the
dealer's heavy equipment inventory in the preceding tax year.
* * *