Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-23-appraisal-methods-and-procedures
Sec. 23.1241. DEALER'S HEAVY EQUIPMENT INVENTORY; VALUE. (a)
In this section:
(1) "Dealer" means a person engaged in the business in this
* * *
consideration, excluding interest.
(8) "Subsequent sale" means a dealer-financed sale of an item of
heavy equipment that, at the time of the sale, has been the
subject of a dealer-financed sale from the same dealer's heavy
equipment inventory in the same calendar year.
(9) "Total annual sales" means the total of the sales price for
each sale from a dealer's heavy equipment inventory in a 12-month
period.
(b) For the purpose of the computation of property tax:
(1) the market value of a dealer's heavy equipment inventory on
January 1 is the total annual sales, less sales to dealers, fleet
transactions, and subsequent sales, for the 12-month period
corresponding to the preceding tax year, divided by 12; and
(2) a sale is considered to occur when possession of an item of
heavy equipment is transferred from the dealer to the purchaser.
(c) For the purpose of the computation of property tax on the
market value of the dealer's heavy equipment inventory of an
owner who was not a dealer on January 1 of the preceding tax
year, the chief appraiser shall estimate the market value of the
dealer's heavy equipment inventory. In making the estimate
required by this subsection, the chief appraiser shall
extrapolate using sales data, if any, generated by sales from the
dealer's heavy equipment inventory in the preceding tax year.
(d) Except for dealer's heavy equipment inventory, personal
property held by a dealer is appraised as provided by the other
sections of this code. In the case of a dealer whose sales from
the dealer's heavy equipment inventory are made predominately to
* * *
equipment inventory declaration form. Except as provided by
Section 23.1242(k), not later than February 1 of each year, or,
in the case of a dealer who was not in business on January 1, not
later than 30 days after commencement of business, each dealer
shall file a declaration with the chief appraiser and file a copy
with the collector. The declaration is sufficient to comply with
this subsection if it sets forth:
(1) the name and business address of each location at which the
declarant conducts business;
(2) a statement that the declarant is the owner of a dealer's
heavy equipment inventory; and
(3) the market value of the declarant's heavy equipment
inventory for the current tax year as computed under Subsection
(b).
(g) As provided by this subsection, the chief appraiser may
examine the books and records of a dealer. A request made under
this subsection must be made in writing, must be delivered
personally to the custodian of the records at a location at which
the dealer conducts business, must provide a period of not less
than 15 days for the person to respond to the request, and must
state that the person to whom the request is addressed has the
right to seek judicial relief from compliance with the request.
In a request made under this section, the chief appraiser may
examine:
(1) documentation appropriate to allow the chief appraiser to
ascertain the applicability of this section and Section 23.1242
to the person; and
(2) sales records to substantiate information set forth in the
declaration filed by the dealer.
(h) Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 574, Sec. 2(1), eff.
June 18, 1999.
* * *