Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-23-appraisal-methods-and-procedures
Sec. 23.121. DEALER'S MOTOR VEHICLE INVENTORY; VALUE. (a) In
this section:
(1) "Chief appraiser" means the chief appraiser for the
appraisal district in which a dealer's motor vehicle inventory is
located.
(2) "Collector" means the county tax assessor-collector in the
county in which a dealer's motor vehicle inventory is located.
(3) "Dealer" means a person who holds a dealer's general
distinguishing number issued by the Texas Department of Motor
Vehicles under the authority of Chapter 503, Transportation Code,
or who is legally recognized as a motor vehicle dealer pursuant
to the law of another state and who complies with the terms of
Section 152.063(f). The term does not include:
(A) a person who holds a manufacturer's license issued under
Chapter 2301, Occupations Code;
(B) an entity that is owned or controlled by a person who holds
a manufacturer's license issued under Chapter 2301, Occupations
Code; or
(C) a dealer whose general distinguishing number issued by the
Texas Department of Motor Vehicles under the authority of Chapter
503, Transportation Code, prohibits the dealer from selling a
vehicle to any person except a dealer.
(4) "Dealer's motor vehicle inventory" means all motor vehicles
held for sale by a dealer.
(5) "Dealer-financed sale" means the sale of a motor vehicle in
which the seller finances the purchase of the vehicle, is the
sole lender in the transaction, and retains exclusively the right
to enforce the terms of the agreement evidencing the sale.
(6) "Declaration" means the dealer's motor vehicle inventory
declaration form promulgated by the comptroller as required by
this section.
(7) "Fleet transaction" means the sale of five or more motor
vehicles from a dealer's motor vehicle inventory to the same
person within one calendar year.
(8) "Motor vehicle" means a towable recreational vehicle or a
fully self-propelled vehicle with at least two wheels which has
as its primary purpose the transport of a person or persons, or
property, whether or not intended for use on a public street,
road, or highway. The term does not include:
(A) a vehicle with respect to which the certificate of title has
been surrendered in exchange for a salvage certificate in the
manner provided by law; or
(B) equipment or machinery designed and intended to be used for
a specific work-related purpose other than the transporting of a
person or property.
(9) "Owner" means a dealer who owes current year vehicle
inventory taxes levied against a dealer's motor vehicle
inventory.
(10) "Person" means a natural person, corporation, partnership,
or other legal entity.
(11) "Sales price" means the total amount of money paid or to be
paid for the purchase of a motor vehicle as set forth as "sales
price" in the form entitled "Application for Texas Certificate of
Title" promulgated by the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles. In
a transaction that does not involve the use of that form, the
term means an amount of money that is equivalent, or
substantially equivalent, to the amount that would appear as
"sales price" on the Application for Texas Certificate of Title
if that form were involved.
(12) "Subsequent sale" means a dealer-financed sale of a motor
vehicle that, at the time of the sale, has been the subject of a
dealer-financed sale from the same dealer's motor vehicle
inventory in the same calendar year.
(13) "Total annual sales" means the total of the sales price
from every sale from a dealer's motor vehicle inventory for a
12-month period.
(14) "Towable recreational vehicle" means a nonmotorized vehicle
that is designed for temporary human habitation for recreational,
camping, or seasonal use and:
(A) is titled and registered with the Texas Department of Motor
Vehicles through the office of the collector;
(B) is permanently built on a single chassis;
(C) contains one or more life support systems; and
(D) is designed to be towable by a motor vehicle.
(b) For the purpose of the computation of property tax, the
market value of a dealer's motor vehicle inventory on January 1
is the total annual sales from the dealer's motor vehicle
inventory, less sales to dealers, fleet transactions, and
subsequent sales, for the 12-month period corresponding to the
prior tax year, divided by 12.
(c) For the purpose of the computation of property tax, the
* * *