Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-23-appraisal-methods-and-procedures
Sec. 23.122. PREPAYMENT OF TAXES BY CERTAIN TAXPAYERS. (a) In
this section:
(1) "Aggregate tax rate" means the combined tax rates of all
relevant taxing units authorized by law to levy property taxes
against a dealer's motor vehicle inventory.
(2) "Chief appraiser" has the meaning given it in Section 23.121
of this code.
(3) "Collector" has the meaning given it in Section 23.121 of
this code.
(4) "Dealer's motor vehicle inventory" has the meaning given it
in Section 23.121 of this code.
(5) "Declaration" has the meaning given it in Section 23.121 of
this code.
(6) "Owner" has the meaning given it in Section 23.121 of this
code.
(7) "Relevant taxing unit" means a taxing unit, including the
county, authorized by law to levy property taxes against a
dealer's motor vehicle inventory.
(8) "Sales price" has the meaning given it in Section 23.121 of
this code.
(9) "Statement" means the Dealer's Motor Vehicle Inventory Tax
Statement filed on a form promulgated by the comptroller as
required by this section.
(10) "Subsequent sale" has the meaning given it in Section
23.121 of this code.
(11) "Total annual sales" has the meaning given it in Section
23.121 of this code.
(12) "Unit property tax factor" means a number equal to
one-twelfth of the prior year aggregate tax rate at the location
where a dealer's motor vehicle inventory is located on January 1
of the current year.
(b) Except for a vehicle sold to a dealer, a vehicle included in
a fleet transaction, or a vehicle that is the subject of a
subsequent sale, an owner or a person who has agreed by contract
* * *
fund the escrow account as provided by this subsection.
(c) The collector shall maintain the escrow account for each
owner in the county depository. The collector is not required to
maintain a separate account in the depository for each escrow
account created as provided by this section but shall maintain
separate records for each owner. The collector shall retain any
interest generated by the escrow account to defray the cost of
administration of the prepayment procedure established by this
section. Interest generated by an escrow account created as
provided by this section is the sole property of the collector,
and that interest may be used by no entity other than the
collector. Interest generated by an escrow account may not be
used to reduce or otherwise affect the annual appropriation to
the collector that would otherwise be made.
(d) The owner may not withdraw funds in an escrow account
created pursuant to this section.
(e) The comptroller shall promulgate a form entitled a Dealer's
Motor Vehicle Inventory Tax Statement. Each month, a dealer
shall complete the form regardless of whether a motor vehicle is
sold. A dealer may use no other form for that purpose. The
statement may include the information the comptroller deems
appropriate but shall include at least the following:
(1) a description of each motor vehicle sold;
(2) the sales price of the motor vehicle;
(3) the unit property tax of the motor vehicle if any; and
(4) the reason no unit property tax is assigned if no unit
property tax is assigned.
(f) On or before the 10th day of each month a dealer shall file
with the collector the statement covering the sale of each motor
vehicle sold by the dealer in the prior month. On or before the
10th day of a month following a month in which a dealer does not
sell a motor vehicle, the dealer must file the statement with the
collector and indicate that no sales were made in the prior
month. A dealer shall file a copy of the statement with the
* * *
not required to file a declaration until the year following the
acquisition. This subsection does not relieve the selling owner
of tax liability.
(m) A dealer who fails to file a statement as required by this
section commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is a
misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $100. Each day
during which a dealer fails to comply with the terms of this
subsection is a separate violation.
(n) In addition to other penalties provided by law, a dealer who
fails to file or fails to timely file a statement as required by
this section shall forfeit a penalty. A tax lien attaches to the
dealer's business personal property to secure payment of the
penalty. The appropriate district attorney, criminal district
attorney, county attorney, collector, or person designated by the
collector shall collect the penalty established by this section
in the name of the collector. Venue of an action brought under
this subsection is in the county in which the violation occurred
or in the county in which the owner maintains the owner's
principal place of business or residence. A penalty forfeited
under this subsection is $500 for each month or part of a month
in which a statement is not filed or timely filed after it is
due.
(o) An owner who fails to remit unit property taxes due as
required by this section shall pay a penalty of five percent of
the amount due. If the amount is not paid within 10 days after
the due date, the owner shall pay an additional penalty of five
* * *