Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-26-assessment
Sec. 26.052. SIMPLIFIED TAX RATE NOTICE FOR TAXING UNITS WITH
LOW TAX LEVIES. (a) This section applies only to a taxing unit
for which the total tax rate proposed for the current tax year:
(1) is 50 cents or less per $100 of taxable value; and
(2) would impose taxes of $500,000 or less when applied to the
current total value for the taxing unit.
(b) A taxing unit to which this section applies is exempt from
the notice and publication requirements of Section 26.04(e) and
is not subject to an injunction under Section 26.04(g) for
failure to comply with those requirements.
(c) A taxing unit to which this section applies may provide
public notice of its proposed tax rate in either of the following
methods not later than the seventh day before the date on which
the tax rate is adopted:
(1) mailing a notice of the proposed tax rate to each owner of
taxable property in the taxing unit; or
(2) publishing notice of the proposed tax rate in the legal
notices section of a newspaper having general circulation in the
taxing unit.
(d) A taxing unit that provides public notice of a proposed tax
rate under Subsection (c) is exempt from Sections 26.05(d) and
26.06 and is not subject to an injunction under Section 26.05(e)
for failure to comply with Section 26.05(d). A taxing unit that
provides public notice of a proposed tax rate under Subsection
(c) may not adopt a tax rate that exceeds the rate set out in the
notice unless the taxing unit provides additional public notice
under Subsection (c) of the higher rate or complies with Sections
26.05(d) and 26.06, as applicable, in adopting the higher rate.
(e) Public notice provided under Subsection (c) must specify:
(1) the tax rate that the governing body proposes to adopt;
(2) the date, time, and location of the meeting of the governing
body of the taxing unit at which the governing body will consider
adopting the proposed tax rate; and
(3) if the proposed tax rate for the taxing unit exceeds the
unit's effective tax rate calculated as provided by Section
26.04, a statement substantially identical to the following: "The
proposed tax rate would increase total taxes in (name of taxing
unit) by (percentage
TAX CODE
TITLE 1. PROPERTY TAX CODE
SUBTITLE D. APPRAISAL AND ASSESSMENT
CHAPTER 26. ASSESSMENT