Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-26-assessment
Sec. 26.05. TAX RATE. (a) The governing body of each taxing
unit, before the later of September 30 or the 60th day after the
* * *
(b) A taxing unit may not impose property taxes in any year
until the governing body has adopted a tax rate for that year,
and the annual tax rate must be set by ordinance, resolution, or
order, depending on the method prescribed by law for adoption of
a law by the governing body. The vote on the ordinance,
resolution, or order setting the tax rate must be separate from
the vote adopting the budget. The vote on the ordinance,
resolution, or order setting a tax rate that exceeds the
effective tax rate must be a record vote. A motion to adopt an
ordinance, resolution, or order setting a tax rate that exceeds
the effective tax rate must be made in the following form: "I
move that the property tax rate be increased by the adoption of a
tax rate of (specify tax rate), which is effectively a (insert
percentage by which the proposed tax rate exceeds the effective
tax rate) percent increase in the tax rate." If the ordinance,
resolution, or order sets a tax rate that, if applied to the
total taxable value, will impose an amount of taxes to fund
maintenance and operation expenditures of the taxing unit that
exceeds the amount of taxes imposed for that purpose in the
preceding year, the taxing unit must:
(1) include in the ordinance, resolution, or order in type
larger than the type used in any other portion of the document:
(A) the following statement: "THIS TAX RATE WILL RAISE MORE
TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS THAN LAST YEAR'S TAX RATE.";
and
(B) if the tax rate exceeds the effective maintenance and
operations rate, the following statement: "THE TAX RATE WILL
EFFECTIVELY BE RAISED BY (INSERT PERCENTAGE BY WHICH THE TAX RATE
EXCEEDS THE EFFECTIVE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS RATE) PERCENT
AND WILL RAISE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS ON A $100,000
HOME BY APPROXIMATELY $(Insert amount)."; and
(2) include on the home page of any Internet website operated by
the unit:
(A) the following statement: "(Insert name of unit) ADOPTED A
TAX RATE THAT WILL RAISE MORE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND
OPERATIONS THAN LAST YEAR'S TAX RATE"; and
(B) if the tax rate exceeds the effective maintenance and
operations rate, the following statement: "THE TAX RATE WILL
EFFECTIVELY BE RAISED BY (INSERT PERCENTAGE BY WHICH THE TAX RATE
EXCEEDS THE EFFECTIVE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS RATE) PERCENT
AND WILL RAISE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS ON A $100,000
HOME BY APPROXIMATELY $(Insert amount)."
(c) If the governing body of a taxing unit does not adopt a tax
rate before the date required by Subsection (a), the tax rate for
the taxing unit for that tax year is the lower of the effective
tax rate calculated for that tax year or the tax rate adopted by
the taxing unit for the preceding tax year. A tax rate
established by this subsection is treated as an adopted tax rate.
Before the fifth day after the establishment of a tax rate by
this subsection, the governing body of the taxing unit must
ratify the applicable tax rate in the manner required by
Subsection (b).
(d) The governing body of a taxing unit other than a school
district may not adopt a tax rate that exceeds the lower of the
rollback tax rate or the effective tax rate calculated as
provided by this chapter until the governing body has held two
public hearings on the proposed tax rate and has otherwise
complied with Section 26.06 and Section 26.065. The governing
body of a taxing unit shall reduce a tax rate set by law or by
vote of the electorate to the lower of the rollback tax rate or
the effective tax rate and may not adopt a higher rate unless it
first complies with Section 26.06.
(e) A person who owns taxable property is entitled to an
injunction restraining the collection of taxes by a taxing unit
in which the property is taxable if the taxing unit has not
complied with the requirements of this section and the failure to
comply was not in good faith. An action to enjoin the collection
of taxes must be filed prior to the date a taxing unit delivers
substantially all of its tax bills.
(f) Except as required by the law under which an obligation was
created, the governing body may not apply any tax revenues
generated by the rate described in Subsection (a)(1) of this
section for any purpose other than the retirement of debt.
(g) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the governing body of a
school district that elects to adopt a tax rate before the
adoption of a budget for the fiscal year that begins in the
current tax year may adopt a tax rate for the current tax year
before receipt of the certified appraisal roll for the school
district if the chief appraiser of the appraisal district in
which the school district participates has certified to the
assessor for the school district an estimate of the taxable value
of property in the school district as provided by Section
26.01(e). If a school district adopts a tax rate under this
subsection, the effective tax rate and the rollback tax rate of
the district shall be calculated based on the certified estimate
of taxable value.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2268, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 164, ch. 13,
Sec. 117, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 657, Sec.
3, eff. June 14, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 699, Sec. 2,
eff. June 19, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 947, Sec. 7, eff.
Jan. 1, 1988; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 988, Sec. 2, eff. June
18, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 404, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1992; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 29.06, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 27, eff. Jan. 1, 1998;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 398, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 30, 1999; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 423, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000; Acts 1999,
76th Leg., ch. 1358, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
* * *