Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-26-assessment
Sec. 26.05. TAX RATE. (a) The governing body of each taxing
unit, before the later of September 30 or the 60th day after the
* * *
EXCEEDS THE EFFECTIVE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS RATE) PERCENT
AND WILL RAISE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS ON A $100,000
HOME BY APPROXIMATELY $(Insert amount)."; and
(2) include on the home page of any Internet website operated by
the unit:
(A) the following statement: "(Insert name of unit) ADOPTED A
TAX RATE THAT WILL RAISE MORE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND
OPERATIONS THAN LAST YEAR'S TAX RATE"; and
(B) if the tax rate exceeds the effective maintenance and
operations rate, the following statement: "THE TAX RATE WILL
EFFECTIVELY BE RAISED BY (INSERT PERCENTAGE BY WHICH THE TAX RATE
EXCEEDS THE EFFECTIVE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS RATE) PERCENT
AND WILL RAISE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS ON A $100,000
HOME BY APPROXIMATELY $(Insert amount)."
(c) If the governing body of a taxing unit does not adopt a tax
rate before the date required by Subsection (a), the tax rate for
the taxing unit for that tax year is the lower of the effective
tax rate calculated for that tax year or the tax rate adopted by
the taxing unit for the preceding tax year. A tax rate
established by this subsection is treated as an adopted tax rate.
Before the fifth day after the establishment of a tax rate by
this subsection, the governing body of the taxing unit must
ratify the applicable tax rate in the manner required by
Subsection (b).
(d) The governing body of a taxing unit other than a school
district may not adopt a tax rate that exceeds the lower of the
rollback tax rate or the effective tax rate calculated as
provided by this chapter until the governing body has held two
public hearings on the proposed tax rate and has otherwise
complied with Section 26.06 and Section 26.065. The governing
body of a taxing unit shall reduce a tax rate set by law or by
vote of the electorate to the lower of the rollback tax rate or
the effective tax rate and may not adopt a higher rate unless it
first complies with Section 26.06.
(e) A person who owns taxable property is entitled to an
injunction restraining the collection of taxes by a taxing unit
in which the property is taxable if the taxing unit has not
complied with the requirements of this section and the failure to
comply was not in good faith. An action to enjoin the collection
of taxes must be filed prior to the date a taxing unit delivers
substantially all of its tax bills.
(f) Except as required by the law under which an obligation was
created, the governing body may not apply any tax revenues
generated by the rate described in Subsection (a)(1) of this
section for any purpose other than the retirement of debt.
(g) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the governing body of a
school district that elects to adopt a tax rate before the
adoption of a budget for the fiscal year that begins in the
current tax year may adopt a tax rate for the current tax year
before receipt of the certified appraisal roll for the school
district if the chief appraiser of the appraisal district in
which the school district participates has certified to the
assessor for the school district an estimate of the taxable value
of property in the school district as provided by Section
26.01(e). If a school district adopts a tax rate under this
subsection, the effective tax rate and the rollback tax rate of
the district shall be calculated based on the certified estimate
of taxable value.
* * *