Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-26-assessment
Sec. 26.04. SUBMISSION OF ROLL TO GOVERNING BODY; EFFECTIVE AND
ROLLBACK TAX RATES. (a) On receipt of the appraisal roll, the
* * *
(c) An officer or employee designated by the governing body
shall calculate the effective tax rate and the rollback tax rate
for the unit, where:
(1) "Effective tax rate" means a rate expressed in dollars per
$100 of taxable value calculated according to the following
formula:
EFFECTIVE TAX RATE = (LAST YEAR'S LEVY - LOST PROPERTY LEVY)
(CURRENT TOTAL VALUE - NEW PROPERTY VALUE)
; and
(2) "Rollback tax rate" means a rate expressed in dollars per
$100 of taxable value calculated according to the following
formula:
ROLLBACK TAX RATE =
x 1.08) + CURRENT DEBT RATE
(d) The effective tax rate for a county is the sum of the
effective tax rates calculated for each type of tax the county
levies and the rollback tax rate for a county is the sum of the
rollback tax rates calculated for each type of tax the county
levies.
(e) By August 7 or as soon thereafter as practicable, the
designated officer or employee shall submit the rates to the
governing body. He shall deliver by mail to each property owner
in the unit or publish in a newspaper in the form prescribed by
the comptroller:
(1) the effective tax rate, the rollback tax rate, and an
explanation of how they were calculated;
(2) the estimated amount of interest and sinking fund balances
and the estimated amount of maintenance and operation or general
fund balances remaining at the end of the current fiscal year
that are not encumbered with or by corresponding existing debt
obligation;
(3) a schedule of the unit's debt obligations showing:
(A) the amount of principal and interest that will be paid to
service the unit's debts in the next year from property tax
revenue, including payments of lawfully incurred contractual
obligations providing security for the payment of the principal
of and interest on bonds and other evidences of indebtedness
issued on behalf of the unit by another political subdivision
and, if the unit is created under Section 52, Article III, or
Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, payments on debts
that the unit anticipates to incur in the next calendar year;
(B) the amount by which taxes imposed for debt are to be
increased because of the unit's anticipated collection rate; and
(C) the total of the amounts listed in Paragraphs (A)-(B), less
any amount collected in excess of the previous year's anticipated
collections certified as provided in Subsection (b);
(4) the amount of additional sales and use tax revenue
anticipated in calculations under Section 26.041;
(5) a statement that the adoption of a tax rate equal to the
effective tax rate would result in an increase or decrease, as
applicable, in the amount of taxes imposed by the unit as
compared to last year's levy, and the amount of the increase or
decrease;
(6) in the year that a taxing unit calculates an adjustment
under Subsection (i) or (j), a schedule that includes the
following elements:
* * *
includes the following elements:
(A) the amount of property tax revenue spent by the unit to
operate the department, function, or activity for which the
taxing unit raised the rollback rate as required by Subsection
(j) for the 12 months preceding the month in which the
calculations required by this chapter are made; and
(B) the amount published by the unit in the preceding tax year
under Subdivision (6)(B).
(e-1) The notice requirements imposed by Subsections (e)(1)-(6)
do not apply to a school district.
(f) If as a result of consolidation of taxing units a taxing
unit includes territory that was in two or more taxing units in
the preceding year, the amount of taxes imposed in each in the
preceding year is combined for purposes of calculating the
effective and rollback tax rates under this section.
(g) A person who owns taxable property is entitled to an
injunction prohibiting the taxing unit in which the property is
taxable from adopting a tax rate if the assessor or designated
officer or employee of the unit, as applicable, has not complied
with the computation or publication requirements of this section
and the failure to comply was not in good faith.
(h) For purposes of this section, the anticipated collection
rate of a taxing unit is the percentage relationship that the
total amount of estimated tax collections for the current year
bears to the total amount of taxes imposed for the current year.
The total amount of estimated tax collections for the current
year is the sum of the collector's estimate of:
(1) the total amount of property taxes imposed in the current
year that will be collected before July 1 of the following year,
including any penalties and interest on those taxes that will be
collected during that period; and
(2) the total amount of delinquent property taxes imposed in
previous years that will be collected on or after July 1 of the
current year and before July 1 of the following year, including
any penalties and interest on those taxes that will be collected
during that period.
(i) This subsection applies to a taxing unit that has agreed by
written contract to transfer a distinct department, function, or
activity to another taxing unit and discontinues operating that
distinct department, function, or activity if the operation of
that department, function, or activity in all or a majority of
the territory of the taxing unit is continued by another existing
taxing unit or by a new taxing unit. The rollback tax rate of a
taxing unit to which this subsection applies in the first tax
year in which a budget is adopted that does not allocate revenue
to the discontinued department, function, or activity is
calculated as otherwise provided by this section, except that
last year's levy used to calculate the effective maintenance and
operations rate of the unit is reduced by the amount of
* * *