Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-26-assessment
Sec. 26.04. SUBMISSION OF ROLL TO GOVERNING BODY; EFFECTIVE AND
ROLLBACK TAX RATES. (a) On receipt of the appraisal roll, the
assessor for a taxing unit shall determine the total appraised
value, the total assessed value, and the total taxable value of
property taxable by the unit. He shall also determine, using
information provided by the appraisal office, the appraised,
assessed, and taxable value of new property.
(b) The assessor shall submit the appraisal roll for the unit
showing the total appraised, assessed, and taxable values of all
property and the total taxable value of new property to the
governing body of the unit by August 1 or as soon thereafter as
practicable. By August 1 or as soon thereafter as practicable,
the taxing unit's collector shall certify an estimate of the
collection rate for the current year to the governing body. If
the collector certified an anticipated collection rate in the
preceding year and the actual collection rate in that year
exceeded the anticipated rate, the collector shall also certify
the amount of debt taxes collected in excess of the anticipated
amount in the preceding year.
(c) An officer or employee designated by the governing body
shall calculate the effective tax rate and the rollback tax rate
for the unit, where:
(1) "Effective tax rate" means a rate expressed in dollars per
$100 of taxable value calculated according to the following
formula:
EFFECTIVE TAX RATE = (LAST YEAR'S LEVY - LOST PROPERTY LEVY)
(CURRENT TOTAL VALUE - NEW PROPERTY VALUE)
; and
(2) "Rollback tax rate" means a rate expressed in dollars per
$100 of taxable value calculated according to the following
formula:
ROLLBACK TAX RATE =
x 1.08) + CURRENT DEBT RATE
(d) The effective tax rate for a county is the sum of the
effective tax rates calculated for each type of tax the county
levies and the rollback tax rate for a county is the sum of the
rollback tax rates calculated for each type of tax the county
levies.
(e) By August 7 or as soon thereafter as practicable, the
designated officer or employee shall submit the rates to the
governing body. He shall deliver by mail to each property owner
in the unit or publish in a newspaper in the form prescribed by
the comptroller:
(1) the effective tax rate, the rollback tax rate, and an
explanation of how they were calculated;
(2) the estimated amount of interest and sinking fund balances
and the estimated amount of maintenance and operation or general
fund balances remaining at the end of the current fiscal year
that are not encumbered with or by corresponding existing debt
obligation;
(3) a schedule of the unit's debt obligations showing:
(A) the amount of principal and interest that will be paid to
service the unit's debts in the next year from property tax
revenue, including payments of lawfully incurred contractual
obligations providing security for the payment of the principal
of and interest on bonds and other evidences of indebtedness
issued on behalf of the unit by another political subdivision
* * *