Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-26-assessment
Sec. 26.05. TAX RATE. (a) The governing body of each taxing
unit, before the later of September 30 or the 60th day after the
date the certified appraisal roll is received by the taxing unit,
shall adopt a tax rate for the current tax year and shall notify
the assessor for the unit of the rate adopted. The tax rate
consists of two components, each of which must be approved
separately. The components are:
(1) for a taxing unit other than a school district, the rate
that, if applied to the total taxable value, will impose the
total amount published under Section 26.04(e)(3)(C), less any
amount of additional sales and use tax revenue that will be used
to pay debt service, or, for a school district, the rate
published under Section 44.004(c)(5)(A)(ii)(b), Education Code;
and
(2) the rate that, if applied to the total taxable value, will
impose the amount of taxes needed to fund maintenance and
operation expenditures of the unit for the next year.
(b) A taxing unit may not impose property taxes in any year
until the governing body has adopted a tax rate for that year,
and the annual tax rate must be set by ordinance, resolution, or
order, depending on the method prescribed by law for adoption of
a law by the governing body. The vote on the ordinance,
resolution, or order setting the tax rate must be separate from
the vote adopting the budget. The vote on the ordinance,
resolution, or order setting a tax rate that exceeds the
effective tax rate must be a record vote. A motion to adopt an
ordinance, resolution, or order setting a tax rate that exceeds
the effective tax rate must be made in the following form: "I
move that the property tax rate be increased by the adoption of a
tax rate of (specify tax rate), which is effectively a (insert
percentage by which the proposed tax rate exceeds the effective
tax rate) percent increase in the tax rate." If the ordinance,
resolution, or order sets a tax rate that, if applied to the
total taxable value, will impose an amount of taxes to fund
maintenance and operation expenditures of the taxing unit that
exceeds the amount of taxes imposed for that purpose in the
preceding year, the taxing unit must:
(1) include in the ordinance, resolution, or order in type
larger than the type used in any other portion of the document:
(A) the following statement: "THIS TAX RATE WILL RAISE MORE
TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS THAN LAST YEAR'S TAX RATE.";
and
(B) if the tax rate exceeds the effective maintenance and
operations rate, the following statement: "THE TAX RATE WILL
EFFECTIVELY BE RAISED BY (INSERT PERCENTAGE BY WHICH THE TAX RATE
EXCEEDS THE EFFECTIVE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS RATE) PERCENT
AND WILL RAISE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS ON A $100,000
HOME BY APPROXIMATELY $(Insert amount)."; and
(2) include on the home page of any Internet website operated by
the unit:
(A) the following statement: "(Insert name of unit) ADOPTED A
TAX RATE THAT WILL RAISE MORE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND
OPERATIONS THAN LAST YEAR'S TAX RATE"; and
(B) if the tax rate exceeds the effective maintenance and
operations rate, the following statement: "THE TAX RATE WILL
EFFECTIVELY BE RAISED BY (INSERT PERCENTAGE BY WHICH THE TAX RATE
EXCEEDS THE EFFECTIVE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS RATE) PERCENT
AND WILL RAISE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS ON A $100,000
HOME BY APPROXIMATELY $(Insert amount)."
* * *