Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-41a-appeal-through-binding-arbitration
Sec. 41A.061. CONTINUED QUALIFICATION OF ARBITRATOR; RENEWAL OF
AGREEMENT. (a) The comptroller shall include a qualified
arbitrator in the registry until the second anniversary of the
date the person was added to the registry. To continue to be
included in the registry after the second anniversary of the date
the person was added to the registry, the person must renew the
person's agreement with the comptroller to serve as an arbitrator
on or as near as possible to the date on which the person's
license or certification issued under Chapter 901, 1101, or 1103,
Occupations Code, is renewed.
(b) To renew the person's agreement to serve as an arbitrator,
the person must:
(1) file a renewal application with the comptroller at the time
and in the manner prescribed by the comptroller;
(2) continue to meet the requirements provided by Section
41A.06(b); and
(3) during the preceding two years have completed at least eight
hours of continuing education in arbitration and alternative
dispute resolution procedures offered by a university, college,
real estate trade association, or legal association.
(c) The comptroller shall remove a person from the registry if
the person fails or declines to renew the person's agreement to
serve as an arbitrator in the manner required by this section.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1211, Sec. 9, eff. January 1, 2010.