Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-41a-appeal-through-binding-arbitration
Sec. 41A.08. NOTICE AND HEARING; REPRESENTATION OF PARTIES. (a)
On acceptance of an appointment to conduct an arbitration under
this chapter, the arbitrator shall set the date, time, and place
of a hearing on the arbitration. The arbitrator shall give
notice of and conduct the hearing in the manner provided by
Subchapter C, Chapter 171, Civil Practice and Remedies Code. The
arbitrator:
(1) shall continue a hearing if both parties agree to the
continuance; and
(2) may continue a hearing for reasonable cause.
(b) The parties to an arbitration proceeding under this chapter
may represent themselves or, at their own cost, may be
represented by:
(1) an employee of the appraisal district;
(2) an attorney who is licensed in this state;
(3) a person who is licensed as a real estate broker or
salesperson under Chapter 1101, Occupations Code, or is licensed
or certified as a real estate appraiser under Chapter 1103,
Occupations Code;
(4) a property tax consultant registered under Chapter 1152,
Occupations Code; or
(5) an individual who is licensed as a certified public
accountant under Chapter 901, Occupations Code.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
372, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
912, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1211, Sec. 10, eff. January 1, 2010.