Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-41a-appeal-through-binding-arbitration
Sec. 41A.01. RIGHT OF APPEAL BY PROPERTY OWNER. As an
alternative to filing an appeal under Section 42.01, a property
owner is entitled to appeal through binding arbitration under
this chapter an appraisal review board order determining a
protest filed under Section 41.41(a)(1) concerning the appraised
or market value of property if:
(1) the property qualifies as the owner's residence homestead
under Section 11.13; or
(2) the appraised or market value, as applicable, of the
property as determined by the order is $1 million or less.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
372, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
912, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1211, Sec. 4, eff. January 1, 2010.