Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-42-judicial-review
Sec. 42.23. SCOPE OF REVIEW. (a) Review is by trial de novo.
The district court shall try all issues of fact and law raised by
the pleadings in the manner applicable to civil suits generally.
(b) The court may not admit in evidence the fact of prior action
by the appraisal review board or comptroller, except to the
extent necessary to establish its jurisdiction.
(c) Any party is entitled to trial by jury on demand.
(d) Each party to an appeal is considered a party seeking
affirmative relief for the purpose of discovery regarding expert
witnesses under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure if, on or
before the 120th day after the date the appeal is filed, the
property owner:
(1) makes a written offer of settlement;
(2) requests alternative dispute resolution; and
(3) designates, in response to an appropriate written discovery
request, which cause of action under this chapter is the basis
for the appeal.
(e) For purposes of Subsection (d), a property owner may
designate a cause of action under Section 42.25 or 42.26 as the
basis for an appeal, but may not designate a cause of action
under both sections as the basis for the appeal. Discovery
regarding a cause of action that is not specifically designated
by the property owner under Subsection (d) shall be conducted as
provided by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. The court may
enter a protective order to modify the provisions of this
subsection under Rule 192.6 of the Texas Rules of Civil
Procedure.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2311, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 174, ch. 13,
Sec. 152, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch.
6, Sec. 56, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1126, Sec. 25, eff. September 1, 2005.