Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-42-judicial-review
Sec. 42.225. PROPERTY OWNER'S RIGHT TO APPEAL THROUGH
ARBITRATION. (a) On motion by a property owner who appeals an
appraisal review board order under this chapter, the court shall
submit the appeal to nonbinding arbitration. The court shall
order the nonbinding arbitration to be conducted in accordance
with Chapter 154, Civil Practice and Remedies Code. If the appeal
proceeds to trial following an arbitration award or finding under
this subsection, either party may introduce the award or finding
into evidence. In addition, the court shall award the property
owner reasonable attorney fees if the trial was not requested by
the property owner and the determination of the appeal results in
an appraised value for the owner's property that is equal to or
less than the appraised value under the arbitration award or
finding. However, the amount of an award of attorney fees under
this subsection is subject to the same limitations as those
provided by Section 42.29.
(b) On motion by the property owner, the court shall order the
parties to an appeal of an appraisal review board order under
this chapter to submit to binding arbitration if the appraisal
district joins in the motion or consents to the arbitration. A
binding arbitration award under this subsection is binding and
enforceable in the same manner as a contract obligation.
(c) The court shall appoint an impartial third party to conduct
an arbitration under this section. The impartial third party is
appointed by the court and serves as provided by Subchapter C,
Chapter 154, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(d) Each party or counsel for the party may present the position
of the party before the impartial third party, who must render a
specific arbitration award.
(e) Prior to submission of a case to arbitration the court shall
determine matters related to jurisdiction, venue, and
interpretation of the law.
(f) Except as provided in this section, an arbitration award may
include any remedy or relief that a court could order under this
chapter.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 412, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26,
1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1031, Sec. 9, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993.