Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-42-judicial-review
Sec. 42.08. FORFEITURE OF REMEDY FOR NONPAYMENT OF TAXES. (a)
The pendency of an appeal as provided by this chapter does not
affect the delinquency date for the taxes on the property subject
to the appeal. However, that delinquency date applies only to the
amount of taxes required to be paid under Subsection (b). If the
property owner complies with Subsection (b), the delinquency date
for any additional amount of taxes due on the property is
determined by Section 42.42(c), and that additional amount is not
delinquent before that date.
(b) Except as provided in Subsection (d), a property owner who
appeals as provided by this chapter must pay taxes on the
property subject to the appeal in the amount required by this
subsection before the delinquency date or the property owner
forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the
appeal. The amount of taxes the property owner must pay on the
property before the delinquency date to comply with this
subsection is the lesser of:
(1) the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value
of the property that is not in dispute; or
(2) the amount of taxes due on the property under the order from
which the appeal is taken.
(b-1) This subsection applies only to an appeal in which the
property owner elects to pay the amount of taxes described by
Subsection (b)(1). The appeal filed by the property owner must
be accompanied by a statement in writing of the amount of taxes
the property owner proposes to pay.
(c) A property owner that pays an amount of taxes greater than
that required by Subsection (b) does not forfeit the property
owner's right to a final determination of the appeal by making
the payment. If the property owner files a timely appeal under
this chapter, taxes paid on the property are considered paid
under protest, even if paid before the appeal is filed.
(d) After filing an oath of inability to pay the taxes at issue,
a party may be excused from the requirement of prepayment of tax
as a prerequisite to appeal if the court, after notice and
hearing, finds that such prepayment would constitute an
unreasonable restraint on the party's right of access to the
courts. On the motion of a party and after the movant's
compliance with Subsection (e), the court shall hold a hearing to
review and determine compliance with this section, and the
reviewing court may set such terms and conditions on any grant of
relief as may be reasonably required by the circumstances. If
the court determines that the property owner has not
substantially complied with this section, the court shall dismiss
the pending action. If the court determines that the property
owner has substantially but not fully complied with this section,
the court shall dismiss the pending action unless the property
owner fully complies with the court's determination within 30
days of the determination.
(e) Not later than the 45th day before the date of a hearing to
review and determine compliance with this section, the movant
must mail notice of the hearing by certified mail, return receipt
requested, to the collector for each taxing unit that imposes
taxes on the property.
(f) Regardless of whether the collector for the taxing unit
receives a notice under Subsection (e), a taxing unit that
imposes taxes on the property may intervene in an appeal under
this chapter and participate in the proceedings for the limited
purpose of determining whether the property owner has complied
with this section. The taxing unit is entitled to process for
witnesses and evidence and to be heard by the court.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2310, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5049, ch. 910, Sec. 1,
eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 195, Sec. 1, eff.
May 24, 1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 43, eff. June
15, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 579, Sec. 12, eff. Jan. 1,
1996; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 1, eff. May 21, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1033, Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
530, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.