Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-42-judicial-review
Sec. 42.25. REMEDY FOR EXCESSIVE APPRAISAL. If the court
determines that the appraised value of property according to the
appraisal roll exceeds the appraised value required by law, the
property owner is entitled to a reduction of the appraised value
on the appraisal roll to the appraised value determined by the
court.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2311, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982.