Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-42-judicial-review
Sec. 42.01. RIGHT OF APPEAL BY PROPERTY OWNER. A property owner
is entitled to appeal:
(1) an order of the appraisal review board determining:
(A) a protest by the property owner as provided by Subchapter C
of Chapter 41; or
(B) a determination of an appraisal review board on a motion
filed under Section 25.25; or
(2) an order of the comptroller issued as provided by Subchapter
B, Chapter 24, apportioning among the counties the appraised
value of railroad rolling stock owned by the property owner.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2309, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 174, ch. 13,
Sec. 148, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch.
6, Sec. 53, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039,
Sec. 41, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.