Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-42-judicial-review
Sec. 42.21. PETITION FOR REVIEW. (a) A party who appeals as
provided by this chapter must file a petition for review with the
district court within 60 days after the party received notice
that a final order has been entered from which an appeal may be
had or at any time after the hearing but before the 60-day
deadline. Failure to timely file a petition bars any appeal
under this chapter.
(b) A petition for review brought under Section 42.02 must be
brought against the owner of the property involved in the appeal.
A petition for review brought under Section 42.031 must be
brought against the appraisal district and against the owner of
the property involved in the appeal. A petition for review
brought under Subdivision (2) or (3) of Section 42.01 or under
Section 42.03 must be brought against the comptroller. Any other
petition for review under this chapter must be brought against
the appraisal district. A petition for review is not required to
be brought against the appraisal review board, but may be brought
against the appraisal review board in addition to any other
required party, if appropriate.
(c) If an appeal under this chapter is pending when the
appraisal review board issues an order in a subsequent year under
a protest by the same property owner and that protest relates to
the same property that is involved in the pending appeal, the
property owner may appeal the subsequent appraisal review board
order by amending the original petition for the pending appeal to
include the grounds for appealing the subsequent order. The
amended petition must be filed with the court in the period
provided by Subsection (a) for filing a petition for review of
the subsequent order. A property owner may appeal the subsequent
appraisal review board order under this subsection or may appeal
the order independently of the pending appeal as otherwise
provided by this section, but may not do both. A property owner
may change the election of remedies provided by this subsection
at any time before the end of the period provided by Subsection
(a) for filing a petition for review.
(d) An appraisal district is served by service on the chief
appraiser at any time or by service on any other officer or
employee of the appraisal district present at the appraisal
office at a time when the appraisal office is open for business
with the public. An appraisal review board is served by service
on the chairman of the appraisal review board. Citation of a
party is issued and served in the manner provided by law for
civil suits generally.
(e) A petition that is timely filed under Subsection (a) or
amended under Subsection (c) may be subsequently amended to:
(1) correct or change the name of a party; or
(2) not later than the 120th day before the date of trial,
identify or describe the property originally involved in the
appeal.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2311, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5344, ch. 981, Sec. 1,
eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 760, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 26, 1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 44, eff. June
15, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 6, Sec. 54, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1113, Sec. 1, eff. June
18, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
905, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Text of section as amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 667, Sec.
1