Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-42-judicial-review
Sec. 42.29. ATTORNEY'S FEES. (a) A property owner who prevails
in an appeal to the court under Section 42.25 or 42.26 or in an
appeal to the court of a determination of an appraisal review
board on a motion filed under Section 25.25 may be awarded
reasonable attorney's fees. The amount of the award may not
exceed the greater of:
(1) $15,000; or
(2) 20 percent of the total amount by which the property owner's
tax liability is reduced as a result of the appeal.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the amount of an award of
attorney's fees may not exceed the lesser of:
(1) $100,000; or
(2) the total amount by which the property owner's tax liability
is reduced as a result of the appeal.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5033, ch. 905, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 29, 1983. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 836, Sec.
4.1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2,
eff. May 21, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1267, Sec. 5, eff. June 19, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER C. POSTAPPEAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES