Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-42-judicial-review
Sec. 42.42. CORRECTED AND SUPPLEMENTAL TAX BILLS. (a) Except
as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, if the final
determination of an appeal that changes a property owner's tax
liability occurs after the tax bill is mailed, the assessor for
each affected taxing unit shall prepare and mail a corrected tax
bill in the manner provided by Chapter 31 of this code for tax
bills generally. The assessor shall include with the bill a brief
explanation of the reason for and effect of the corrected bill.
(b) If the final determination of an appeal that increases a
property owner's tax liability occurs after the property owner
has paid his taxes, the assessor for each affected taxing unit
shall prepare and mail a supplemental tax bill in the manner
provided by Chapter 31 for tax bills generally. The assessor
shall include with the bill a brief explanation of the reason for
and effect of the supplemental bill. The additional tax is due on
receipt of the supplemental bill and becomes delinquent if not
paid before the delinquency date prescribed by Chapter 31 or
before the first day of the next month after the date of mailing
that will provide at least 21 days for payment of the tax,
whichever is later.
(c) If the final determination of an appeal occurs after the
property owner has paid a portion of the tax finally determined
to be due as required by Section 42.08, the assessor for each
affected taxing unit shall prepare and mail a supplemental tax
bill in the form and manner prescribed by Subsection (b). The
additional tax is due and becomes delinquent as provided by
Subsection (b), but the property owner is liable for penalties
and interest on the tax included in the supplemental bill
calculated as provided by Section 33.01 as if the tax included in
the supplemental bill became delinquent on the original
delinquency date prescribed by Chapter 31.
(d) If the property owner did not pay any portion of the taxes
imposed on the property because the court found that payment
would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the owner's right
of access to the courts as provided by Section 42.08(d), after
the final determination of the appeal the assessor for each
affected taxing unit shall prepare and mail a supplemental tax
bill in the form and manner prescribed by Subsection (b). The
additional tax is due and becomes delinquent as provided by
Subsection (b), but the property owner is liable for interest on
the tax included in the supplemental bill calculated as provided
by Section 33.01 as if the tax included in the supplemental bill
became delinquent on the delinquency date prescribed by Chapter
31.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2312, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 3, eff. May
21, 1997.