Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-42-judicial-review
Sec. 42.26. REMEDY FOR UNEQUAL APPRAISAL. (a) The district
court shall grant relief on the ground that a property is
appraised unequally if:
(1) the appraisal ratio of the property exceeds by at least 10
percent the median level of appraisal of a reasonable and
representative sample of other properties in the appraisal
district;
(2) the appraisal ratio of the property exceeds by at least 10
percent the median level of appraisal of a sample of properties
in the appraisal district consisting of a reasonable number of
other properties similarly situated to, or of the same general
kind or character as, the property subject to the appeal; or
(3) the appraised value of the property exceeds the median
appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties
appropriately adjusted.
(b) If a property owner is entitled to relief under Subsection
(a)(1), the court shall order the property's appraised value
changed to the value as calculated on the basis of the median
level of appraisal according to Subsection (a)(1). If a property
owner is entitled to relief under Subsection (a)(2), the court
shall order the property's appraised value changed to the value
calculated on the basis of the median level of appraisal
according to Subsection (a)(2). If a property owner is entitled
to relief under Subsection (a)(3), the court shall order the
property's appraised value changed to the value calculated on the
basis of the median appraised value according to Subsection
(a)(3). If a property owner is entitled to relief under more than
one subdivision of Subsection (a), the court shall order the
property's appraised value changed to the value that results in
the lowest appraised value. The court shall determine each
applicable median level of appraisal or median appraised value
according to law, and is not required to adopt the median level
of appraisal or median appraised value proposed by a party to the
appeal. The court may not limit or deny relief to the property
owner entitled to relief under a subdivision of Subsection (a)
because the appraised value determined according to another
subdivision of Subsection (a) results in a higher appraised
value.
(c) For purposes of establishing the median level of appraisal
under Subsection (a)(1), the median level of appraisal in the
appraisal district as determined by the comptroller under Section
5.10 is admissible as evidence of the median level of appraisal
of a reasonable and representative sample of properties in the
appraisal district for the year of the comptroller's
determination, subject to the Texas Rules of Evidence and the
Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(d) For purposes of this section, the value of the property
subject to the suit and the value of a comparable property or
sample property that is used for comparison must be the market
value determined by the appraisal district when the property is a
residence homestead subject to the limitation on appraised value
imposed by Section 23.23.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2311, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 174, ch. 13,
Sec. 153, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4924, ch.
877, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1984; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 823,
Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1986; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec.
45, eff. June 15, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 843, Sec. 12,
eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 42, eff.
Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1041, Sec. 4, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.