Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-42-judicial-review
Sec. 42.24. ACTION BY COURT. In determining an appeal, the
district court may:
(1) fix the appraised value of property in accordance with the
requirements of law if the appraised value is at issue;
(2) enter the orders necessary to ensure equal treatment under
the law for the appealing property owner if inequality in the
appraisal of his property is at issue; or
(3) enter other orders necessary to preserve rights protected by
and impose duties required by the law.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2311, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982.