Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-42-judicial-review
Sec. 42.28. APPEAL OF DISTRICT COURT JUDGMENT. A party may
appeal the final judgment of the district court as provided by
law for appeal of civil suits generally, except that an appeal
bond is not required of the chief appraiser, the county, the
comptroller, or the commissioners court.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2312, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 6, Sec. 57,
eff. Sept. 1, 1991.