Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-42-judicial-review
Sec. 42.43. REFUND. (a) If the final determination of an
appeal that decreases a property owner's tax liability occurs
after the property owner has paid his taxes, the taxing unit
shall refund to the property owner the difference between the
amount of taxes paid and amount of taxes for which the property
owner is liable.
(b) For a refund made under this section because an exemption
under Section 11.20 that was denied by the chief appraiser or
appraisal review board is granted, the taxing unit shall include
with the refund interest on the amount refunded calculated at an
annual rate that is equal to the auction average rate quoted on a
bank discount basis for three-month treasury bills issued by the
United States government, as published by the Federal Reserve
Board, for the week in which the taxes became delinquent, but not
more than 10 percent, calculated from the delinquency date for
the taxes until the date the refund is made. For any other refund
made under this section, the taxing unit shall include with the
refund interest on the amount refunded at an annual rate of eight
percent, calculated from the delinquency date for the taxes until
the date the refund is made.
(b-1) A taxing unit may not send a refund made under this
section before the earlier of:
(1) the 21st day after the final determination of the appeal; or
(2) the date the property owner files the form prescribed by
Subsection (i) with the taxing unit.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), if a taxing unit does not
make a refund, including interest, required by this section
before the 60th day after the date the chief appraiser certifies
a correction to the appraisal roll under Section 42.41, the
taxing unit shall include with the refund interest on the amount
refunded at an annual rate of 12 percent, calculated from the
delinquency date for the taxes until the date the refund is made.
A refund is not considered made under this section until sent to
the proper person as provided by this section.
(d) A property owner who prevails in a suit to compel a refund,
including interest, required by this section that is filed on or
after the 180th day after the date the chief appraiser certifies
a correction to the appraisal roll is entitled to court costs and
reasonable attorney's fees.
(e) Except as provided by Subsection (f) or (g), a taxing unit
shall send a refund made under this section to the property
owner.
(f) The final judgment in an appeal under this chapter may
designate to whom and where a refund is to be sent.
(g) If a form prescribed by the comptroller under Subsection (i)
is filed with a taxing unit before the 21st day after the final
determination of an appeal that requires a refund be made, the
taxing unit shall send the refund to the person and address
designated on the form.
(h) A form filed with a taxing unit under Subsection (g) remains
in effect for all subsequent refunds required by this section
until revoked in a written revocation filed with the taxing unit
by the property owner.
(i) The comptroller shall prescribe the form necessary to allow
a property owner to designate the person to whom a refund must be
sent. The comptroller shall include on the form a space for the
property owner to designate to whom and where the refund must be
sent and provide options to mail the refund to:
(1) the property owner;
(2) the business office of the property owner's attorney of
record in the appeal; or
(3) any other individual and address designated by the property
owner.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2313, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 640, Sec. 4, eff. Aug.
31, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 46, eff. June 15,
1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 592, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 43, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 253, Sec. 1, eff. May 22, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
905, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.