Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-42-judicial-review
Sec. 42.02. RIGHT OF APPEAL BY CHIEF APPRAISER. (a) On written
approval of the board of directors of the appraisal district, the
chief appraiser is entitled to appeal an order of the appraisal
review board determining:
(1) a taxpayer protest as provided by Subchapter C, Chapter 41,
subject to Subsection (b); or
(2) a taxpayer's motion to change the appraisal roll filed under
Section 25.25.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the chief appraiser
may not appeal an order of the appraisal review board determining
a taxpayer protest under Subsection (a)(1) if:
(1) the protest involved a determination of the appraised or
market value of the taxpayer's property and that value according
to the order that is the subject of the appeal is less than $1
million; or
(2) for any other taxpayer protest, the property to which the
protest applies has an appraised value according to the appraisal
roll for the current year of less than $1 million.
(c) On written approval of the board of directors of the
appraisal district, the chief appraiser may appeal an order of
the appraisal review board determining a taxpayer protest
otherwise prohibited by Subsection (b), if the chief appraiser
alleges that the taxpayer or a person acting on behalf of the
taxpayer committed fraud, made a material misrepresentation, or
presented fraudulent evidence in the hearing before the board.
In an appeal under this subsection, the court shall first
consider whether the taxpayer or a person acting on behalf of the
taxpayer committed fraud, made a material misrepresentation, or
presented fraudulent evidence to the appraisal review board. If
the court does not find by a preponderance of the evidence that
the taxpayer or a person acting on behalf of the taxpayer
committed fraud, made a material misrepresentation, or presented
fraudulent evidence to the appraisal review board, the court
shall:
(1) dismiss the appeal; and
(2) award court costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the
taxpayer.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2310, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1430, Sec. 32, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1033, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.