Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-42-judicial-review
Sec. 42.015. APPEAL BY PERSON LEASING PROPERTY. (a) A person
leasing property who is contractually obligated to reimburse the
property owner for taxes imposed on the property is entitled to
appeal an order of the appraisal review board determining a
protest brought by the person under Section 41.413.
(b) A person appealing an order of the appraisal review board
under this section is considered the owner of the property for
purposes of the appeal. The chief appraiser shall deliver a copy
of any notice relating to the appeal to the owner of the property
and to the person bringing the appeal.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 581, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.