Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-5-state-administration
Sec. 5.05. APPRAISAL MANUALS AND OTHER MATERIALS. (a) The
comptroller may prepare and issue publications relating to the
appraisal of property and the administration of taxes, or may
approve other publications relating to those matters, including
materials published by The Appraisal Foundation, the
International Association of Assessing Officers, or other
professionally recognized organizations, for use in the
administration of property taxes, including:
(1) a general appraisal manual;
(2) special appraisal manuals as authorized by law;
(3) cost, price, and depreciation schedules as authorized by
law;
(4) periodic news and reference bulletins;
(5) an annotated version of this title and Title 3; and
(6) a handbook containing selected laws and all rules
promulgated by the comptroller relating to the property tax and
its administration.
(b) The comptroller shall revise or supplement all materials
issued by the comptroller or approve other publications
periodically as necessary to keep them current.
(c) The comptroller shall provide without charge one copy of all
materials to officials of local government who are responsible
for administering the property tax system. If a local government
official requests more than one copy, the comptroller may charge
a reasonable fee to offset the costs of printing and distributing
the materials. The comptroller shall make the materials available
to members of the public but may charge a reasonable fee to
offset the costs of printing and distributing the materials.
(d) If the appraised value of property is at issue in a lawsuit
involving property taxation, a court may not admit in evidence
appraisal manuals or cost, price, and depreciation schedules, or
portions thereof, that are prepared and issued pursuant to this
section. The manuals or schedules may only be used for the
limited purpose of impeachment in the same manner and pursuant to
the same evidentiary rules as applicable to books and treatises.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2222, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1980. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 119, ch. 13,
Sec. 8, eff. Aug. 14, 1981; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 384, Sec.
6, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 6,
Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
412, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.