Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-5-state-administration
Sec. 5.03. POWERS AND DUTIES GENERALLY. (a) The comptroller
shall adopt rules establishing minimum standards for the
administration and operation of an appraisal district. The
minimum standards may vary according to the number of parcels and
the kinds of property the district is responsible for appraising.
(b) The comptroller may require from each district engaged in
appraising property for taxation an annual report on a form
prescribed by the comptroller on the administration and operation
of the appraisal office.
(c) The comptroller may contract with consultants to assist in
performance of the duties imposed by this chapter.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2221, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1980. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 118, ch. 13,
Sec. 6, eff. Aug. 14, 1981; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch.
6, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.