Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-5-state-administration
Sec. 5.10. RATIO STUDIES. (a) At least once every two years,
the comptroller shall conduct a study in each appraisal district
to determine the degree of uniformity of and the median level of
appraisals by the appraisal district within each major category
of property. The comptroller shall publish a report of the
findings of the study, including in the report the median levels
of appraisal for each major category of property, the coefficient
of dispersion around the median level of appraisal for each major
category of property, and any other standard statistical measures
that the comptroller considers appropriate. In conducting the
study, the comptroller shall apply appropriate standard
statistical analysis techniques to data collected as part of the
study of school district taxable values required by Section
403.302, Government Code.
(b) The published findings of a ratio study conducted by the
comptroller shall be distributed to all members of the
legislature and to all appraisal districts.
(c) In conducting a study under this section, the comptroller or
the comptroller's authorized representative may enter the
premises of a business, trade, or profession and inspect the
property to determine the existence and market value of property
used for the production of income. An inspection under this
subsection must be made during normal business hours or at a time
mutually agreeable to the comptroller or the comptroller's
authorized representative and the person in control of the
premises.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 119, ch. 13, Sec. 11,
eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5404, ch.
1001, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 823,
Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1986; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 384, Sec. 9,
eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 843, Sec. 7, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 44, eff. May
30, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
288, Sec. 6, eff. January 1, 2010.