Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-112-taxpayers-suits
Sec. 112.101. REQUIREMENTS BEFORE INJUNCTION. (a) An action
for a restraining order or injunction that prohibits the
assessment or collection of a tax or fee imposed by this title or
collected by the comptroller under any law, including a local tax
collected by the comptroller, or a statutory penalty assessed for
the failure to pay the tax or fee may not be brought against the
public official charged with the duty of collecting the tax or
fee or a representative of the public official unless the
applicant for the order or injunction has first:
(1) filed with the attorney general not later than the fifth day
before the date the action is filed a statement of the grounds on
which the order or injunction is sought; and
(2) either:
(A) paid to the public official who collects the tax or fee all
taxes, fees, and penalties then due by the applicant to the
state; or
(B) filed with the public official who collects the tax or fee a
good and sufficient bond to guarantee the payment of the taxes,
fees, and penalties in an amount equal to twice the amount of the
taxes, fees, and penalties then due and that may reasonably be
expected to become due during the period the order or injunction
is in effect.
(b) The amount and terms of the bond and the sureties on the
bond authorized by Subsection (a)(2)(B) must be approved by and
acceptable to the judge of the court granting the order or
injunction and the attorney general.
(c) The application for the restraining order or injunction must
state under the oath of the applicant or the agent or attorney of
the applicant that:
(1) the statement required by Subsection (a)(1) has been filed
as provided by that subsection; and
(2) the payment of taxes, fees, and penalties has been made as
provided by Subsection (a)(2)(A) or a bond has been approved and
filed as provided by Subsection (a)(2)(B) and Subsection (b).
(d) The public official shall deliver a payment or bond required
by Subsection (a)(2) to the comptroller. The comptroller shall
deposit a payment made under Subsection (a)(2)(A) to the credit
of each fund to which the tax, fee, or penalty is allocated by
law. A payment made under Subsection (a)(2)(A) bears pro rata
interest. The pro rata interest is the amount of interest that
would be due if the amount had been placed into the suspense
account of the comptroller.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1514, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 232, Sec. 9, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 486, Sec. 7.05, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 19.09, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.