Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-112-taxpayers-suits
Sec. 112.108. OTHER ACTIONS PROHIBITED. Except for a
restraining order or injunction issued as provided by this
subchapter, a court may not issue a restraining order,
injunction, declaratory judgment, writ of mandamus or
prohibition, order requiring the payment of taxes or fees into
the registry or custody of the court, or other similar legal or
equitable relief against the state or a state agency relating to
the applicability, assessment, collection, or constitutionality
of a tax or fee covered by this subchapter or the amount of the
tax or fee due, provided, however, that after filing an oath of
inability to pay the tax, penalties, and interest due, a party
may be excused from the requirement of prepayment of tax as a
prerequisite to appeal if the court, after notice and hearing,
finds that such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable
restraint on the party's right of access to the courts. The court
may grant such relief as may be reasonably required by the
circumstances. A grant of declaratory relief against the state or
a state agency shall not entitle the winning party to recover
attorney fees.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 232, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 579, Sec. 13, eff.
Jan. 1, 1996.
SUBCHAPTER D. SUIT FOR TAX REFUND