Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-112-taxpayers-suits
Sec. 112.056. ADDITIONAL PROTEST PAYMENTS BEFORE HEARING. (a)
A petitioner shall pay additional taxes when due under protest
after the filing of a suit authorized by this subchapter and
before the trial. The petitioner may amend the original petition
to include all additional taxes paid under protest before five
days before the day the suit is set for a hearing or may elect to
file a separate suit. No such election shall prevent the court
from exercising its power to consolidate or sever suits and
claims under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(b) Repealed by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 232, Sec. 25(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1989.
(c) This section applies to additional taxes paid under protest
only if a written protest is filed with the additional taxes and
the protest states the same reason for contending the payment of
taxes that was stated in the original protest.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1513, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1374, ch. 283, Sec. 7,
eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 232, Sec. 25(a),
eff. Sept. 1, 1989.