Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-112-taxpayers-suits
Sec. 112.1011. NATURE OF ACTION FOR INJUNCTION. (a) A court
may not issue a restraining order or consider the issuance of an
injunction that prohibits the assessment or collection of an
amount described by Section 112.101(a) unless the applicant for
the order or injunction demonstrates that:
(1) irreparable injury will result to the applicant if the order
or injunction is not granted;
(2) no other adequate remedy is available to the applicant; and
(3) the applicant has a reasonable possibility of prevailing on
the merits of the claim.
(b) If the court issues a temporary or permanent injunction, the
court shall determine whether the amount the assessment or
collection of which the applicant seeks to prohibit is due and
owing to the state by the applicant.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 232, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.