Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-113-tax-liens
Sec. 113.006. EFFECT OF FILING TAX LIEN NOTICE. (a) The filing
and recording of a tax lien notice constitutes a record of the
notice.
(b) One tax lien notice is sufficient to cover all taxes of any
nature administered by the comptroller, including penalty and
interest computed by reference to the amount of tax, that may
have accrued before or after the filing of the notice.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1519, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1040, Sec. 10, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 15, eff. Oct.
1, 2003.