Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-156-hotel-occupancy-tax
Sec. 156.053. COLLECTION OF TAX. A person owning, operating,
managing, or controlling a hotel shall collect for the state the
tax that is imposed by this chapter and that is calculated on the
amount paid for a room in the hotel.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1686, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982.
SUBCHAPTER C. EXCEPTIONS TO TAX