Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-156-hotel-occupancy-tax
Sec. 156.101. EXCEPTION--PERMANENT RESIDENT. This chapter does
not impose a tax on a person who has the right to use or possess
a room in a hotel for at least 30 consecutive days, so long as
there is no interruption of payment for the period.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1686, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 328, Sec. 4, eff. Aug.
26, 1991.