Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-156-hotel-occupancy-tax
Sec. 156.103. EXCEPTION--STATE AND FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. (a)
This chapter does not impose a tax on:
(1) the United States;
(2) a governmental entity of the United States; or
(3) an officer or employee of a governmental entity of the
United States when traveling on or otherwise engaged in the
course of official duties for the governmental entity.
(b) This state, or an agency, institution, board, or commission
of this state other than an institution of higher education shall
pay the tax imposed by this chapter and is entitled to a refund
of the amount of tax paid in accordance with Section 156.154.
(c) A state officer or employee of a state governmental entity
described by Subsection (b) who is entitled to reimbursement for
the cost of lodging and for whom a special provision or exception
to the general rate of reimbursement under the General
Appropriations Act is not applicable shall pay the tax imposed by
this chapter. The state governmental entity with whom the person
is associated is entitled under Section 156.154 to a refund of
the tax paid.
(d) A state officer or employee of a state governmental entity
described by Subsection (b) for whom a special provision or
exception to the general rate of reimbursement under the General
Appropriations Act applies and who is provided with photo
identification verifying the identity and exempt status of the
person is not required to pay the tax and is not entitled to a
refund. The photo identification of a state officer or employee
described by this section may be modified for the purposes of
this section.
(e) In this section, "institution of higher education" has the
meaning assigned by Section 61.003, Education Code.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 504, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 454, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1467, Sec. 2.49, eff.
Oct. 1, 1999.