Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-201-gas-production-tax
Sec. 201.052. RATE OF TAX. (a) The tax imposed by this chapter
is at the rate of 7.5 percent of the market value of gas produced
and saved in this state by the producer.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1263, Sec. 84(3), eff.
October 1, 2001.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1729, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1263, Sec. 84(3), eff.
Oct. 1, 2001.