Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-2-state-taxation > Chapter-201-gas-production-tax
Sec. 201.252. PRODUCER'S REMEDY. If a purchaser withholds the
amount of the tax imposed by this chapter from payments to a
producer for the sale of gas and fails to pay the tax as provided
by this chapter, the producer may sue the purchaser to recover
the amount of the tax withheld, penalties and interest that have
accrued from failure to pay the tax, court costs, and reasonable
attorney's fees.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1732, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982.
SUBCHAPTER G. ENFORCEMENT