Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-311-tax-increment-financing-act
Sec. 311.011. PROJECT AND FINANCING PLANS. (a) The board of
directors of a reinvestment zone shall prepare and adopt a
project plan and a reinvestment zone financing plan for the zone
and submit the plans to the governing body of the municipality or
county that created the zone. The plans must be as consistent as
possible with the preliminary plans developed for the zone before
the creation of the board.
(b) The project plan must include:
(1) a map showing existing uses and conditions of real property
in the zone and a map showing proposed improvements to and
proposed uses of that property;
(2) proposed changes of zoning ordinances, the master plan of
the municipality, building codes, other municipal ordinances, and
subdivision rules and regulations, if any, of the county, if
applicable;
(3) a list of estimated nonproject costs; and
(4) a statement of a method of relocating persons to be
displaced as a result of implementing the plan.
(c) The reinvestment zone financing plan must include:
(1) a detailed list describing the estimated project costs of
the zone, including administrative expenses;
(2) a statement listing the kind, number, and location of all
proposed public works or public improvements in the zone;
(3) an economic feasibility study;
(4) the estimated amount of bonded indebtedness to be incurred;
(5) the time when related costs or monetary obligations are to
be incurred;
(6) a description of the methods of financing all estimated
project costs and the expected sources of revenue to finance or
pay project costs, including the percentage of tax increment to
be derived from the property taxes of each taxing unit that
levies taxes on real property in the zone;
(7) the current total appraised value of taxable real property
in the zone;
(8) the estimated captured appraised value of the zone during
each year of its existence; and
(9) the duration of the zone.
(d) The governing body of the municipality or county that
created the zone must approve a project plan or reinvestment zone
financing plan after its adoption by the board. The approval
must be by ordinance, in the case of a municipality, or by order,
in the case of a county, that finds that the plan is feasible and
conforms to the master plan, if any, of the municipality or to
subdivision rules and regulations, if any, of the county.
(e) The board of directors of the zone at any time may adopt an
amendment to the project plan consistent with the requirements
and limitations of this chapter. The amendment takes effect on
approval by the governing body of the municipality or county that
created the zone. That approval must be by ordinance, in the
case of a municipality, or by order, in the case of a county. If
an amendment reduces or increases the geographic area of the
zone, increases the amount of bonded indebtedness to be incurred,
increases or decreases the percentage of a tax increment to be
contributed by a taxing unit, increases the total estimated
project costs, or designates additional property in the zone to
be acquired by the municipality or county, the approval must be
by ordinance or order, as applicable, adopted after a public
hearing that satisfies the procedural requirements of Sections
311.003(c) and (d).
(f) In a zone designated under Section 311.005(a)(4) that is
located in a county with a population of 3.3 million or more, the
project plan must provide that at least one-third of the tax
increment of the zone be used to provide affordable housing
during the term of the zone.
(g) An amendment to the project plan or the reinvestment zone
financing plan for a zone does not apply to a school district
that participates in the zone unless the governing body of the
school district by official action approves the amendment, if the
amendment:
(1) has the effect of directly or indirectly increasing the
percentage or amount of the tax increment to be contributed by
the school district; or
(2) requires or authorizes the municipality or county creating
the zone to issue additional tax increment bonds or notes.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1137, Sec. 24, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 983, Sec. 4, eff. June
18, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 669, Sec. 120, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1094, Sec. 43, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
921, Sec. 14.010, eff. September 1, 2007.