Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-311-tax-increment-financing-act
Sec. 311.004. CONTENTS OF REINVESTMENT ZONE ORDINANCE OR ORDER.
(a) The ordinance or order designating an area as a reinvestment
zone must:
(1) describe the boundaries of the zone with sufficient
definiteness to identify with ordinary and reasonable certainty
the territory included in the zone;
(2) create a board of directors for the zone and specify the
number of directors of the board as provided by Section 311.009
or 311.0091, as applicable;
(3) provide that the zone take effect immediately upon passage
of the ordinance or order;
(4) provide a date for termination of the zone;
(5) assign a name to the zone for identification, with the first
zone created by a municipality or county designated as
"Reinvestment Zone Number One, City (or Town, as applicable) of
(name of municipality)," or "Reinvestment Zone Number One, (name
of county) County," as applicable, and subsequently created zones
assigned names in the same form numbered consecutively in the
order of their creation;
(6) establish a tax increment fund for the zone; and
(7) contain findings that:
(A) improvements in the zone will significantly enhance the
value of all the taxable real property in the zone and will be of
general benefit to the municipality or county; and
(B) the area meets the requirements of Section 311.005.
(b) For purposes of complying with Subsection (a)(7)(A), the
ordinance or order is not required to identify the specific
parcels of real property to be enhanced in value.
(c) To designate a reinvestment zone under Section
311.005(a)(4), the governing body of a municipality or county
must specify in the ordinance or order that the reinvestment zone
is designated under that section.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1137, Sec. 17, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 983, Sec. 1, eff. June
18, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1162, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1094, Sec. 36, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
921, Sec. 14.002, eff. September 1, 2007.