Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-311-tax-increment-financing-act
Sec. 311.010. POWERS AND DUTIES OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS. (a) The
board of directors of a reinvestment zone shall make
* * *
may authorize the board to exercise any of the municipality's or
county's powers with respect to the administration, management,
or operation of the zone or the implementation of the project
plan for the zone, except that the governing body may not
authorize the board to:
(1) issue bonds;
(2) impose taxes or fees;
(3) exercise the power of eminent domain; or
(4) give final approval to the project plan.
(b) The board of directors of a reinvestment zone and the
governing body of the municipality or county that creates a
reinvestment zone may each enter into agreements as the board or
the governing body considers necessary or convenient to implement
the project plan and reinvestment zone financing plan and achieve
their purposes. An agreement may provide for the regulation or
restriction of the use of land by imposing conditions,
restrictions, or covenants that run with the land. An agreement
may during the term of the agreement dedicate, pledge, or
otherwise provide for the use of revenue in the tax increment
fund to pay any project costs that benefit the reinvestment zone,
including project costs relating to the cost of buildings,
schools, or other educational facilities owned by or on behalf of
a school district, community college district, or other political
subdivision of this state, railroad or transit facilities,
affordable housing, the remediation of conditions that
contaminate public or private land or buildings, the preservation
of the facade of a private or public building, or the demolition
of public or private buildings. An agreement may dedicate
revenue from the tax increment fund to pay the costs of providing
affordable housing or areas of public assembly in or out of the
zone. An agreement may dedicate revenue from the tax increment
fund to pay a neighborhood enterprise association for providing
services or carrying out projects authorized under Subchapters E
and G, Chapter 2303, Government Code, in the zone. The term of
an agreement with a neighborhood enterprise association may not
exceed 10 years.
of the facade of a private or public building, the demolition of
public or private buildings, or the construction of a road,
sidewalk, or other public infrastructure in or out of the zone,
including the cost of acquiring the real property necessary for
the construction of the road, sidewalk, or other public
infrastructure. An agreement may dedicate revenue from the tax
increment fund to pay the costs of providing affordable housing
or areas of public assembly in or out of the zone.
(c) Subject to the approval of the governing body of the
municipality that created the zone, the board of a zone
designated by the governing body of a municipality under Section
311.005(a)(4) may exercise the power granted by Chapter 211,
Local Government Code, to the governing body of the municipality
that created the zone to restrict the use or uses of property in
the zone. The board may provide that a restriction adopted by
the board continues in effect after the termination of the zone.
* * *