Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-311-tax-increment-financing-act
Sec. 311.009. COMPOSITION OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (b), the board of directors of a
reinvestment zone consists of at least five and not more than 15
members, unless more than 15 members are required to satisfy the
requirements of this subsection. Each taxing unit other than the
municipality or county that created the zone that levies taxes on
real property in the zone may appoint one member of the board. A
unit may waive its right to appoint a director. The governing
body of the municipality or county that created the zone may
appoint not more than 10 directors to the board; except that if
there are fewer than five directors appointed by taxing units
other than the municipality or county, the governing body of the
municipality or county may appoint more than 10 members as long
as the total membership of the board does not exceed 15.
(b) If the zone was designated under Section 311.005(a)(4), the
board of directors of the zone consists of nine members. Each
school district, county, or municipality, other than the
municipality or county that created the zone, that levies taxes
on real property in the zone may appoint one member of the board
if the school district, county, or municipality has approved the
payment of all or part of the tax increment produced by the unit.
The member of the state senate in whose district the zone is
located is a member of the board, and the member of the state
house of representatives in whose district the zone is located is
a member of the board, except that either may designate another
individual to serve in the member's place at the pleasure of the
member. If the zone is located in more than one senate or house
district, this subsection applies only to the senator or
representative in whose district a larger portion of the zone is
located than any other senate or house district, as applicable.
The remaining members of the board are appointed by the governing
body of the municipality or county that created the zone.
(c) Members of the board are appointed for terms of two years
unless longer terms are provided under Article XI, Section 11, of
the Texas Constitution. Terms of members may be staggered.
(d) A vacancy on the board is filled for the unexpired term by
appointment of the governing body of the taxing unit that
appointed the director who served in the vacant position.
(e) To be eligible for appointment to the board by the governing
body of the municipality or county that created the zone, an
individual must:
(1) if the board is covered by Subsection (a):
(A) be a qualified voter of the municipality or county, as
applicable; or
(B) be at least 18 years of age and own real property in the
zone, whether or not the individual resides in the municipality
or county; or
(2) if the board is covered by Subsection (b):
(A) be at least 18 years of age; and
(B) own real property in the zone or be an employee or agent of
a person that owns real property in the zone.
(f) Each year the governing body of the municipality or county
that created the zone shall appoint one member of the board to
serve as chairman for a term of one year that begins on January 1
of the following year. The board of directors may elect a
vice-chairman to preside in the absence of the chairman or when
there is a vacancy in the office of chairman. The board may
elect other officers as it considers appropriate.
(g) A member of the board of directors of a reinvestment zone:
(1) is not a public official by virtue of that position; and
(2) unless otherwise ineligible, may be appointed to serve
concurrently on the board of directors of a local government
corporation created under Subchapter D, Chapter 431,
Transportation Code.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1137, Sec. 21, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 983, Sec. 2, eff. June
18, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1094, Sec. 41, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
921, Sec. 14.006, eff. September 1, 2007.