Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-311-tax-increment-financing-act
Sec. 311.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Project costs" means the expenditures made or estimated to
be made and monetary obligations incurred or estimated to be
incurred by the municipality or county establishing a
reinvestment zone that are listed in the project plan as costs of
public works or public improvements in the zone, plus other costs
incidental to those expenditures and obligations. "Project
costs" include:
(A) capital costs, including the actual costs of the acquisition
and construction of public works, public improvements, new
buildings, structures, and fixtures; the actual costs of the
acquisition, demolition, alteration, remodeling, repair, or
reconstruction of existing buildings, structures, and fixtures;
and the actual costs of the acquisition of land and equipment and
the clearing and grading of land;
(B) financing costs, including all interest paid to holders of
evidences of indebtedness or other obligations issued to pay for
project costs and any premium paid over the principal amount of
the obligations because of the redemption of the obligations
before maturity;
(C) real property assembly costs;
(D) professional service costs, including those incurred for
architectural, planning, engineering, and legal advice and
services;
(E) imputed administrative costs, including reasonable charges
for the time spent by employees of the municipality or county in
connection with the implementation of a project plan;
(F) relocation costs;
(G) organizational costs, including the costs of conducting
environmental impact studies or other studies, the cost of
publicizing the creation of the zone, and the cost of
implementing the project plan for the zone;
(H) interest before and during construction and for one year
after completion of construction, whether or not capitalized;
(I) the cost of operating the reinvestment zone and project
facilities;
(J) the amount of any contributions made by the municipality or
county from general revenue for the implementation of the project
plan; and
(K) payments made at the discretion of the governing body of the
municipality or county that the governing body finds necessary or
convenient to the creation of the zone or to the implementation
of the project plans for the zone.
(2) "Project plan" means the project plan for the development or
redevelopment of a reinvestment zone approved under this chapter,
including all amendments of the plan approved as provided by this
chapter.
(3) "Reinvestment zone financing plan" means the financing plan
for a reinvestment zone described by this chapter.
(4) "Taxing unit" has the meaning assigned by Section 1.04.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1094, Sec. 35, eff. September 1, 2005.