Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-311-tax-increment-financing-act
Sec. 311.003. PROCEDURE FOR CREATING REINVESTMENT ZONE. (a)
The governing body of a county by order may designate a
contiguous geographic area in the county and the governing body
of a municipality by ordinance may designate a contiguous or
noncontiguous geographic area that is in the corporate limits of
the municipality, in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the
municipality, or in both to be a reinvestment zone to promote
development or redevelopment of the area if the governing body
determines that development or redevelopment would not occur
solely through private investment in the reasonably foreseeable
future. The designation of an area that is wholly or partly
located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality is
not affected by a subsequent annexation of real property in the
reinvestment zone by the municipality.
(b) Before adopting an ordinance or order providing for a
reinvestment zone, the governing body of the municipality or
county must prepare a preliminary reinvestment zone financing
plan. As soon as the plan is completed, a copy of the plan must
be sent to the governing body of each taxing unit that levies
taxes on real property in the proposed zone.
(c) Before adopting an ordinance or order providing for a
reinvestment zone, the municipality or county must hold a public
hearing on the creation of the zone and its benefits to the
municipality or county and to property in the proposed zone. At
the hearing an interested person may speak for or against the
creation of the zone, its boundaries, or the concept of tax
increment financing. Not later than the seventh day before the
date of the hearing, notice of the hearing must be published in a
newspaper having general circulation in the municipality or
county.
(d) A municipality or county proposing to designate a
reinvestment zone must provide a reasonable opportunity for the
owner of property to protest the inclusion of the property in a
proposed reinvestment zone.
(e) Not later than the 60th day before the date of the public
hearing required by Subsection (c), the governing body of the
municipality or county must notify in writing the governing body
of each other taxing unit that levies real property taxes in the
proposed reinvestment zone that it intends to establish the zone.
The notice must contain a description of the proposed boundaries
of the zone, the tentative plans for the development or
redevelopment of the zone, and an estimate of the general impact
of the proposed zone on property values and tax revenues. The
notice may be given later than the 60th day before the date of
the public hearing if the governing body of each municipality,
county, and school district, other than the municipality or
county proposing to designate a reinvestment zone, that levies
real property taxes in the proposed zone agrees to waive the
requirement.
(f) A taxing unit may request additional information from the
governing body of the municipality or county proposing to
designate a reinvestment zone. The governing body of the
municipality or county shall provide the information requested to
the extent practicable. In addition to the notice required by
Subsection (e), the governing body of the municipality or county
proposing to designate a reinvestment zone shall make a formal
presentation to the governing body of each municipality, county,
or school district, other than the municipality or county
proposing to designate the zone, that levies real property taxes
in the proposed reinvestment zone. The presentation must include
a description of the proposed boundaries of the zone, the
tentative plans for the development or redevelopment of the zone,
and an estimate of the general impact of the proposed zone on
property values and tax revenues. The governing body of the
municipality or county shall notify each other taxing unit that
levies real property taxes in the proposed zone of each
presentation to be made to a municipality, county, or school
district under this subsection. Members of the governing body of
each taxing unit that levies real property taxes in the proposed
zone may attend a presentation under this subsection. If agreed
to by the municipalities, county, or school districts involved,
the governing body of the municipality or county proposing to
designate a reinvestment zone may make a single presentation to
more than one municipal, county, or school district governing
body.
(g) Not later than the 15th day after the date on which the
notice required by Subsection (e) is given, each taxing unit that
levies real property taxes in the proposed reinvestment zone
shall designate a representative to meet with the governing body
of the municipality or county proposing to designate a
reinvestment zone to discuss the project plan and the
reinvestment zone financing plan and shall notify the governing
body of the municipality or county of its designation. At any
time after the 15th day after the date on which the notice
required by Subsection (e) has been given to every taxing unit,
the governing body of the municipality or county proposing to
designate a reinvestment zone may call a meeting of the
representatives of the taxing units. The governing body of the
municipality or county may call as many meetings as it considers
necessary. Each representative shall be notified of each meeting
in advance. At the meetings the governing body of the
municipality or county and the representatives of the other
taxing units may discuss the boundaries of the zone, development
in the zone, the tax increment that each taxing unit will
contribute to the tax increment fund, the retention by a taxing
unit of a portion of its tax increment as permitted by Section
311.013, the exclusion of particular parcels of property from the
zone, the board of directors for the zone, and tax collection for
the zone. On the motion of the governing body of the
* * *