Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-311-tax-increment-financing-act
Sec. 311.012. DETERMINATION OF AMOUNT OF TAX INCREMENT. (a)
The amount of a taxing unit's tax increment for a year is the
amount of property taxes levied and assessed by the unit for that
year on the captured appraised value of real property taxable by
the unit and located in a reinvestment zone or the amount of
property taxes levied and collected by the unit for that year on
the captured appraised value of real property taxable by the unit
and located in a reinvestment zone. The governing body of a
taxing unit shall determine which of the methods specified by
this subsection is used to calculate the amount of the unit's tax
increment.
(b) The captured appraised value of real property taxable by a
taxing unit for a year is the total appraised value of all real
property taxable by the unit and located in a reinvestment zone
for that year less the tax increment base of the unit.
(c) The tax increment base of a taxing unit is the total
appraised value of all real property taxable by the unit and
located in a reinvestment zone for the year in which the zone was
designated under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 983, Sec. 5, eff. June
18, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
910, Sec. 3, eff. June 19, 2009.