Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-311-tax-increment-financing-act
Sec. 311.008. POWERS OF MUNICIPALITY OR COUNTY. (a) In this
section, "educational facility" includes equipment, real
property, and other facilities, including a public school
building, that are used or intended to be used jointly by the
municipality or county and an independent school district.
(b) A municipality or county may exercise any power necessary
and convenient to carry out this chapter, including the power to:
(1) cause project plans to be prepared, approve and implement
the plans, and otherwise achieve the purposes of the plan;
(2) acquire real property by purchase, condemnation, or other
means to implement project plans and sell that property on the
terms and conditions and in the manner it considers advisable;
(3) enter into agreements, including agreements with
bondholders, determined by the governing body of the municipality
or county to be necessary or convenient to implement project
plans and achieve their purposes, which agreements may include
conditions, restrictions, or covenants that run with the land or
that by other means regulate or restrict the use of land; and
(4) consistent with the project plan for the zone:
(A) acquire blighted, deteriorated, deteriorating, undeveloped,
or inappropriately developed real property or other property in a
blighted area or in a federally assisted new community in the
zone for the preservation or restoration of historic sites,
beautification or conservation, the provision of public works or
public facilities, or other public purposes;
(B) acquire, construct, reconstruct, or install public works,
facilities, or sites or other public improvements, including
utilities, streets, street lights, water and sewer facilities,
pedestrian malls and walkways, parks, flood and drainage
facilities, or parking facilities, but not including educational
facilities; or
(C) in a reinvestment zone created on or before September 1,
1999, acquire, construct, or reconstruct educational facilities
in the municipality.
(c) The powers authorized by Subsection (b)(2) prevail over any
law or municipal charter to the contrary.
(d) A municipality or county may make available to the public on
request financial information regarding the acquisition by the
municipality or county of land in the zone when the municipality
or county acquires the land.
(e) The implementation of a project plan to alleviate a
condition described by Section 311.005(a)(1), (2), or (3) and to
promote development or redevelopment of a reinvestment zone in
accordance with this chapter serves a public purpose.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 44, Sec. 2,
eff. Oct. 20, 1987; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1521, Sec. 1, eff.
June 19, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1094, Sec. 39, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1094, Sec. 40, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1347, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 2005.