Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-311-tax-increment-financing-act
Sec. 311.010. POWERS AND DUTIES OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS. (a) The
board of directors of a reinvestment zone shall make
* * *
municipality.
(d) The board of directors of a reinvestment zone may exercise
any power granted to a municipality or county by Section 311.008,
except that:
(1) the municipality or county that created the reinvestment
zone by ordinance, resolution, or order may restrict any power
granted to the board by this chapter; and
(2) the board may exercise a power granted to a municipality or
county under Section 311.008(b)(2) only with the consent of the
governing body of the municipality or county.
(e) After the governing body of a municipality by ordinance or
the governing body of a county by order creates a reinvestment
zone under this chapter, the board of directors of the zone may
exercise any power granted to a board under this chapter.
(f) The board of directors of a reinvestment zone and the
governing body of the municipality or county that created the
zone may enter into a contract with a local government
corporation or a political subdivision to manage the reinvestment
zone or implement the project plan and reinvestment zone
financing plan for the term of the agreement. In this
subsection, "local government corporation" means a local
government corporation created by the municipality or county
under Chapter 431, Transportation Code.
(g) Chapter 252, Local Government Code, does not apply to a
dedication, pledge, or other use of revenue in the tax increment
fund for a reinvestment zone by the board of directors of the
zone in carrying out its powers under Subsection (b).
(h) Subject to the approval of the governing body of the
municipality that created the zone, the board of directors of a
reinvestment zone, as necessary or convenient to implement the
project plan and reinvestment zone financing plan and achieve
their purposes, may establish and provide for the administration
of one or more programs for the public purposes of developing and
diversifying the economy of the zone, eliminating unemployment
and underemployment in the zone, and developing or expanding
transportation, business, and commercial activity in the zone,
including programs to make grants and loans from the tax
increment fund of the zone in an aggregate amount not to exceed
the amount of the tax increment produced by the municipality and
paid into the tax increment fund for the zone for activities that
benefit the zone and stimulate business and commercial activity
in the zone. For purposes of this subsection, on approval of the
municipality, the board of directors of the zone has all the
powers of a municipality under Chapter 380, Local Government
Code.
(i) The board of directors of a reinvestment zone or a local
government corporation administering a reinvestment zone may
contract with the municipality that created the zone to allocate
from the tax increment fund for the zone an amount equal to the
tax increment produced by the municipality and paid into the tax
increment fund for the zone to pay the incremental costs of
providing municipal services incurred as a result of the creation
of the zone or the development or redevelopment of the land in
the zone, regardless of whether the costs of those services are
identified in the project plan or reinvestment zone financing
plan for the zone.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1137, Sec. 22, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 11, Sec. 58,
eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(23),
eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 983, Sec. 3, eff.
June 18, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1094, Sec. 42, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1347, Sec. 4, eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
921, Sec. 14.008, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1358, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.