Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-312-property-redevelopment-and-tax-abatement-act
Sec. 312.204. MUNICIPAL TAX ABATEMENT AGREEMENT. (a) The
governing body of a municipality eligible to enter into tax
* * *
under an agreement under this section must conform to the
comprehensive zoning ordinance.
(b) The agreements made with the owners of property in a
reinvestment zone must contain identical terms for the portion of
the value of the property that is to be exempt and the duration
of the exemption. For purposes of this subsection, if agreements
made with the owners of property in a reinvestment zone before
September 1, 1989, exceed 10 years in duration, agreements made
with owners of property in the zone on or after that date must
have a duration of 10 years.
(c) The property subject to an agreement made under this section
may be located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the
municipality. In that event, the agreement applies to taxes of
the municipality if the municipality annexes the property during
the period specified in the agreement.
(d) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, property
that is in a reinvestment zone and that is owned or leased by a
person who is a member of the governing body of the municipality
or a member of a zoning or planning board or commission of the
municipality is excluded from property tax abatement or tax
increment financing. Property that is subject to a tax abatement
agreement in effect when the person becomes a member of the
governing body or of the zoning or planning board or commission
does not cease to be eligible for property tax abatement under
that agreement because of the person's membership on the
governing body, board, or commission. Property that is subject to
tax increment financing when the person becomes a member of the
governing body or of the zoning or planning board or commission
does not become ineligible for tax increment financing in the
same reinvestment zone because of the person's membership on the
governing body, board, or commission.
(e) The governing body of a municipality eligible to enter into
tax abatement agreements under Section 312.002 may agree in
writing with the owner or lessee of real property that is located
in a reinvestment zone to exempt from taxation for a period not
to exceed 10 years a portion of the value of the real property or
of personal property, or both, located within the zone and owned
or leased by a certificated air carrier, on the condition that
the certificated air carrier make specific real property
improvements or lease for a term of 10 years or more real
property improvements located within the reinvestment zone. An
agreement may provide for the exemption of the real property in
each year covered by the agreement to the extent its value for
that year exceeds its value for the year in which the agreement
is executed. An agreement may provide for the exemption of the
personal property owned or leased by a certificated air carrier
located within the reinvestment zone in each year covered by the
agreement other than specific personal property that was located
within the reinvestment zone at any time before the period
covered by the agreement with the municipality.
(f) The agreements made with owners of property in an enterprise
zone that is also designated as a reinvestment zone are not
required to contain identical terms for the portion of the value
of property that is to be exempt and the duration of the
agreement.
(g) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter, the
with the owner of real property that is located in a reinvestment
zone to exempt from taxation for a period not to exceed five
years a portion of the value of the real property or of tangible
personal property located on the real property, or both, that is
used to provide housing for military personnel employed at a
military facility located in or near the municipality. An
agreement may provide for the exemption of the real property in
each year covered by the agreement only to the extent its value
for that year exceeds its value for the year in which the
agreement is executed. An agreement may provide for the exemption
of tangible personal property located on the real property in
* * *