Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-312-property-redevelopment-and-tax-abatement-act
Sec. 312.206. TAX ABATEMENT BY OTHER TAXING UNITS. (a) If
property taxes on property located in the taxing jurisdiction of
a municipality are abated under an agreement made under Section
312.204 or 312. 211, the governing body of each other taxing unit
eligible to enter into tax abatement agreements under Section
312.002 in which the property is located may execute a written
tax abatement agreement with the owner of the property. The
agreement is not required to contain terms identical to those
contained in the agreement with the municipality. The execution,
duration, and other terms of an agreement made under this section
are governed by the provisions of Sections 312.204, 312.205, and
312.211 applicable to a municipality. If the governing body of
the taxing unit by official action at any time before the
execution of the municipal agreement expresses an intent to be
bound by the terms of the municipal agreement if the municipality
enters into an agreement under Section 312.204 or 312.211 with
the owner relating to the property, the terms of the municipal
agreement regarding the share of the property to be exempt in
each year of the municipal agreement apply to the taxation of the
property by the taxing unit.
(b) If property taxes on property located in the taxing
jurisdiction of a municipality are abated under an agreement made
by the municipality before September 1, 1989, the terms of the
agreement with the municipality regarding the share of the
property that is to be exempt in each year of the agreement apply
to the taxation of the property by every other taxing unit, other
than a county or school district, in which the property is
located. If the agreement was made before September 1, 1987, the
terms regarding the share of the property to be exempt in each
year of the agreement also apply to the taxation of the property
by a county or school district.
(c) If the governing body of a municipality designates a
reinvestment zone that includes property in the extraterritorial
jurisdiction of the municipality, the governing body of a taxing
unit eligible to enter into tax abatement agreements under
Section 312.002 in which the property is located may execute a
written agreement with the owner of the property to exempt from
its property taxes all or part of the value of the property in
the same manner and subject to the same restrictions as provided
by Section 312.204 or 312.211 for a municipality. The taxing unit
may execute an agreement even if the municipality does not
execute an agreement for the property, and the terms of the
agreement are not required to be identical to the terms of a
municipal agreement. However, if the governing body of another
eligible taxing unit has previously executed an agreement to
exempt all or part of the value of the property and that
agreement is still in effect, the terms of the subsequent
agreement relating to the share of the property that is to be
exempt in each year that the existing agreement remains in effect
must be identical to those of the existing agreement.
(d) If property taxes are abated on property in the
extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality due to an
agreement with a county or school district made before September
1, 1989, the terms of the agreement with the county or school
district relating to the share of the property that is to be
exempt in each year of the agreement apply to the taxation of the
property by every other taxing unit, other than a municipality,
school district, or county, in which the property is located.
(e) If property taxes on property located in an enterprise zone
are abated under this chapter, the governing body of each taxing
jurisdiction may execute a written agreement with the owner of
the property not later than the 90th day after the date the
municipal or county agreement is executed, whichever is later.
The agreement may, but is not required to, contain terms that are
identical to those contained in the agreement with the
municipality, county, or both, whichever applies, and the only
terms of the agreement that may vary are the portion of the
property that is to be exempt from taxation under the agreement
and the duration of the agreement.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 14.10(b), eff.
Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1137, Sec. 9, eff. Sept.
1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 985, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 855, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1333, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001,
77th Leg., ch. 765, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.