Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-312-property-redevelopment-and-tax-abatement-act
Sec. 312.003. CONFIDENTIALITY OF PROPRIETARY INFORMATION.
Information that is provided to a taxing unit in connection with
an application or request for tax abatement under this chapter
and that describes the specific processes or business activities
to be conducted or the equipment or other property to be located
on the property for which tax abatement is sought is confidential
and not subject to public disclosure until the tax abatement
agreement is executed. That information in the custody of a
taxing unit after the agreement is executed is not confidential
under this section.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1137, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.