Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-312-property-redevelopment-and-tax-abatement-act
Sec. 312.002. ELIGIBILITY OF TAXING UNIT TO PARTICIPATE IN TAX
ABATEMENT. (a) A taxing unit may not enter into a tax abatement
agreement under this chapter and the governing body of a
municipality or county may not designate an area as a
reinvestment zone unless the governing body has established
guidelines and criteria governing tax abatement agreements by the
taxing unit and a resolution stating that the taxing unit elects
to become eligible to participate in tax abatement. The
guidelines applicable to property other than property described
by Section 312.211(a) must provide for the availability of tax
abatement for both new facilities and structures and for the
expansion or modernization of existing facilities and structures.
(b) The governing body of a taxing unit may not enter into a tax
abatement agreement under this chapter unless it finds that the
terms of the agreement and the property subject to the agreement
meet the applicable guidelines and criteria adopted by the
governing body under this section.
(c) The guidelines and criteria adopted under this section are
effective for two years from the date adopted. During that
period, the guidelines and criteria may be amended or repealed
only by a vote of three-fourths of the members of the governing
body.
(d) The adoption of the guidelines and criteria by the governing
body of a taxing unit does not:
(1) limit the discretion of the governing body to decide whether
to enter into a specific tax abatement agreement;
(2) limit the discretion of the governing body to delegate to
its employees the authority to determine whether or not the
governing body should consider a particular application or
request for tax abatement; or
(3) create any property, contract, or other legal right in any
person to have the governing body consider or grant a specific
application or request for tax abatement.
(e) The guidelines and criteria adopted by the commissioners
court of a county may include a requirement that an application
or request for tax abatement submitted to the county under this
chapter must be accompanied by a reasonable application fee not
to exceed $1,000.
(f) On or after September 1, 2001, a school district may not
enter into a tax abatement agreement under this chapter.
(g) "Taxing unit" has the meaning assigned by Section 1.04,
except that for a tax abatement agreement executed on or after
September 1, 2001, the term does not include a school district
that is subject to Chapter 42, Education Code, and that is
organized primarily to provide general elementary and secondary
public education.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 14.07(a), eff. Aug.
28, 1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1137, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 22, eff. Aug.
26, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 391, Sec. 26, eff. Aug. 26,
1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 9.2, eff. Aug. 26,
1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 4.13(2), eff. May 31,
1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 855, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1333, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1029, Sec. 3, eff. June 15, 2001; Acts 2001,
77th Leg., ch. 1145, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th
Leg., ch. 1275, Sec. 2(124), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.