Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-312-property-redevelopment-and-tax-abatement-act
Sec. 312.208. MODIFICATION OR TERMINATION OF AGREEMENT. (a) At
any time before the expiration of an agreement made under this
subchapter, the agreement may be modified by the parties to the
agreement to include other provisions that could have been
included in the original agreement or to delete provisions that
were not necessary to the original agreement. The modification
must be made by the same procedure by which the original
agreement was approved and executed. The original agreement may
not be modified to extend beyond 10 years from the date of the
original agreement.
(b) An agreement made under this subchapter may be terminated by
the mutual consent of the parties in the same manner that the
agreement was approved and executed.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1137, Sec. 10, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989.