Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-312-property-redevelopment-and-tax-abatement-act
Sec. 312.202. CRITERIA FOR REINVESTMENT ZONE. (a) To be
designated as a reinvestment zone under this subchapter, an area
must:
(1) substantially arrest or impair the sound growth of the
municipality creating the zone, retard the provision of housing
accommodations, or constitute an economic or social liability and
be a menace to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare in
its present condition and use because of the presence of:
(A) a substantial number of substandard, slum, deteriorated, or
deteriorating structures;
(B) the predominance of defective or inadequate sidewalks or
streets;
(C) faulty size, adequacy, accessibility, or usefulness of lots;
(D) unsanitary or unsafe conditions;
(E) the deterioration of site or other improvements;
(F) tax or special assessment delinquency exceeding the fair
value of the land;
(G) defective or unusual conditions of title;
(H) conditions that endanger life or property by fire or other
cause; or
(I) any combination of these factors;
(2) be predominantly open and, because of obsolete platting,
deterioration of structures or site improvements, or other
factors, substantially impair or arrest the sound growth of the
municipality;
(3) be in a federally assisted new community located in a
home-rule municipality or in an area immediately adjacent to a
federally assisted new community located in a home-rule
municipality;
(4) be located entirely in an area that meets the requirements
for federal assistance under Section 119 of the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. Section 5318);
(5) encompass signs, billboards, or other outdoor advertising
structures designated by the governing body of the municipality
for relocation, reconstruction, or removal for the purpose of
enhancing the physical environment of the municipality, which the
legislature declares to be a public purpose; or
(6) be reasonably likely as a result of the designation to
contribute to the retention or expansion of primary employment or
to attract major investment in the zone that would be a benefit
to the property and that would contribute to the economic
development of the municipality.
(b) For purposes of this section, a federally assisted new
community is a federally assisted area:
(1) that has received or will receive assistance in the form of
loan guarantees under Title X of the National Housing Act (12
U.S.C. Section 1749aa et seq.); and
(2) a portion of which has received grants under Section 107 of
the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C.
Section 5307) made pursuant to the authority created by that
section for grants in behalf of new communities assisted under
Title VII of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1970 or
Title IV of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 or in
behalf of new community projects assisted under Title X of the
National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. Section 1749aa et seq.).
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 14.09(a), eff.
Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1106, Sec. 29, eff. Aug.
28, 1989.