Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-312-property-redevelopment-and-tax-abatement-act
Sec. 312.204. MUNICIPAL TAX ABATEMENT AGREEMENT. (a) The
governing body of a municipality eligible to enter into tax
abatement agreements under Section 312.002 may agree in writing
with the owner of taxable real property that is located in a
reinvestment zone, but that is not in an improvement project
financed by tax increment bonds, to exempt from taxation a
portion of the value of the real property or of tangible personal
property located on the real property, or both, for a period not
to exceed 10 years, on the condition that the owner of the
property make specific improvements or repairs to the property.
The governing body of an eligible municipality may agree in
writing with the owner of a leasehold interest in tax-exempt real
property that is located in a reinvestment zone, but that is not
in an improvement project financed by tax increment bonds, to
exempt a portion of the value of property subject to ad valorem
taxation, including the leasehold interest, improvements, or
tangible personal property located on the real property, for a
period not to exceed 10 years, on the condition that the owner of
the leasehold interest make specific improvements or repairs to
the real property. A tax abatement agreement under this section
is subject to the rights of holders of outstanding bonds of the
municipality. An agreement exempting taxable real property or
leasehold interests or improvements on tax-exempt real property
may provide for the exemption of such taxable interests in each
year covered by the agreement only to the extent its value for
that year exceeds its value for the year in which the agreement
is executed. An agreement exempting tangible personal property
located on taxable or tax-exempt real property may provide for
the exemption of tangible personal property located on the real
property in each year covered by the agreement other than
tangible personal property that was located on the real property
at any time before the period covered by the agreement with the
municipality, including inventory and supplies. In a
municipality that has a comprehensive zoning ordinance, an
improvement, repair, development, or redevelopment taking place
under an agreement under this section must conform to the
comprehensive zoning ordinance.
(b) The agreements made with the owners of property in a
reinvestment zone must contain identical terms for the portion of
the value of the property that is to be exempt and the duration
of the exemption. For purposes of this subsection, if agreements
made with the owners of property in a reinvestment zone before
September 1, 1989, exceed 10 years in duration, agreements made
with owners of property in the zone on or after that date must
have a duration of 10 years.
(c) The property subject to an agreement made under this section
may be located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the
municipality. In that event, the agreement applies to taxes of
the municipality if the municipality annexes the property during
* * *
municipality is excluded from property tax abatement or tax
increment financing. Property that is subject to a tax abatement
agreement in effect when the person becomes a member of the
governing body or of the zoning or planning board or commission
does not cease to be eligible for property tax abatement under
that agreement because of the person's membership on the
governing body, board, or commission. Property that is subject to
tax increment financing when the person becomes a member of the
governing body or of the zoning or planning board or commission
does not become ineligible for tax increment financing in the
same reinvestment zone because of the person's membership on the
governing body, board, or commission.
(e) The governing body of a municipality eligible to enter into
tax abatement agreements under Section 312.002 may agree in
writing with the owner or lessee of real property that is located
in a reinvestment zone to exempt from taxation for a period not
to exceed 10 years a portion of the value of the real property or
of personal property, or both, located within the zone and owned
or leased by a certificated air carrier, on the condition that
the certificated air carrier make specific real property
improvements or lease for a term of 10 years or more real
property improvements located within the reinvestment zone. An
agreement may provide for the exemption of the real property in
each year covered by the agreement to the extent its value for
that year exceeds its value for the year in which the agreement
is executed. An agreement may provide for the exemption of the
personal property owned or leased by a certificated air carrier
located within the reinvestment zone in each year covered by the
agreement other than specific personal property that was located
within the reinvestment zone at any time before the period
covered by the agreement with the municipality.
(f) The agreements made with owners of property in an enterprise
zone that is also designated as a reinvestment zone are not
required to contain identical terms for the portion of the value
of property that is to be exempt and the duration of the
agreement.
(g) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter, the
with the owner of real property that is located in a reinvestment
zone to exempt from taxation for a period not to exceed five
years a portion of the value of the real property or of tangible
personal property located on the real property, or both, that is
used to provide housing for military personnel employed at a
military facility located in or near the municipality. An
agreement may provide for the exemption of the real property in
each year covered by the agreement only to the extent its value
for that year exceeds its value for the year in which the
agreement is executed. An agreement may provide for the exemption
of tangible personal property located on the real property in
* * *