Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-321-municipal-sales-and-use-tax-act
Sec. 321.203. CONSUMMATION OF SALE. (a) A sale of a taxable
item occurs within the municipality in which the sale is
consummated. A sale is consummated as provided by this section
regardless of the place where transfer of title or possession
occurs.
(b) If a retailer has only one place of business in this state,
all of the retailer's retail sales of taxable items are
consummated at that place of business except as provided by
Subsection (e).
(c) If a retailer has more than one place of business in this
state, each sale of each taxable item by the retailer is
consummated at the place of business of the retailer in this
state where the retailer first receives the order, provided that
the order is placed in person by the purchaser or lessee of the
taxable item at the place of business of the retailer in this
state where the retailer first receives the order.
(c-1) If the retailer has more than one place of business in
this state and Subsection (c) does not apply, the sale is
consummated at the place of business of the retailer in this
state:
(1) from which the retailer ships or delivers the item, if the
retailer ships or delivers the item to a point designated by the
purchaser or lessee; or
(2) where the purchaser or lessee takes possession of and
removes the item, if the purchaser or lessee takes possession of
and removes the item from a place of business of the retailer.
(c-2) Subsection (c) does not apply if:
(1) the taxable item is shipped or delivered from a warehouse:
(A) that is a place of business of the retailer;
(B) in relation to which the retailer has an economic
development agreement with:
(i) the municipality in which the warehouse is located that was
entered into under Chapter 380, 504, or 505, Local Government
Code, or a predecessor statute, before January 1, 2009; or
(ii) the county in which the warehouse is located that was
entered into under Chapter 381, Local Government Code, before
January 1, 2009; and
(C) in relation to which the municipality provides information
relating to the economic development agreement as required by
Subsection (c-3) by the deadline prescribed by that subsection,
or, if appropriate, the county complies with Section 323.203(c-3)
by the deadline prescribed by that section; and
(2) the place of business of the retailer at which the retailer
first receives the order in the manner described by Subsection
(c) is a retail outlet identified in the information required by
Subsection (c-3) or Section 323.203(c-3) as being served by the
warehouse on January 1, 2009.
(c-3) Not later than September 1, 2009, a municipality that has
entered into an economic development agreement described by
Subsection (c-2) shall send to the comptroller information
prescribed by the comptroller relating to the agreement that
identifies each warehouse subject to the agreement and each
retail outlet that, on January 1, 2009, was served by that
warehouse. The comptroller shall prescribe the manner in which
the information must be provided. The provision of information
to the comptroller under this subsection does not affect whether
information described by this subsection is confidential or
excepted from required public disclosure. This subsection and
Subsection (c-2) expire September 1, 2014.
(d) If the retailer has more than one place of business in this
state and Subsections (c) and (c-1) do not apply, the sale is
consummated at:
(1) the place of business of the retailer in this state where
the order is received; or
(2) if the order is not received at a place of business of the
retailer, the place of business from which the retailer's agent
or employee who took the order operates.
(e) A sale of a taxable item is consummated at the location in
this state to which the item is shipped or delivered or at which
possession is taken by the customer if transfer of possession of
* * *