Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-321-municipal-sales-and-use-tax-act
Sec. 321.002. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this chapter:
(1) "Additional municipal sales and use tax" means only the
additional tax authorized by Section 321.101(b).
(2) "Municipality" includes any incorporated city, town, or
village.
(3) "Place of business of the retailer" means an established
outlet, office, or location operated by the retailer or the
retailer's agent or employee for the purpose of receiving orders
for taxable items and includes any location at which three or
more orders are received by the retailer during a calendar year.
A warehouse, storage yard, or manufacturing plant is not a "place
of business of the retailer" unless at least three orders are
received by the retailer during the calendar year at the
warehouse, storage yard, or manufacturing plant. An outlet,
office, facility, or location that contracts with a retail or
commercial business engaged in activities to which this chapter
applies to process for that business invoices or bills of lading
onto which sales tax is added is not a "place of business of the
retailer" if the comptroller determines that the outlet, office,
facility, or location functions or exists to avoid the tax
imposed by this chapter or to rebate a portion of the tax imposed
by this chapter to the contracting business. Notwithstanding any
other provision of this subdivision, a kiosk is not a "place of
business of the retailer." In this subdivision, "kiosk" means a
small stand-alone area or structure that:
(A) is used solely to display merchandise or to submit orders
for taxable items from a data entry device, or both;
(B) is located entirely within a location that is a place of
business of another retailer, such as a department store or
shopping mall; and
(C) at which taxable items are not available for immediate
delivery to a customer.
(b) Words used in this chapter and defined by Chapter 151 have
the meanings assigned by Chapter 151.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1155, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1360, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2009.