Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-321-municipal-sales-and-use-tax-act
Sec. 321.203. CONSUMMATION OF SALE. (a) A sale of a taxable
item occurs within the municipality in which the sale is
consummated. A sale is consummated as provided by this section
regardless of the place where transfer of title or possession
occurs.
(b) If a retailer has only one place of business in this state,
all of the retailer's retail sales of taxable items are
consummated at that place of business except as provided by
Subsection (e).
(c) If a retailer has more than one place of business in this
state, each sale of each taxable item by the retailer is
consummated at the place of business of the retailer in this
state where the retailer first receives the order, provided that
the order is placed in person by the purchaser or lessee of the
taxable item at the place of business of the retailer in this
state where the retailer first receives the order.
(c-1) If the retailer has more than one place of business in
this state and Subsection (c) does not apply, the sale is
consummated at the place of business of the retailer in this
state:
(1) from which the retailer ships or delivers the item, if the
retailer ships or delivers the item to a point designated by the
purchaser or lessee; or
(2) where the purchaser or lessee takes possession of and
removes the item, if the purchaser or lessee takes possession of
and removes the item from a place of business of the retailer.
(c-2) Subsection (c) does not apply if:
(1) the taxable item is shipped or delivered from a warehouse:
(A) that is a place of business of the retailer;
(B) in relation to which the retailer has an economic
development agreement with:
(i) the municipality in which the warehouse is located that was
entered into under Chapter 380, 504, or 505, Local Government
Code, or a predecessor statute, before January 1, 2009; or
(ii) the county in which the warehouse is located that was
entered into under Chapter 381, Local Government Code, before
January 1, 2009; and
(C) in relation to which the municipality provides information
relating to the economic development agreement as required by
Subsection (c-3) by the deadline prescribed by that subsection,
or, if appropriate, the county complies with Section 323.203(c-3)
by the deadline prescribed by that section; and
(2) the place of business of the retailer at which the retailer
first receives the order in the manner described by Subsection
(c) is a retail outlet identified in the information required by
Subsection (c-3) or Section 323.203(c-3) as being served by the
warehouse on January 1, 2009.
(c-3) Not later than September 1, 2009, a municipality that has
entered into an economic development agreement described by
Subsection (c-2) shall send to the comptroller information
prescribed by the comptroller relating to the agreement that
identifies each warehouse subject to the agreement and each
retail outlet that, on January 1, 2009, was served by that
warehouse. The comptroller shall prescribe the manner in which
* * *
excepted from required public disclosure. This subsection and
Subsection (c-2) expire September 1, 2014.
(d) If the retailer has more than one place of business in this
state and Subsections (c) and (c-1) do not apply, the sale is
consummated at:
(1) the place of business of the retailer in this state where
the order is received; or
(2) if the order is not received at a place of business of the
retailer, the place of business from which the retailer's agent
or employee who took the order operates.
(e) A sale of a taxable item is consummated at the location in
this state to which the item is shipped or delivered or at which
possession is taken by the customer if transfer of possession of
the item occurs at, or shipment or delivery of the item
originates from, a location in this state other than a place of
business of the retailer and if:
(1) the retailer is an itinerant vendor who has no place of
business in this state;
(2) the retailer's place of business where the purchase order is
initially received or from which the retailer's agent or employee
who took the order operates is outside this state; or
(3) the purchaser places the order directly with the retailer's
supplier and the item is shipped or delivered directly to the
purchaser by the supplier.
(f) The sale of natural gas and electricity is consummated at
the point of delivery to the consumer.
(g) The sale of mobile telecommunications services is
consummated in accordance with Section 151.061.
(g-1) The sale of telecommunications services sold based on a
price that is measured by individual calls is consummated at the
location where the call originates and terminates or the location
where the call either originates or terminates and at which the
service address is also located.
(g-2) Except as provided by Subsection (g-3), the sale of
telecommunications services sold on a basis other than on a
call-by-call basis is consummated at the location of the
customer's place of primary use.
(g-3) A sale of post-paid calling services is consummated at the
location of the origination point of the telecommunications
signal as first identified by the seller's telecommunications
system or by information received by the seller from the seller's
service provider if the system used to transport the signal is
not that of the seller.
(h) The sale of an amusement service is consummated in the
municipality in which the performance or other delivery of the
service takes place.
(i) If a purchaser who has given a resale certificate makes any
use of a taxable item that subjects the taxable item to the sales
tax under the provisions of Section 151.154, the use or other
consumption of the taxable item that subjected the taxable item
to the tax is consummated at the place where the taxable item is
stored or kept at the time of or just before the use or
consumption.
(j) The sale of services delivered through a cable system is
* * *