Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-321-municipal-sales-and-use-tax-act
Sec. 321.101. TAX AUTHORIZED. (a) A municipality may adopt or
repeal a sales and use tax authorized by this chapter, other than
the additional municipal sales and use tax, at an election in
which a majority of the qualified voters of the municipality
approve the adoption or repeal of the tax.
(b) A municipality that is not disqualified may, by a majority
vote of the qualified voters of the municipality voting at an
election held for that purpose, adopt an additional sales and use
tax for the benefit of the municipality in accordance with this
chapter. A municipality is disqualified from adopting the
additional sales and use tax if the municipality:
(1) is included within the boundaries of a rapid transit
authority created under Chapter 451, Transportation Code;
(2) is included within the boundaries of a regional
transportation authority created under Chapter 452,
Transportation Code, by a principal municipality having a
population of less than 800,000, unless the municipality has a
population of 400,000 or more and is located in more than one
county;
(3) is wholly or partly located in a county that contains
territory within the boundaries of a regional transportation
authority created under Chapter 452, Transportation Code, by a
principal municipality having a population in excess of 800,000,
unless:
(A) the municipality is a contiguous municipality; or
(B) the municipality is not included within the boundaries of
the authority and is located wholly or partly in a county in
which fewer than 250 persons are residents of both the county and
the authority according to the most recent federal census; or
(C) the municipality is not and on January 1, 1993, was not
included within the boundaries of the authority; or
(4) imposes a tax authorized by Chapter 453, Transportation
Code.
(c) For the purposes of Subsection (b), "principal municipality
" and "contiguous municipality " have the meanings assigned by
Section 452.001, Transportation Code.
(d) In any municipality in which an additional sales and use tax
has been imposed, in the same manner and by the same procedure
the municipality by majority vote of the qualified voters of the
municipality voting at an election held for that purpose may
reduce, increase, or abolish the additional sales and use tax.
(e) An authority created under Chapter 451 or 452,
Transportation Code, is prohibited from imposing the tax provided
for by those chapters if within the boundaries of the authority
there is a municipality that has adopted the additional sales and
use tax provided for by this section.
(f) A municipality may not adopt or increase a sales and use tax
or an additional sales and use tax under this section if as a
result of the adoption or increase of the tax the combined rate
of all sales and use taxes imposed by the municipality and other
political subdivisions of this state having territory in the
municipality would exceed two percent at any location in the
municipality.
(g) For the purposes of Subsection (f), "territory" in a
municipality having a population of 5,000 or less and bordering
on the Gulf of Mexico does not include any area covered by water
and in which no person has a place of business to which a sales
tax permit issued under Subchapter F of Chapter 151 applies.
(h) Expired.
(i) A municipality for which the adoption or increase of a sales
and use tax approved by the voters in an election held after May
1, 1995, and before December 31, 1995, is invalid because the
election combined into a single proposition proposal for adopting
an economic development sales and use tax under Chapter 505,
Local Government Code, and an additional sales and use tax under
Subsection (b) may adopt or increase the sales and use tax
previously approved by the voters by ordinance or resolution of
the governing body of the municipality. If the governing body of
the municipality adopts or increases the sales and use tax under
this subsection, the municipal secretary shall send to the
comptroller by certified or registered mail a certified copy of
the ordinance or resolution. The tax takes effect on the first
day of the month following the expiration of the calendar quarter
occurring after the date on which the comptroller receives the
ordinance or resolution.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 54, Sec. 1,
eff. Oct. 20, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 14.14(a),
eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 489, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 184, Sec. 2, eff. May
24, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 223, Sec. 1, eff. May 29,
1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 320, Sec. 1, eff. May 28, 1993;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1031, Sec. 25, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 65, Sec. 1, eff. May 9, 1997; Acts 1997,
75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.264, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997,
75th Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 3.73, eff. April 1, 2009.