Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-323-county-sales-and-use-tax-act
Sec. 323.404. BALLOT WORDING. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), in an election to adopt the tax, the ballot shall
be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition:
"Adoption of a one-half percent county sales and use tax within
the county to be used to reduce the county property tax rate."
(b) In an election in a county that includes no territory within
the limits of a municipality, the ballot shall be printed to
provide for voting for or against the proposition: "Adoption of a
one percent county sales and use tax within the county to be used
to reduce the county property tax rate."
(c) In an election to repeal the tax, the ballot shall be
printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition:
"Abolition of the county sales and use tax within the county."
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.