Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-351-municipal-hotel-occupancy-taxes
Sec. 351.101. USE OF TAX REVENUE.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
402, Sec. 1
(a) Revenue from the municipal hotel occupancy tax may be used
only to promote tourism and the convention and hotel industry,
and that use is limited to the following:
(1) the acquisition of sites for and the construction,
improvement, enlarging, equipping, repairing, operation, and
maintenance of convention center facilities or visitor
information centers, or both;
(2) the furnishing of facilities, personnel, and materials for
the registration of convention delegates or registrants;
(3) advertising and conducting solicitations and promotional
programs to attract tourists and convention delegates or
registrants to the municipality or its vicinity;
(4) the encouragement, promotion, improvement, and application
of the arts, including instrumental and vocal music, dance,
drama, folk art, creative writing, architecture, design and
allied fields, painting, sculpture, photography, graphic and
craft arts, motion pictures, radio, television, tape and sound
recording, and other arts related to the presentation,
performance, execution, and exhibition of these major art forms;
(5) historical restoration and preservation projects or
activities or advertising and conducting solicitations and
promotional programs to encourage tourists and convention
delegates to visit preserved historic sites or museums:
(A) at or in the immediate vicinity of convention center
facilities or visitor information centers; or
(B) located elsewhere in the municipality or its vicinity that
would be frequented by tourists and convention delegates;
* * *
(C) a majority of the hotels in the municipality request the
municipality to construct the recreational venue;
(D) the recreational venue will be used primarily by hotel
guests; and
(E) the municipality will pay for maintenance of the
recreational venue from the municipality's general fund.
(b) Revenue derived from the tax authorized by this chapter
shall be expended in a manner directly enhancing and promoting
tourism and the convention and hotel industry as permitted by
Subsection (a). That revenue may not be used for the general
revenue purposes or general governmental operations of a
municipality.
(c) The governing body of a municipality by contract may
delegate to a person, including another governmental entity or a
private organization, the management or supervision of programs
and activities funded with revenue from the tax authorized by
this chapter. The governing body in writing shall approve in
advance the annual budget of the person to which it delegates
those functions and shall require the person to make periodic
reports to the governing body at least quarterly listing the
expenditures made by the person with revenue from the tax
authorized by this chapter. The person must maintain revenue
provided from the tax authorized by this chapter in a separate
account established for that purpose and may not commingle that
revenue with any other money. The municipality may not delegate
to any person the management or supervision of its convention and
* * *