Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-3-local-taxation > Chapter-351-municipal-hotel-occupancy-taxes
Sec. 351.101. USE OF TAX REVENUE.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
402, Sec. 1
* * *
preceding calendar year, a combined total of more than 10 times
for district, state, regional, or national sports tournaments;
and
(8) signage directing the public to sights and attractions that
are visited frequently by hotel guests in the municipality.
1322, Sec. 1
(8) the construction of a recreational venue in the immediate
vicinity of area hotels, if:
(A) the municipality:
(i) is a general-law municipality;
(ii) has a population of not more than 900; and
(iii) does not impose an ad valorem tax;
(B) not more than $100,000 of municipal hotel occupancy tax
revenue is used for the construction of the recreational venue;
(C) a majority of the hotels in the municipality request the
municipality to construct the recreational venue;
(D) the recreational venue will be used primarily by hotel
guests; and
(E) the municipality will pay for maintenance of the
recreational venue from the municipality's general fund.
(b) Revenue derived from the tax authorized by this chapter
shall be expended in a manner directly enhancing and promoting
tourism and the convention and hotel industry as permitted by
Subsection (a). That revenue may not be used for the general
revenue purposes or general governmental operations of a
municipality.
(c) The governing body of a municipality by contract may
delegate to a person, including another governmental entity or a
private organization, the management or supervision of programs
and activities funded with revenue from the tax authorized by
this chapter. The governing body in writing shall approve in
advance the annual budget of the person to which it delegates
those functions and shall require the person to make periodic
reports to the governing body at least quarterly listing the
expenditures made by the person with revenue from the tax
authorized by this chapter. The person must maintain revenue
provided from the tax authorized by this chapter in a separate
account established for that purpose and may not commingle that
revenue with any other money. The municipality may not delegate
to any person the management or supervision of its convention and
visitors programs and activities funded with revenue from the tax
authorized by this chapter other than by contract as provided by
this subsection. The approval by the governing body of the
municipality of the annual budget of the person to whom the
governing body delegates those functions creates a fiduciary duty
in the person with respect to the revenue provided by the tax
authorized by this chapter.
(d) A person with whom a municipality contracts under this
section to conduct an activity authorized by this section shall
maintain complete and accurate financial records of each
expenditure of hotel occupancy tax revenue made by the person
and, on request of the governing body of the municipality or
other person, shall make the records available for inspection and
review to the governing body or other person.
(e) Hotel occupancy tax revenue spent for a purpose authorized
by this section may be spent for day-to-day operations, supplies,
* * *