Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-6-roadways > Chapter-256-funds-and-taxes-for-county-roads
Sec. 256.007. TRANSFERS OF SURPLUS REGISTRATION FEE REVENUE.
The commissioners court of a county that does not impose a tax
for the construction and maintenance of roads and bridges may
transfer surplus money derived from motor vehicle registration
fees to any county fund that the court designates and may spend
that money for any purpose authorized by Section 7-a, Article
VIII, Texas Constitution.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.