Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-6-roadways > Chapter-283-causeways-bridges-and-tunnels-in-certain-counties
Sec. 283.206. BOND PROVISIONS. (a) A bond authorized by this
chapter shall contain the following clause: "The holder hereof
shall never have the right to demand payment of this obligation
out of any funds raised or to be raised by taxation."
(b) A bond instrument may contain provisions:
(1) that restrict individual rights of action of a bondholder;
(2) that detail the rights and remedies of a bondholder and a
trustee;
(3) to protect and enforce as reasonable the rights and remedies
of a bondholder, including covenants detailing the duties of the
county in:
(A) acquiring property and constructing, maintaining, operating,
repairing, and insuring the project; and
(B) maintaining custody of the bond proceeds and revenues and
safeguarding and applying the funds; and
(4) to secure as reasonable a bondholder, including covenants
detailing:
(A) an event that constitutes an event of default;
(B) terms and conditions that would or could result in an
acceleration of the bond maturity date; and
(C) rights, liabilities, powers, and duties that arise because
of a breach by the county.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.