Statutes > Texas > Utilities-code > Title-2-public-utility-regulatory-act > Chapter-38-regulation-of-electric-services
Sec. 38.001. GENERAL STANDARD. An electric utility and an
electric cooperative shall furnish service, instrumentalities,
and facilities that are safe, adequate, efficient, and
reasonable.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 34, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.