Statutes > Texas > Utilities-code > Title-2-public-utility-regulatory-act > Chapter-55-regulation-of-telecommunications-services
Sec. 55.006. DISCRIMINATION AND RESTRICTION ON COMPETITION. A
public utility may not:
(1) discriminate against a person who sells or leases equipment
or performs services in competition with the public utility; or
(2) engage in a practice that tends to restrict or impair that
competition.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.