Statutes > Texas > Utilities-code > Title-2-public-utility-regulatory-act > Chapter-55-regulation-of-telecommunications-services
Sec. 55.013. LIMITATIONS ON DISCONTINUANCE OF BASIC LOCAL
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICE. (a) A provider of basic local
telecommunications service may not discontinue that service
because of nonpayment by a residential customer of charges for
long distance service. Payment shall first be allocated to basic
local telecommunications service.
(b) For purposes of allocating payment in this section, if the
provider of basic local telecommunications service bundles its
basic local telecommunications service with long distance service
or any other service and provides a discount for the basic local
telecommunications service because of that bundling, the rate of
basic local telecommunications service shall be the rate the
provider charges for stand-alone basic local telecommunications
service.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the commission shall adopt
and implement rules, not later than January 1, 2000, to prevent
customer abuse of the protections afforded by this section. The
rules must include:
(1) provisions requiring a provider of basic local
telecommunications service to offer and implement toll blocking
capability to limit a customer's ability to incur additional
charges for long distance services after nonpayment for long
distance services; and
(2) provisions regarding fraudulent activity in response to
which a provider may discontinue a residential customer's basic
local telecommunications service.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the
commission has all jurisdiction necessary to establish a maximum
price that an incumbent local exchange company may charge a long
distance service provider to initiate the toll blocking
capability required to be offered under the rules adopted under
Subsection (c). The maximum price established under this
subsection shall be observed by all providers of basic local
telecommunications service in the incumbent local exchange
company's certificated service area. Notwithstanding Sections
52.102 and 52.152, the commission has all jurisdiction necessary
to enforce this section.
(e) A provider of basic local exchange telecommunications
service shall comply with the requirements of this section not
later than March 1, 2000.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1212, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.