Statutes > Texas > Utilities-code > Title-2-public-utility-regulatory-act > Chapter-55-regulation-of-telecommunications-services
Sec. 55.005. UNREASONABLE PREFERENCE OR PREJUDICE CONCERNING
SERVICE PROHIBITED. In providing a service to persons in a
classification, a public utility may not:
(1) grant an unreasonable preference or advantage to a person in
the classification; or
(2) subject a person in the classification to an unreasonable
prejudice or disadvantage.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.