Statutes > Texas > Utilities-code > Title-4-delivery-of-utility-services > Chapter-186-provisions-to-ensure-the-reliability-and-integrity-of-utility-service
Sec. 186.002. POLICY. (a) Continuous service by a public
utility is essential to the life, health, and safety of the
public. A person's wilful interruption of that service is a
public calamity that cannot be endured.
(b) A public utility is dedicated to public service. The primary
duty of a public utility, including its management and employees,
is to maintain continuous and adequate service at all times to
protect the safety and health of the public against the danger
inherent in the interruption of service.
(c) Each court and administrative agency of this state shall:
(1) recognize the policy stated in this section; and
(2) interpret and apply this subchapter in accordance with that
policy.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.