Statutes > Texas > Vernon-s-civil-statutes > Title-51-eleemosynary-institutions > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 2. Any charitable corporation as defined in Section 1 of
this Act shall have the power of eminent domain and condemnation
for the purpose of acquiring lands adjacent or contiguous
(whether or not separated by public thoroughfares) to such
medical center upon which are to be constructed, maintained, and
operated as a part of the medical center, facilities dedicated to
medical care, teaching, and research for the public welfare,
including ancillary or service activities generally and
customarily recognized as essential to such facilities in a
medical center.
Acquisition of Lands Adjacent to Medical Center for Purpose of
Conveying or Leasing; Use of Lands