Statutes > Texas > Vernon-s-civil-statutes > Title-71-health-public > Chapter-4a-sanitation-and-health-protection
Sec. 4.10. (a) A contractor shall execute a bond in an amount
determined by the board, not to exceed the contract price,
payable to the district and approved by the board, conditioned on
the faithful performance of the obligations, agreements, and
covenants of the contract.
(b) The bond must provide that if the contractor defaults on the
contract, the contractor will pay to the district all damages
sustained as a result of the default. The bond shall be deposited
in the district's depository, and a copy of the bond shall be
kept in the district's office.
Monitoring work