Statutes > Texas > Vernon-s-civil-statutes > Title-71-health-public > Chapter-4a-sanitation-and-health-protection
Sec. 2.06. The ballot shall be printed to permit voting for or
against the proposition: "The creation of the Gaines County Solid
Waste Management District and the levy of a maintenance and
operating tax in an amount not to exceed five cents on each $100
valuation." The ballot shall include the names of the persons
appointed as directors for the district.
Canvassing returns