Statutes > Texas > Vernon-s-civil-statutes > Title-71-health-public > Chapter-4a-sanitation-and-health-protection
Sec. 4.20. (a) The district may apply to the department for
designation as an authorized agent to implement and enforce
on-site sewage disposal rules under Chapter 366, Health and
Safety Code.
(b) If the district finds that due to the nature of the soil or
drainage in the area it is necessary to prevent water pollution
that may injure the public health, the district by rule may:
(1) provide limits on the number and kind of septic tanks in an
area defined by the rule;
(2) prohibit the use of septic tanks in the area; or
(3) prohibit the installation of new septic tanks in the area.
(c) The board shall consult the department and the commission
before the adoption of a rule under Subsection (b) of this
section.
(d) The board may not issue a rule under Subsection (b) of this
section without first holding a public hearing in the area to be
affected by the rule.
Solid waste management contracts