Statutes > Texas > Vernon-s-civil-statutes > Title-83-labor > Chapter-12-restrictions-on-labor
Art. 5196. DISCRIMINATION. Either or any of the following acts
shall constitute discrimination against persons seeking
employment:
1. Where any corporation, or receiver of the same, doing business
in this state, or any agent or officer of any such corporation or
receiver, shall blacklist, prevent, or attempt to prevent, by
word, printing, sign, list or other means, directly or
indirectly, any discharged employee, or any employee who may have
voluntarily left said corporation's services, from obtaining
employment with any other person, company, or corporation, except
by truthfully stating in writing, on request of such former
employee or other persons to whom such former employee has
applied for employment, the reason why such employee was
discharged, and why his relationship to such company ceased.
2. Where any corporation, or receiver of the same, doing business
in this state, or any officer or agent of such corporation or
receiver shall, by any means, directly or indirectly, communicate
to any other person or corporation any information in regard to a
person who may seek employment of such person or corporation, and
fails to give such person in regard to whom the communication may
be made, within ten days after demand therefor, a complete copy
of such communication, if in writing, and a true statement
thereof if by sign or other means not in writing, and the names
and addresses of all persons or corporations to whom said
communication shall have been made; provided that if such
information is furnished at the request of a person other than
the employee, a copy of the information so furnished, shall be
mailed to such employee at his last known address.
3. Where any corporation, or receiver of the same, doing business
in this state, or any agent or employee of such corporation or
receiver, shall have discharged an employee and such employee
demands a statement in writing of the cause of his discharge, and
such corporation, receiver, agent or employee thereof fails to
furnish a true statement of the same to such discharged employee,
within ten days after such demand, or where any corporation or
receiver of the same, or any officer or agent of such corporation
or receiver shall fail, within ten days after written demand for
the same, to furnish to any employee voluntarily leaving the
service of such corporation or receiver, a statement in writing
that such employee did leave such service voluntarily, or where
any corporation or receiver of the same, doing business within
this state, shall fail to show in any statement under the
provision of this title the number of years and months during
which such employee was in the service of the said corporation or
receiver in each and every separate capacity or position in which
he was employed, and whether his services were satisfactory in
each such capacity or not, or where any such corporation or
receiver shall fail within ten days after written demand for the
same to furnish to any such employee a true copy of the statement
originally given to such employee for his use in case he shall
have lost or is otherwise deprived of the use of the said
original statement.
4. Where any corporation, or receiver of same, doing business in
this state, or any agent or officer of the same, shall have
received any request, notice or communication, either in writing
or otherwise, from any person, company or corporation,
preventing, or calculated to prevent, the employment of a person
seeking employment, and shall fail to furnish to such person
seeking employment, within ten days after a demand in writing
therefor, a true statement of such request, notice or
communication, and, if in writing, a true copy of same, and, if
otherwise than in writing, a true statement thereof, and a true
interpretation of its meaning, and the names and addresses of the
persons, company or corporation furnishing the same.
5. Where any corporation, or receiver of the same, doing business
in this state, or any officer or agent of such corporation or
receiver, discharging an employee, shall have failed to give such
employee a true statement of the causes of his discharge, within
ten days after a demand in writing therefor, and shall thereafter
furnish any other person or corporation any statement or
communication in regard to such discharge, unless at the request
of the discharged employee.
6. Where any corporation, or receiver of same, doing business in
this state, or any officer or agent of such corporation or
receiver, shall discriminate against any person seeking
employment on account of his having participated in a strike.
7. Where any corporation, or receiver of the same, doing business
in this state, or any officer or agent of such corporation or
receiver, shall give any information or communication in regard
to a person seeking employment having participated in any strike,
unless such person violated the law during his participation in
such strike, or in connection therewith, and unless such
information is given in compliance with subdivision 1 of this
article.
Acts 1907, 30th Leg., p. 142, ch. 67, Sec. 1. Amended by Acts
1909, 31st Leg., p. 160, ch. 89, Sec. 1; Acts 1929, 41st Leg., p.
509, ch. 245, Sec. 1.