Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-2-water-administration > Chapter-11-water-rights
Sec. 11.035. CONDEMNATION OF PRIVATE PROPERTY. (a) An appropriator may obtain rights-of-way over private land and may obtain the land necessary for pumping plants, intakes, headgates, and storage reservoirs by condemnation.(b) The party obtaining private property by condemnation shall cause damages to be assessed and paid for as provided by the statutes of this state relating to eminent domain.(c) If the party exercising the power granted by this section is not a corporation, district, city, or town, he shall apply to the commission for the condemnation.(d) The executive director shall have the proposed condemnation investigated. After the investigation, the commission may give notice to the party owning the land proposed to be condemned and hold a hearing on the proposed condemnation.(e) If after a hearing the commission determines that the condemnation is necessary, the executive director may institute condemnation proceedings in the name of the State of Texas for the use and benefit of the party who applied for the condemnation and all others similarly situated.(f) The parties at whose instance a condemnation suit is instituted shall pay the costs of the suit and condemnation in proportion to the benefits received by each party as fixed by the commission. Before using any of the condemned rights or property, a party receiving the rights or property shall pay the amount of costs fixed by the commission.(g) If, after the costs of the condemnation proceedings have been paid, a party seeks to take the benefits of the condemnation proceedings, he shall apply to the commission for the benefits. The commission may grant the application and fix the fees and charges to be paid by the applicant.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.004, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.