Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-2-water-administration > Chapter-11-water-rights
Sec. 11.040. PERMANENT WATER RIGHT. (a) A permanent water right is an easement and passes with the title to land.(b) A written instrument conveying a permanent water right may be recorded in the same manner as any other instrument relating to a conveyance of land.(c) The owner of a permanent water right is entitled to use water according to the terms of his contract. If there is no contract, the owner is entitled to use water at a just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory price.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.