Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-2-water-administration > Chapter-11-water-rights
Sec. 11.026. PERFECTION OF AN APPROPRIATION. No right to appropriate water is perfected unless the water has been beneficially used for a purpose stated in the original declaration of intention to appropriate water or stated in a permit issued by the commission or one of its predecessors.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.