Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-2-water-administration > Chapter-11-water-rights
Sec. 11.005. APPLICABILITY TO WORKS UNDER FEDERAL RECLAMATION ACT. This chapter applies to the construction, maintenance, and operation of irrigation works constructed in this state under the federal reclamation act, as amended (43 U.S.C. Sec. 371 et seq.), to the extent that this chapter is not inconsistent with the federal act or the regulations made under that act by the secretary of the interior.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.
SUBCHAPTER B. RIGHTS IN STATE WATERSec. 11.021. STATE WATER. (a) The water of the ordinary flow, underflow, and tides of every flowing river, natural stream, and lake, and of every bay or arm of the Gulf of Mexico, and the storm water, floodwater, and rainwater of every river, natural stream, canyon, ravine, depression, and watershed in the state is the property of the state.(b) Water imported from any source outside the boundaries of the state for use in the state and which is transported through the beds and banks of any navigable stream within the state or by utilizing any facilities owned or operated by the state is the property of the state.