Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-2-water-administration > Chapter-11-water-rights
Sec. 11.022. ACQUISITION OF RIGHT TO USE STATE WATER. The right to the use of state water may be acquired by appropriation in the manner and for the purposes provided in this chapter. When the right to use state water is lawfully acquired, it may be taken or diverted from its natural channel.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.