Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-2-water-administration > Chapter-11-water-rights
Sec. 11.0237. WATER RIGHTS FOR INSTREAM FLOWS DEDICATED TO ENVIRONMENTAL NEEDS OR BAY AND ESTUARY INFLOWS. (a) The commission may not issue a new permit for instream flows dedicated to environmental needs or bay and estuary inflows. The commission may approve an application to amend an existing permit or certificate of adjudication to change the use to or add a use for instream flows dedicated to environmental needs or bay and estuary inflows.(b) This section does not alter the commission's obligations under Section 11.042(a-1), (b), or (c), 11.046(b), 11.085(k)(2)(F), 11.134(b)(3)(D), 11.147, 11.1471, 11.1491, 11.150, 11.152, 16.058, or 16.059.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1351, Sec. 1.07, eff. September 1, 2007.Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1430, Sec. 1.07, eff. September 1, 2007.Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1016, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.