Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-2-water-administration > Chapter-11-water-rights
Sec. 11.023. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WATER MAY BE APPROPRIATED. (a) To the extent that state water has not been set aside by the commission under Section 11.1471(a)(2) to meet downstream instream flow needs or freshwater inflow needs, state water may be appropriated, stored, or diverted for:(1) domestic and municipal uses, including water for sustaining human life and the life of domestic animals;(2) agricultural uses and industrial uses, meaning processes designed to convert materials of a lower order of value into forms having greater usability and commercial value, including the development of power by means other than hydroelectric;(3) mining and recovery of minerals;(4) hydroelectric power;(5) navigation;(6) recreation and pleasure;(7) public parks; and(8) game preserves.(b) State water also may be appropriated, stored, or diverted for any other beneficial use.(c) Unappropriated storm water and floodwater may be appropriated to recharge underground freshwater bearing sands and aquifers in the portion of the Edwards underground reservoir located within Kinney, Uvalde, Medina, Bexar, Comal, and Hays counties if it can be established by expert testimony that an unreasonable loss of state water will not occur and that the water can be withdrawn at a later time for application to a beneficial use. The normal or ordinary flow of a stream or watercourse may never be appropriated, diverted, or used by a permittee for this recharge purpose.(d) When it is put or allowed to sink into the ground, water appropriated under Subsection (c) of this section loses its character and classification as storm water or floodwater and is considered percolating groundwater.(e) The amount of water appropriated for each purpose mentioned in this section shall be specifically appropriated for that purpose, subject to the preferences prescribed in Section 11.024 of this code. The commission may authorize appropriation of a single amount or volume of water for more than one purpose of use. In the event that a single amount or volume of water is appropriated for more than one purpose of use, the total amount of water actually diverted for all of the authorized purposes may not exceed the total amount of water appropriated.(f) The water of any arm, inlet, or bay of the Gulf of Mexico may be changed from salt water to sweet or fresh water and held or stored by dams, dikes, or other structures and may be taken or diverted for any purpose authorized by this chapter.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, Sec. 2.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 966, Sec. 2.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1351, Sec. 1.05, eff. September 1, 2007.Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1430, Sec. 1.05, eff. September 1, 2007.