Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-2-water-administration > Chapter-11-water-rights
Sec. 11.039. DISTRIBUTION OF WATER DURING SHORTAGE. (a) If a shortage of water in a water supply not covered by a water conservation plan prepared in compliance with Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission or Texas Water Development Board rules results from drought, accident, or other cause, the water to be distributed shall be divided among all customers pro rata, according to the amount each may be entitled to, so that preference is given to no one and everyone suffers alike.(b) If a shortage of water in a water supply covered by a water conservation plan prepared in compliance with Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission or Texas Water Development Board rules results from drought, accident, or other cause, the person, association of persons, or corporation owning or controlling the water shall divide the water to be distributed among all customers pro rata, according to:(1) the amount of water to which each customer may be entitled; or(2) the amount of water to which each customer may be entitled, less the amount of water the customer would have saved if the customer had operated its water system in compliance with the water conservation plan.(c) Nothing in Subsection (a) or (b) precludes the person, association of persons, or corporation owning or controlling the water from supplying water to a person who has a prior vested right to the water under the laws of this state.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1126, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2001.