Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-2-water-administration > Chapter-11-water-rights
Sec. 11.025. SCOPE OF APPROPRIATIVE RIGHT. A right to use state water under a permit or a certified filing is limited not only to the amount specifically appropriated but also to the amount which is being or can be beneficially used for the purposes specified in the appropriation, and all water not so used is considered not appropriated.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.