Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-49-provisions-applicable-to-all-districts
Sec. 49.064. MEETINGS. The board shall hold such regular and
special meetings as may be necessary for the proper conduct of
the district's business. All meetings shall be conducted in
accordance with the open meetings law, Chapter 551, Government
Code. A meeting of a committee of the board, or a committee
composed of representatives of more than one board, where less
than a quorum of any one board is present is not subject to the
provisions of the open meetings law, Chapter 551, Government
Code.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.