Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-49-provisions-applicable-to-all-districts
Sec. 49.066. SUITS. (a) A district may sue and be sued in the
courts of this state in the name of the district by and through
its board. A suit for contract damages may be brought against a
district only on a written contract of the district approved by
the district's board. All courts shall take judicial notice of
the creation of the district and of its boundaries.
(b) Any court in the state rendering judgment for debt against a
district may order the board to levy, assess, and collect taxes
or assessments to pay the judgment.
(c) The president or the general manager of any district shall
be the agent of the district on whom process, notice, or demand
required or permitted by law to be served upon the district may
be served.
(d) Except as provided in Subsection (e), no suit may be
instituted in any court of this state contesting:
(1) the validity of the creation and boundaries of a district
created under this code;
(2) any bonds or other obligations created under this code; or
(3) the validity or the authorization of a contract with the
United States by the district.
(e) The matters listed in Subsection (d) may be judicially
inquired into at any time and determined in any suit brought by
the State of Texas through the attorney general. The action shall
be brought on good cause shown, except where otherwise provided
by other provisions of this code or by the Texas Constitution. It
is specifically provided, however, that no such proceeding shall
affect the validity of or security for any bonds or other
obligations theretofore issued by a district if such bonds or
other obligations have been approved by the attorney general as
provided by Section 49.184.
(f) A district or water supply corporation shall not be required
to give bond for appeal, injunction, or costs in any suit to
which it is a party and shall not be required to deposit more
than the amount of any award in any eminent domain proceeding.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1354, Sec. 8, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.