Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-49-provisions-applicable-to-all-districts
Sec. 49.053. QUORUM. A majority of the membership of the board
constitutes a quorum for any meeting, and a concurrence of a
majority of the entire membership of the board is sufficient for
transacting any business of the district. This section does not
apply to special water authorities.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.