Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-49-provisions-applicable-to-all-districts
Sec. 49.056. GENERAL MANAGER. (a) The board may employ or
contract with a person to perform such services as general
manager for the district as the board may from time to time
specify. The board may delegate to the general manager full
authority to manage and operate the affairs of the district
subject only to orders of the board.
(b) The board may delegate to the general manager the authority
to employ all persons necessary for the proper handling of the
business and operation of the district and to determine the
compensation to be paid all employees other than the general
manager.
(c) Except as provided by Section 49.052, a director may be
employed as general manager of the district, but the compensation
of a general manager who also serves as a director shall be
established by the other directors.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.