Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-49-provisions-applicable-to-all-districts
Sec. 49.060. FEES OF OFFICE; REIMBURSEMENT. (a) A director is
entitled to receive fees of office of not more than $150 a day
for each day the director actually spends performing the duties
of a director. In this subsection, "performing the duties of a
director" means substantive performance of the management or
business of the district, including participation in board and
committee meetings and other activities involving the substantive
deliberation of district business and in pertinent educational
programs. The phrase does not include routine or ministerial
activities such as the execution of documents, self-preparation
for meetings, or other activities requiring a minimal amount of
time.
(a-1) A district, by resolution of the board, shall set a limit
on the fees of office that a director may receive in a year.
Except for a district that is a special water authority engaged
in the distribution and sale of electric energy to the public, a
district may not set the annual limit at an amount greater than
$7,200.
(b) Each director is also entitled to receive reimbursement of
actual expenses reasonably and necessarily incurred while
engaging in activities on behalf of the district.
(c) In order to receive fees of office and to receive
reimbursement for expenses, each director shall file with the
district a verified statement showing the number of days actually
spent in the service of the district and a general description of
the duties performed for each day of service.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 736, Sec. 2.
(e) Section 49.002 notwithstanding, in all areas of conflict the
provisions of this section shall take precedence over all prior
statutory enactments. If the enactment of this section results in
an increase in the fees of office for any district, that
district's fees of office shall not increase unless the board
adopts a resolution authorizing payment of the higher fees.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 695, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 3, eff. June
17, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 736, Sec. 1, 2, eff. June 20,
2003.