Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-49-provisions-applicable-to-all-districts
Sec. 49.004. PENALTY FOR VIOLATION OF DISTRICT RULES. (a) The
board may set reasonable civil penalties for the breach of any
rule of the district that shall not exceed the jurisdiction of a
justice court as provided by Section 27.031, Government Code.
(b) A penalty under this section is in addition to any other
penalty provided by the law of this state and may be enforced by
complaints filed in the appropriate court of jurisdiction in the
county in which the district's principal office or meeting place
is located.
(c) If the district prevails in any suit to enforce its rules,
it may, in the same action, recover reasonable fees for
attorneys, expert witnesses, and other costs incurred by the
district before the court. The amount of the attorney's fees
shall be fixed by the court.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.
SUBCHAPTER B. CREATION