Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-49-provisions-applicable-to-all-districts
Sec. 49.002. APPLICABILITY. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), this chapter applies to all general and special
law districts to the extent that the provisions of this chapter
do not directly conflict with a provision in any other chapter of
this code or any Act creating or affecting a special law
district. In the event of such conflict, the specific provisions
in such other chapter or Act shall control.
(b) This chapter does not apply to a district governed by
Chapter 36 unless a special law creating the district or amending
the law creating the district states that this chapter applies to
that district.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1354, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.