Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-49-provisions-applicable-to-all-districts
Sec. 49.105. VACANCIES. (a) Except as otherwise provided in
this code, a vacancy on the board and in other offices shall be
filled for the unexpired term by appointment of the board not
later than the 60th day after the date the vacancy occurs.
(b) If the board has not filled a vacancy by appointment before
the 61st day after the date the vacancy occurs, a petition,
signed by more than 10 percent of the registered voters of the
district, requesting the board to fill the vacancy by appointment
may be presented to the board.
(c) If the number of directors is reduced to fewer than a
majority or if a vacancy continues beyond the 90th day after the
date the vacancy occurs, the vacancy or vacancies shall be filled
by appointment by the commission if the district is required by
Section 49.181 to obtain commission approval of its bonds or by
the county commissioners court if the district was created by the
county commissioners court, regardless of whether a petition has
been presented to the board under Subsection (b). An appointed
director shall serve for the unexpired term of the director he or
she is replacing.
(d) In the event of a failure to elect one or more members of
the board of a district resulting from the absence of, or failure
to vote by, the qualified voters in the district, the current
members of the board holding the positions not filled at such
election shall be deemed to have been reelected and shall serve
an additional term of office.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1354, Sec. 10, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.