Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-49-provisions-applicable-to-all-districts
Sec. 49.052. DISQUALIFICATION OF DIRECTORS. (a) A person is
disqualified from serving as a member of a board of a district
that includes less than all the territory in at least one county
and which, if located within the corporate area of a city or
cities, includes within its boundaries less than 75 percent of
the incorporated area of the city or cities, if that person:
(1) is related within the third degree of affinity or
consanguinity to a developer of property in the district, any
other member of the board, or the manager, engineer, attorney, or
other person providing professional services to the district;
(2) is an employee of any developer of property in the district
or any director, manager, engineer, attorney, or other person
providing professional services to the district or a developer of
property in the district in connection with the district or
property located in the district;
(3) is a developer of property in the district;
(4) is serving as an attorney, consultant, engineer, manager,
architect, or in some other professional capacity for the
district or a developer of property in the district in connection
with the district or property located in the district;
(5)(A) is a party to a contract with or along with the district
except for the purchase of public services furnished by the
district to the public generally; or
(B) is a party to a contract with or along with a developer of
property in the district relating to the district or to property
within the district, other than a contract limited solely to the
purpose of purchasing or conveying real property in the district
for the purpose of either establishing a permanent residence,
establishing a commercial business within the district, or
qualifying as a director; or
(6) during the term of office, fails to maintain the
qualifications required by law to serve as a director.
(b) Within 60 days after the board determines a relationship or
employment exists which constitutes a disqualification under
Subsection (a), it shall replace the person serving as a member
of the board with a person who would not be disqualified.
(c) Any person who wilfully occupies an office as a member of a
board and exercises the powers and duties of that office when
disqualified under the provisions of Subsection (a) is guilty of
a misdemeanor and, on conviction, shall be fined not less than
$100 nor more than $1,000.
(d) As used in this section, "developer of property in the
district" means any person who owns land located within a
district covered under this section and who has divided or
proposes to divide the land into two or more parts for the
purpose of laying out any subdivision or any tract of land or any
addition to any town or city, or for laying out suburban lots or
building lots, or any lots, streets, alleys, or parks or other
portions intended for public use, or the use of purchasers or
owners of lots fronting thereon or adjacent thereto.
(e) Any rights obtained by any third party through official
action of a board covered by this section are not impaired or
affected by the disqualification under this section of any member
of the board to serve, provided that the third party had no
knowledge at the time the rights were obtained of the fact that
the member of the board was disqualified to serve.
(f) This section shall not apply to special water authorities,
districts described in Section 49.181(h)(4), or a district where
the principal function of the district is to provide irrigation
water to agricultural lands or to provide nonpotable water for
any purpose.
(g) A board by unanimous vote of its remaining members may
remove a board member only if that board member has missed
one-half or more of the regular meetings scheduled during the
prior 12 months. Any board member so removed may file a written
appeal with the commission within 30 days after receiving written
notice of the board action. The commission may reinstate a
removed director if the commission finds that the removal was
unwarranted under the circumstances, including the reasons for
absences, the time and place of the meetings missed, the business
conducted at the meetings missed, and any other facts or
circumstances the commission may deem relevant.
(h) This subsection applies only to a district that is located
wholly within the boundaries of a municipality with a population
of more than 1.5 million, that is governed by Chapter 375, Local
Government Code, and that is governed by an appointed board
consisting of nine or more members. Notwithstanding Subsection
(f) or (g), a person is considered to have resigned from serving
as a member of the board if the person fails to attend three
consecutive meetings of the board. The remaining board members by
majority vote may waive the resignation under this subsection if
fairness requires that the absences be excused on the basis of
illness or other good cause.
(i) Notwithstanding any other law, a director is eligible to
serve on the board of a district governed by Chapter 375, Local
Government Code, regardless of the municipality in which the
director resides, if:
(1) the district is located within the boundaries of a
municipality with a population of more than 1.8 million; and
(2) all or a part of the district is located more than five
miles from the downtown city hall of that municipality.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 248, Sec. 6, eff. June
18, 2003.