Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-49-provisions-applicable-to-all-districts
Sec. 49.055. SWORN STATEMENT, BOND, AND OATH OF OFFICE. (a) As
soon as practicable after a director is elected or appointed,
that director shall make the sworn statement prescribed by the
constitution for public office.
(b) As soon as practicable after a director has made the sworn
statement, and before beginning to perform the duties of office,
that director shall take the oath of office prescribed by the
constitution for public officers.
(c) Before beginning to perform the duties of office, each
director shall execute a bond for $10,000 payable to the district
and conditioned on the faithful performance of that director's
duties. All bonds of the directors shall be approved by the board
and paid for by the district.
(d) The sworn statement shall be filed as prescribed by the
constitution. The bond and oath shall be filed with the district
and retained in its records. A duplicate original of the oath
shall also be filed with the secretary of state within 10 days
after its execution and need not be filed before the new director
begins to perform the duties of office.
(e) This section does not apply to special water authorities.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 2, eff. Aug.
30, 1999.