Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-54-municipal-utility-districts
Sec. 54.2052. PLUMBING CODE. Notwithstanding any other law, a
district is not required to adopt a plumbing code. A district may
adopt and enforce one or more plumbing codes meeting the
standards and requirements of the rules and laws of this state
and may amend any code adopted to conform to local concerns if
the amendment does not substantially vary from rules or laws of
this state. If a municipal regulation conflicts with a district
regulation, the municipal regulation prevails.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 248, Sec. 28, eff. June 18,
2003.