Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-54-municipal-utility-districts
Sec. 54.013. COMPOSITION OF DISTRICT. (a) A district may
include the area in all or part of any county or counties
including all or part of any cities and other public agencies.
(b) The land composing a district need not be in one body, but
may consist of separate bodies of land separated by land which is
not included in the district.
Added by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 775, ch. 84, Sec. 1.