Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-54-municipal-utility-districts
Sec. 54.014. PETITION. When it is proposed to create a
district, a petition requesting creation shall be filed with the
commission. The petition shall be signed by a majority in value
of the holders of title of the land within the proposed district,
as indicated by the tax rolls of the central appraisal district.
If there are more than 50 persons holding title to the land in
the proposed district, as indicated by the tax rolls of the
central appraisal district, the petition is sufficient if it is
signed by 50 holders of title to the land.
Added by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 775, ch. 84, Sec. 1. Amended by
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 29, eff. June 17, 2001.