Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-54-municipal-utility-districts
Sec. 54.016. CONSENT OF CITY. (a) No land within the corporate
limits of a city or within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a
* * *
in its written consent that the city shall have the right to
inspect all facilities being constructed by a district. The
city's consent to the inclusion of land in the district may also
contain restrictions on the terms and provisions of the
district's bonds and notes issued to provide service to the land
and conditions on the sale of the district's bonds and notes if
the restrictions and conditions do not generally render the bonds
and notes of districts in the city's extraterritorial
jurisdiction unmarketable. The city's consent to the inclusion of
land in a district may restrict the purposes for which a district
may issue bonds to the purposes of the purchase, construction,
acquisition, repair, extension and improvement of land,
easements, works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment and
appliances necessary to:
(1) provide a water supply for municipal uses, domestic uses and
commercial purposes;
(2) collect, transport, process, dispose of and control all
domestic, industrial or communal wastes whether in fluid, solid
or composite state; and
(3) gather, conduct, divert and control local storm water or
other local harmful excesses of water in the district and the
payment of organization expenses, operation expenses during
construction and interest during construction.
(f) A city may provide in its written consent for the inclusion
of land in a district that a contract ("allocation agreement")
between the district and the city be entered into prior to the
first issue of bonds, notes, warrants, or other obligations of
the district. The allocation agreement shall contain the
following provisions:
(1) a method by which the district shall continue to exist
following the annexation of all territory within the district by
the city, if the district is initially located outside the
corporate limits of the city;
(2) an allocation of the taxes or revenues of the district or
the city which will assure that, following the date of the
inclusion of all the district's territory within the corporate
limits of the city, the total annual ad valorem taxes collected
by the city and the district from taxable property within the
district does not exceed an amount greater than the city's ad
valorem tax upon such property;
(3) an allocation of governmental services to be provided by the
city or the district following the date of the inclusion of all
of the district's territory within the corporate limits of the
city;
(4) such other terms and conditions as may be deemed appropriate
by the city.
(g) In addition to all the rights and remedies provided by the
laws of the state in the event a district violates the terms and
provisions of a city's written consent, the city shall be
entitled to injunctive relief or a writ of mandamus issued by a
court of competent jurisdiction restraining, compelling or
requiring the district and its officials to observe and comply
* * *
herein incorporated by reference thereto, and are applicable to
the separate written notice required by Section 54.016(h)(4).
A suit for damages under the provisions of these referenced
sections must be brought within 90 days after the purchaser
receives his or her first water and/or sewer service charge
following annexation, or the purchaser loses his or her right to
seek damages under this referenced section.
(B) The governing board of any district covered by the
provisions of this subsection shall file with the county clerk in
each of the counties in which all or part of the district is
located a duly affirmed and acknowledged statement which includes
the information required in Section 54.016(h)(4)(A) and a
complete and accurate map or plat showing the boundaries of the
district.
The provisions of Sections 49.455(c)-(j), Water Code, are herein
incorporated by reference thereto.
(i) This subsection applies only to a city with a population of
500,000 or more located in a county with a population of 1.4
million or more in which two or more cities or towns with a
population of 300,000 or more are predominately located. A city
may provide in its written consent to the inclusion of land in a
district that a district water facility that serves land
developed and subdivided into lots of less than one acre must
meet the fire flow requirements to which the city is subject.
(j) A city may supplement its written consent in settlement of a
water rate dispute with a district, and the terms of the
supplement remain in effect after expiration of the written
consent unless the city and the district agree otherwise.
Added by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 775, ch. 84, Sec. 1. Amended by
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 247, ch. 98, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975;
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2026, ch. 796, Sec. 1, 4, eff. Aug. 27,
1979; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1077, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 3(m), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts
1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.326, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 669, Sec. 147, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1098, Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2007.