Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-54-municipal-utility-districts
Sec. 54.015. CONTENTS OF PETITION. The petition shall:
(1) describe the boundaries of the proposed district by metes
and bounds or by lot and block number, if there is a recorded map
or plat and survey of the area;
(2) state the general nature of the work proposed to be done,
the necessity for the work, and the cost of the project as then
estimated by those filing the petition; and
(3) include a name of the district which shall be generally
descriptive of the locale of the district followed by the words
Municipal Utility District, or if a district is located within
one county, it may be designated "__________ County Municipal
Utility District No. ______." (Insert the name of the county and
proper consecutive number.) The proposed district shall not have
the same name as any other district in the same county.
Added by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 775, ch. 84, Sec. 1.