Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-54-municipal-utility-districts
Sec. 54.016. CONSENT OF CITY. (a) No land within the corporate
limits of a city or within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a
* * *
the restrictions and conditions do not generally render the bonds
and notes of districts in the city's extraterritorial
jurisdiction unmarketable. The city's consent to the inclusion of
land in a district may restrict the purposes for which a district
may issue bonds to the purposes of the purchase, construction,
acquisition, repair, extension and improvement of land,
easements, works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment and
appliances necessary to:
(1) provide a water supply for municipal uses, domestic uses and
commercial purposes;
(2) collect, transport, process, dispose of and control all
domestic, industrial or communal wastes whether in fluid, solid
or composite state; and
(3) gather, conduct, divert and control local storm water or
other local harmful excesses of water in the district and the
payment of organization expenses, operation expenses during
construction and interest during construction.
(f) A city may provide in its written consent for the inclusion
of land in a district that a contract ("allocation agreement")
between the district and the city be entered into prior to the
first issue of bonds, notes, warrants, or other obligations of
the district. The allocation agreement shall contain the
following provisions:
(1) a method by which the district shall continue to exist
following the annexation of all territory within the district by
the city, if the district is initially located outside the
corporate limits of the city;
(2) an allocation of the taxes or revenues of the district or
the city which will assure that, following the date of the
inclusion of all the district's territory within the corporate
limits of the city, the total annual ad valorem taxes collected
by the city and the district from taxable property within the
district does not exceed an amount greater than the city's ad
valorem tax upon such property;
(3) an allocation of governmental services to be provided by the
city or the district following the date of the inclusion of all
of the district's territory within the corporate limits of the
city;
(4) such other terms and conditions as may be deemed appropriate
by the city.
(g) In addition to all the rights and remedies provided by the
laws of the state in the event a district violates the terms and
provisions of a city's written consent, the city shall be
entitled to injunctive relief or a writ of mandamus issued by a
court of competent jurisdiction restraining, compelling or
requiring the district and its officials to observe and comply
with the terms and provisions prescribed in the city's written
consent to the inclusion of land within the district.
(h) A city with a population of 1.18 million or less may provide
in its written consent for the inclusion of land in a district
that after annexation the city may set rates for water and/or
sewer services for property that was within the territorial
boundary of such district at the time of annexation, which rates
may vary from those for other properties within the city for the
purpose of wholly or partially compensating the city for the
assumption of obligation under this code providing that:
(1) such written consent contains a contract entered into by the
city and the persons petitioning for creation of the district
setting forth the time and/or the conditions of annexation by the
city which annexation shall not occur prior to the installation
of 90 percent of the facilities for which district bonds were
authorized in the written consent; and that
(2) the contract sets forth the basis on which rates are to be
charged for water and/or sewer services following annexation and
* * *