Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-54-municipal-utility-districts
Sec. 54.237. ENFORCEMENT OF REAL PROPERTY RESTRICTIONS. (a) As
used in this section, "restriction" means a limitation on the use
of real property that is established or incorporated in properly
recorded covenants, property restrictions, plats, plans, deeds,
or other instruments affecting real property in a district and
that has not been abandoned, waived, or properly rescinded.
(b) A district may take all actions necessary to enforce a
restriction, including the initiation, defense, or intervention
in litigation or an administrative proceeding to enjoin or abate
the violation of a restriction when, in the reasonable judgment
of the board of directors of the district, enforcement of the
restriction is necessary to sustain taxable property values in
the district.
(c) In addition to damages which a district is entitled to
recover, a district shall be entitled to recover its costs and
reasonable attorney's fees when a district is the prevailing
party in litigation or an administrative proceeding to enforce a
restriction.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 820, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 26,
1991.