Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-54-municipal-utility-districts
Sec. 54.016. CONSENT OF CITY. (a) No land within the corporate
limits of a city or within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a
* * *
a mutually agreeable contract providing for the water or sanitary
sewer service requested within the time limits contained within
Subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the applicant may petition
the commission for creation of the district or inclusion of the
land in a district. The commission shall allow creation or
inclusion of the land in a proposed district upon a finding that
the city either does not have the reasonable ability to serve or
has failed to make a legally binding commitment with sufficient
funds available to provide water and wastewater service adequate
to serve the proposed development at a reasonable cost to the
landowner. The commitment shall provide that construction of the
facilities necessary to serve the land shall be commenced within
two years, and shall be substantially complete within four and
one-half years from the date the petition was filed with the
city. Upon any appeal taken to the district court from the
commission ruling, all parties to the commission hearing shall be
made parties to the appeal. The court shall hear the case within
120 days from the date the appeal is filed. If the case is
continued or appealed to a higher court beyond such 120-day
period, the court shall require the appealing party in the case
of appeal to a higher court or party requesting such continuance
to post a bond or other adequate security in the amount of
damages that may be incurred by any party as a result of such
appeal or delay from the commission action. The amount of the
bond or other security shall be determined by the court after
notice and hearing. Upon final disposition, a court may award
damages, including any damages for delays, attorney's fees, and
costs of court to the prevailing party. Under no circumstances
shall land within the corporate limits of a city be included in a
district without the written consent, by ordinance or resolution,
of the city. The provisions of this section shall apply whether
the land is proposed to be included in the district at the time
of creation of a district or to be included by annexation to a
district. A district shall not allow the owner of a tract to
connect to the district's water or wastewater system unless such
tract is a legally subdivided lot which is part of a recorded
subdivision plat or is otherwise legally exempt from the
subdivision requirements of the applicable governmental
authority.
(e) A city may provide in its written consent to the inclusion
of land in a district, that the district construct all facilities
to serve the land in accordance with plans and specifications
which have been approved by the city. The city may also provide
in its written consent that the city shall have the right to
inspect all facilities being constructed by a district. The
city's consent to the inclusion of land in the district may also
contain restrictions on the terms and provisions of the
district's bonds and notes issued to provide service to the land
and conditions on the sale of the district's bonds and notes if
the restrictions and conditions do not generally render the bonds
and notes of districts in the city's extraterritorial
jurisdiction unmarketable. The city's consent to the inclusion of
land in a district may restrict the purposes for which a district
may issue bonds to the purposes of the purchase, construction,
acquisition, repair, extension and improvement of land,
easements, works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment and
appliances necessary to:
(1) provide a water supply for municipal uses, domestic uses and
commercial purposes;
(2) collect, transport, process, dispose of and control all
domestic, industrial or communal wastes whether in fluid, solid
or composite state; and
(3) gather, conduct, divert and control local storm water or
other local harmful excesses of water in the district and the
payment of organization expenses, operation expenses during
construction and interest during construction.
(f) A city may provide in its written consent for the inclusion
of land in a district that a contract ("allocation agreement")
between the district and the city be entered into prior to the
first issue of bonds, notes, warrants, or other obligations of
the district. The allocation agreement shall contain the
following provisions:
(1) a method by which the district shall continue to exist
following the annexation of all territory within the district by
the city, if the district is initially located outside the
corporate limits of the city;
(2) an allocation of the taxes or revenues of the district or
the city which will assure that, following the date of the
inclusion of all the district's territory within the corporate
limits of the city, the total annual ad valorem taxes collected
by the city and the district from taxable property within the
district does not exceed an amount greater than the city's ad
valorem tax upon such property;
(3) an allocation of governmental services to be provided by the
city or the district following the date of the inclusion of all
of the district's territory within the corporate limits of the
city;
(4) such other terms and conditions as may be deemed appropriate
by the city.
(g) In addition to all the rights and remedies provided by the
laws of the state in the event a district violates the terms and
provisions of a city's written consent, the city shall be
entitled to injunctive relief or a writ of mandamus issued by a
court of competent jurisdiction restraining, compelling or
requiring the district and its officials to observe and comply
with the terms and provisions prescribed in the city's written
consent to the inclusion of land within the district.
(h) A city with a population of 1.18 million or less may provide
in its written consent for the inclusion of land in a district
* * *