Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-54-municipal-utility-districts
Sec. 54.020. HEARING. (a) If the commission determines that a
hearing is necessary under Section 49.011, the commission shall
conduct a hearing and accept evidence on the sufficiency of the
petition and whether the project is feasible and practicable and
is necessary and would be a benefit to all or any part of the
land proposed to be included in the district.
(b) The commission shall have jurisdiction to determine all
issues on the sufficiency of the petition and creation of the
district.
(c) The hearing may be adjourned from day to day, and the
commission shall have power to make all incidental orders
necessary with respect to the matters before it.
Added by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 778, ch. 84, Sec. 1. Amended by
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1070, Sec. 28, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.