Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-56-drainage-districts
Sec. 56.128. INJURING DRAINAGE CANAL OR DITCH. Any person who
wilfully fills up, cuts, injures, destroys, or impairs the
usefulness of any canal, drain, ditch, watercourse, or other work
constructed, repaired, or improved by a district to drain and
protect from overflow of water, upon conviction is punishable by
confinement in the county jail for not more than two months or by
a fine of not more than $1,000.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 510, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 298, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.