Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-60-navigation-districts-general-provisions
Sec. 60.014. HOSPITALIZATION AND MEDICAL BENEFITS. (a) The commission may include hospitalization and medical benefits for officers and employees as part of the compensation paid to the officers and employees.(b) The commission may provide for the benefits in Subsection (a) of this section by plan, rule, or regulation, and may change any plan, rule, or regulation from time to time.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.
SUBCHAPTER B-1. EMPLOYEE CATASTROPHIC ASSISTANCE PROGRAMSec. 60.021. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:(1) "Administrator" means the person designated by the commission or executive director of a district to administer the district's employee catastrophic assistance fund.(2) "Assistance fund" means an employee catastrophic assistance fund established by a district under this subchapter.(3) "Employee" means a district employee with 12 or more months of continuous employment with the district who is paid from the general fund of the district, from a special fund of the district, or from special grants paid through the district.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1191, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.