Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-60-navigation-districts-general-provisions
Sec. 60.043. POWER OVER WATERWAYS. (a) The commission shall have absolute control over channels, or other waterways within the corporate limits of the district and turning basins, yacht basins, and storage basins. The commission may prevent or remove any obstructions of these facilities and fix proper fees, charges, and tolls for their use.(b) The fees, charges, and tolls charged by the district shall be in addition to charges made, as provided by law, for any facilities used by any ship, boat, vessel, or any other character of craft used for water transportation for commercial purposes. The term commercial purposes shall be limited to any common carrier, contract carrier, or public or private carrier that shall transport or have transported persons, commodities, goods, wares, or merchandise for hire or compensation.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.