Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-61-article-iii-section-52-navigation-districts
Sec. 61.151. AUTHORITY TO OPERATE AND DEVELOP PORT FACILITIES.
(a) A district created for the development of deep-water
navigation which includes a city with a population of more than
100,000, according to the last preceding federal census, may
operate and develop ports and waterways inside the district and
extending to the Gulf of Mexico.
(b) The district may acquire, purchase, take over, construct,
maintain, operate, develop, and regulate wharves, docks,
warehouses, grain elevators, bunkering facilities, belt
railroads, floating plants, lighterage, land, towing facilities,
and other facilities or aids incident to or necessary to the
operation or development of ports and waterways.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.