Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-67-nonprofit-water-supply-or-sewer-service-corporations
Sec. 67.0105. CONTRACT FOR WATER FOR FIRE SUPPRESSION. (a) A
corporation may enter into a contract with a municipality or a
volunteer fire department to supply water either to municipally
owned fire hydrants or to corporation fire hydrants for use in
fire suppression by the municipality's fire department or a
volunteer fire department. The contract must be under terms that
are mutually beneficial to the contracting parties.
(b) The furnishing of a water supply and fire hydrant equipment
by a municipality or a volunteer fire department directly or
through another entity by a lease, contract, or any other manner
is an essential governmental function and not a proprietary
function for all purposes, including the application of Chapter
101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(c) A corporation that contracts with a municipality or
volunteer fire department to provide a water supply or fire
hydrant equipment may be liable for damages only to the extent
that the municipality or volunteer fire department would be
liable if the municipality or volunteer fire department were
performing the governmental function directly.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 18.19(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.
Text of section as amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 46, Sec.
1