Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-67-nonprofit-water-supply-or-sewer-service-corporations
Sec. 67.016. TRANSFER OR CANCELLATION OF STOCK, MEMBERSHIP, OR
OTHER RIGHT OF PARTICIPATION. (a) A person or entity that owns
any stock of, is a member of, or has some other right of
participation in a corporation may not sell or transfer that
stock, membership, or other right of participation to another
person or entity except:
(1) by will to a person who is related to the testator within
the second degree by consanguinity;
(2) by transfer without compensation to a person who is related
to the owner of the stock or other interest within the second
degree by consanguinity; or
(3) by transfer without compensation or by sale to the
corporation.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to a person or entity that
transfers the membership or other right of participation to
another person or entity as part of the conveyance of real estate
from which the membership or other right of participation arose.
(c) The transfer of stock, a membership, or another right of
participation under this section does not entitle the transferee
to water or sewer service unless each condition for water or
sewer service is met as provided in the corporation's published
rates, charges, and conditions of service. A transfer and service
application must be completed on the corporation's standardized
forms and filed with the corporation's office in a timely manner.
The conditions of service may not require a personal appearance
in the office of the corporation if the transferee agrees in
writing to accept the rates, charges, and conditions of service.
(d) The corporation may make water or sewer service provided as
a result of stock, a membership, or another right of
participation in the corporation conditional on ownership of the
real estate designated to receive service and from which the
membership or other right of participation arises.
(e) The corporation may cancel a person's or other entity's
stock, membership, or other right of participation if the person
or entity fails to:
(1) meet the conditions for water or sewer service prescribed by
the corporation's published rates, charges, and conditions of
service; or
(2) comply with any other condition placed on the receipt of
water or sewer service under the stock, membership, or other
right of participation.
(f) Consistent with Subsection (a), the corporation may reassign
canceled stock or a canceled membership or other right of
participation to a person or entity that has legal title to the
real estate from which the canceled membership or other right of
participation arose and for which water or sewer service is
requested.
(g) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the corporation shall
reassign canceled stock or a canceled membership or other right
of participation to a person or entity that acquires the real
estate from which the membership or other right of participation
arose through judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure. The
corporation may require proof of ownership resulting from the
foreclosure.
(h) Service provided following a transfer under Subsection (f)
or (g) is made subject to compliance with the conditions for
water or sewer service prescribed by the corporation's published
rates, charges, and conditions of service.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.