Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-67-nonprofit-water-supply-or-sewer-service-corporations
Sec. 67.003. CREATION OF CORPORATION. (a) Three or more
individuals who are citizens of this state may form a corporation
by making an application to the secretary of state in the same
manner as provided by law for an application for a private
corporation.
(b) The application for charter must include the number of
directors and the name of each director.
(c) The name designated for the corporation must include the
words "Water Supply Corporation."
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.