Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-67-nonprofit-water-supply-or-sewer-service-corporations
Sec. 67.002. PURPOSE OF CORPORATION. A corporation may be
organized under this chapter to provide:
(1) water supply, sewer service, or both for a municipality, a
private corporation, an individual, or a military camp or base;
and
(2) flood control and a drainage system for a political
subdivision, private corporation, or another person.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.