Statutes > Utah > Title-07 > Chapter-05 > 7-5-1
7-5-1. Definitions -- Allowable trust companies -- Exceptions.
(1) As used in this chapter:
(a) "Business trust" means an entity engaged in a trade or business that is created by adeclaration of trust that transfers property to trustees, to be held and managed by them for thebenefit of persons holding certificates representing the beneficial interest in the trust estate andassets.
* * *
(D) in the event guardianship services are needed, the person seeking appointment as aguardian under this Subsection (1) is a specialized care professional, as that term is defined inSection 75-5-311, or a business or state agency that employs the services of one of thoseprofessionals for the purpose of caring for the incapacitated person, so long as the specializedcare professional, business, or state agency does not:
(I) profit financially or otherwise from, or receive compensation for acting in thatcapacity, except for the direct costs of providing guardianship or conservatorship services; or
(II) otherwise have a conflict of interest in providing those services;
(ix) funds or other assets held by a credit services organization operating in compliancewith Title 13, Chapter 21, Credit Services Organizations Act;
(x) funds, securities, or other assets held in a customer account in connection with thepurchase or sale of securities by a regulated securities broker, dealer, or transfer agent; or
(xi) funds, assets, and other property held in a business trust for the benefit of holders ofcertificates of beneficial interest if the fiduciary activities of the business trust are merelyincidental to conducting business in the business trust form.
(d) "Trust company" means an institution authorized to engage in the trust business underthis chapter. Only the following may be a trust company:
(i) a Utah depository institution or its wholly owned subsidiary;
(ii) an out-of-state depository institution authorized to engage in business as a depositoryinstitution in Utah or its wholly owned subsidiary;
(iii) a corporation, including a credit union service organization, owned entirely by oneor more federally insured depository institutions as defined in Subsection 7-1-103(8);
(iv) a direct or indirect subsidiary of a depository institution holding company that alsohas a direct or indirect subsidiary authorized to engage in business as a depository institution inUtah; and
(v) any other corporation continuously and lawfully engaged in the trust business in thisstate since before July 1, 1981.
(2) Only a trust company may engage in the trust business in this state.
(3) The requirements of this chapter do not apply to:
(a) an institution authorized to engage in a trust business in another state that is engagedin trust activities in this state solely to fulfill its duties as a trustee of a trust created andadministered in another state;
(b) a national bank, federal savings bank, federal savings and loan association, or federalcredit union authorized to engage in business as a depository institution in Utah, or any whollyowned subsidiary of any of these, to the extent the institution is authorized by its primary federalregulator to engage in the trust business in this state; or
(c) a state agency that is otherwise authorized by statute to act as a conservator, receiver,guardian, trustee, or in any other fiduciary capacity.
Amended by Chapter 301, 2003 General Session