Statutes > Utah > Title-10 > Chapter-09a > 10-9a-206
10-9a-206. Third party notice.
(1) If a municipality requires notice to adjacent property owners, the municipality shall:
(a) mail notice to the record owner of each parcel within parameters specified bymunicipal ordinance; or
(b) post notice on the property with a sign of sufficient size, durability, print quality, andlocation that is reasonably calculated to give notice to passers-by.
(2) If a municipality mails notice to third party property owners under Subsection (1), itshall mail equivalent notice to property owners within an adjacent jurisdiction.
Enacted by Chapter 254, 2005 General Session