Statutes > Utah > Title-19 > Chapter-02 > 19-2-123
19-2-123. Tax relief to encourage investment in facilities -- Sales and use taxexemption.
(1) It is in the public interest of the state to encourage, through tax relief, investment inpollution control and pollution elimination facilities while at the same time making and keepingthe state an attractive location for continued industrial development, including the expansion ofexisting plants, thereby increasing employment and payrolls and upgrading the natural resourcesof the state.
(2) All materials and equipment purchased, leased, or otherwise procured and servicesutilized for the construction or installation in a pollution control facility are exempt from sales anduse taxes imposed by Title 59, Chapter 12, Sales and Use Tax Act, upon obtaining a certificationof pollution control facility from the board.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 112, 1991 General Session