Statutes > Utah > Title-20a > Chapter-04 > 20a-4-403
20A-4-403. Election contest -- Petition and response.
(1) (a) In contesting the results of all elections, except for primary elections and bondelections, a registered voter shall contest the right of any person declared elected to any office byfiling a verified written complaint with the district court of the county in which he resides within40 days after the canvass.
(b) The complaint shall include:
(i) the name of the party contesting the election;
(ii) a statement that the party is a registered voter in the jurisdiction in which the electionwas held;
(iii) the name of the person whose right to the office is contested;
(iv) the office to which that person was ostensibly elected;
(v) one or more of the grounds for an election contest specified in Section 20A-4-402;
(vi) the person who was purportedly elected to the office as respondent; and
(vii) if the reception of illegal votes or the rejection of legal votes is alleged as a groundfor the contest, the name and address of all persons who allegedly cast illegal votes or whoselegal vote was rejected.
(c) When the reception of illegal votes or the rejection of legal votes is alleged as a causeof contest, it is sufficient to state generally that:
(i) illegal votes were given in one or more specified voting precincts to a person whoseelection is contested, which, if taken from him, would reduce the number of his legal votes belowthe number of legal votes given to some other person for the same office; or
(ii) that legal votes for another person were rejected, which, if counted, would raise thenumber of legal votes for that person above the number of legal votes cast for the person whoseelection is contested.
(d) (i) The court may not take or receive evidence of any of the votes described inSubsection (1)(c) unless the party contesting the election delivers to the opposite party, at leastthree days before the trial, a written list of the number of contested votes and by whom thecontested votes were given or offered, which he intends to prove at trial.
(ii) The court may not take or receive any evidence of contested votes except those thatare specified in that list.
(2) (a) In contesting the results of a primary election, when contesting the petitionnominating an independent candidate, or when challenging any person, election officer, electionofficial, board, or convention for failing to nominate a person, a registered voter shall contest theright of any person declared nominated to any office by filing a verified written complaint within10 days after the date of the canvass for the primary election, after the date of filing of thepetition, or after the date of the convention, respectively, with:
(i) the district court of the county in which he resides if he is contesting a nominationmade only by voters from that county; or
(ii) the Utah Supreme Court, if he is contesting a nomination made by voters in morethan one county.
(b) The complaint shall include:
(i) the name of the party contesting the nomination;
(ii) a statement that the contesting party is a registered voter in the jurisdiction in whichthe election was held;
(iii) the name of the person whose right to nomination is contested or the name of the
person who failed to have their name placed in nomination;
(iv) the office to which that person was nominated or should have been nominated;
(v) one or more of the grounds for an election contest specified in Subsection (1);
(vi) the person who was purportedly nominated to the office as respondent; and
(vii) if the reception of illegal votes or the rejection of legal votes is alleged as a groundfor the contest, the name and address of all persons who allegedly cast illegal votes or whoselegal vote was rejected.
(c) When the reception of illegal votes or the rejection of legal votes is alleged as a causeof contest, it is sufficient to state generally that:
(i) illegal votes were given to a person whose election is contested, which, if taken fromhim, would reduce the number of his legal votes below the number of legal votes given to someother person for the same office; or
(ii) legal votes for another person were rejected, which, if counted, would raise thenumber of legal votes for that person above the number of legal votes cast for the person whoseelection is contested.
* * *