Statutes > Utah > Title-30 > Chapter-02 > 30-2-11
30-2-11. Action for consortium due to personal injury.
(1) For purposes of this section:
(a) "injury" or "injured" means a significant permanent injury to a person thatsubstantially changes that person's lifestyle and includes the following:
(i) a partial or complete paralysis of one or more of the extremities;
(ii) significant disfigurement; or
(iii) incapability of the person of performing the types of jobs the person performedbefore the injury; and
(b) "spouse" means the legal relationship:
(i) established between a man and a woman as recognized by the laws of this state; and
(ii) existing at the time of the person's injury.
(2) The spouse of a person injured by a third party on or after May 4, 1997, may maintainan action against the third party to recover for loss of consortium.
(3) A claim for loss of consortium begins on the date of injury to the spouse. The statuteof limitations applicable to the injured person shall also apply to the spouse's claim of loss ofconsortium.
(4) A claim for the spouse's loss of consortium shall be:
(a) made at the time the claim of the injured person is made and joinder of actions shallbe compulsory; and
(b) subject to the same defenses, limitations, immunities, and provisions applicable to theclaims of the injured person.
(5) The spouse's action for loss of consortium:
(a) shall be derivative from the cause of action existing in behalf of the injured person;and
(b) may not exist in cases where the injured person would not have a cause of action.
(6) Fault of the spouse of the injured person, as well as fault of the injured person, shallbe compared with the fault of all other parties, pursuant to Sections 78B-5-817 through78B-5-823, for purposes of reducing or barring any recovery by the spouse for loss ofconsortium.
(7) Damages awarded for loss of consortium, when combined with any award to theinjured person for general damages, may not exceed any applicable statutory limit onnoneconomic damages, including Section 78B-3-410.
(8) Damages awarded for loss of consortium which a governmental entity is required topay, when combined with any award to the injured person which a governmental entity isrequired to pay, may not exceed the liability limit for one person in any one occurrence underTitle 63G, Chapter 7, Governmental Immunity Act of Utah.
Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session
Amended by Chapter 382, 2008 General Session