Statutes > Utah > Title-30 > Chapter-03 > 30-3-33
30-3-33. Advisory guidelines.
In addition to the parent-time schedules provided in Sections 30-3-35 and 30-3-35.5, thefollowing advisory guidelines are suggested to govern all parent-time arrangements betweenparents.
(1) Parent-time schedules mutually agreed upon by both parents are preferable to acourt-imposed solution.
(2) The parent-time schedule shall be utilized to maximize the continuity and stability ofthe child's life.
(3) Special consideration shall be given by each parent to make the child available toattend family functions including funerals, weddings, family reunions, religious holidays,important ceremonies, and other significant events in the life of the child or in the life of eitherparent which may inadvertently conflict with the parent-time schedule.
(4) The responsibility for the pick up, delivery, and return of the child shall bedetermined by the court when the parent-time order is entered, and may be changed at any time asubsequent modification is made to the parent-time order.
(5) If the noncustodial parent will be providing transportation, the custodial parent shallhave the child ready for parent-time at the time the child is to be picked up and shall be present atthe custodial home or shall make reasonable alternate arrangements to receive the child at thetime the child is returned.
(6) If the custodial parent will be transporting the child, the noncustodial parent shall beat the appointed place at the time the noncustodial parent is to receive the child, and have thechild ready to be picked up at the appointed time and place, or have made reasonable alternatearrangements for the custodial parent to pick up the child.
(7) Regular school hours may not be interrupted for a school-age child for the exercise ofparent-time by either parent.
(8) The court may make alterations in the parent-time schedule to reasonablyaccommodate the work schedule of both parents and may increase the parent-time allowed to thenoncustodial parent but shall not diminish the standardized parent-time provided in Sections30-3-35 and 30-3-35.5.
(9) The court may make alterations in the parent-time schedule to reasonablyaccommodate the distance between the parties and the expense of exercising parent-time.
(10) Neither parent-time nor child support is to be withheld due to either parent's failureto comply with a court-ordered parent-time schedule.
(11) The custodial parent shall notify the noncustodial parent within 24 hours ofreceiving notice of all significant school, social, sports, and community functions in which thechild is participating or being honored, and the noncustodial parent shall be entitled to attend andparticipate fully.
(12) The noncustodial parent shall have access directly to all school reports includingpreschool and daycare reports and medical records and shall be notified immediately by thecustodial parent in the event of a medical emergency.
(13) Each parent shall provide the other with his current address and telephone number,email address, and other virtual parent-time access information within 24 hours of any change.
(14) Each parent shall permit and encourage, during reasonable hours, reasonable anduncensored communications with the child, in the form of mail privileges and virtual parent-timeif the equipment is reasonably available, provided that if the parties cannot agree on whether the
equipment is reasonably available, the court shall decide whether the equipment for virtualparent-time is reasonably available, taking into consideration:
(a) the best interests of the child;
(b) each parent's ability to handle any additional expenses for virtual parent-time; and
(c) any other factors the court considers material.
(15) Parental care shall be presumed to be better care for the child than surrogate careand the court shall encourage the parties to cooperate in allowing the noncustodial parent, ifwilling and able to transport the children, to provide the child care. Child care arrangementsexisting during the marriage are preferred as are child care arrangements with nominal or nocharge.
(16) Each parent shall provide all surrogate care providers with the name, currentaddress, and telephone number of the other parent and shall provide the noncustodial parent withthe name, current address, and telephone number of all surrogate care providers unless the courtfor good cause orders otherwise.
(17) Each parent shall be entitled to an equal division of major religious holidayscelebrated by the parents, and the parent who celebrates a religious holiday that the other parentdoes not celebrate shall have the right to be together with the child on the religious holiday.
(18) If the child is on a different parent-time schedule than a sibling, based on Sections30-3-35 and 30-3-35.5, the parents should consider if an upward deviation for parent-time withall the minor children so that parent-time is uniform between school aged and nonschool agedchildren, is appropriate.
Amended by Chapter 146, 2008 General Session