Statutes > Utah > Title-34a > Chapter-03 > 34a-3-108
34A-3-108. Reporting of occupational diseases -- Regulation of health careproviders.
(1) An employee sustaining an occupational disease, as defined in this chapter, arisingout of and in the course of employment shall provide notification to the employee's employerpromptly of the occupational disease. If the employee is unable to provide notification, theemployee's next-of-kin or attorney may provide notification of the occupational disease to theemployee's employer.
(2) (a) An employee who fails to notify the employee's employer or the division within180 days after the cause of action arises is barred from a claim of benefits arising from theoccupational disease.
(b) The cause of action is considered to arise on the date the employee first:
(i) suffers disability from the occupational disease; and
(ii) knows or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that theoccupational disease is caused by employment.
(3) The following constitute notification of an occupational disease:
(a) an employer's or physician's injury report filed with the:
(i) division;
(ii) employer; or
(iii) insurance carrier; or
(b) the payment of any medical or disability benefit by the employer or the employer'sinsurance carrier.
(4) (a) In the form prescribed by the division, an employer shall file a report with thedivision of any occupational disease resulting in:
(i) medical treatment;
(ii) loss of consciousness;
(iii) loss of work;
(iv) restriction of work; or
(v) transfer to another job.
(b) The report required under Subsection (4)(a), shall be filed within seven days after:
(i) the occurrence of an occupational disease;
(ii) the employer's first knowledge of an occupational disease; or
(iii) the employee's notification of an occupational disease.
(c) An employer shall file a subsequent report with the division of a previously reportedoccupational disease that later resulted in death. The subsequent report shall be filed with thedivision within seven days following:
(i) the death; or
(ii) the employer's first knowledge or notification of the death.
(d) A report is not required for:
(i) a minor injury that requires first-aid treatment only, unless a treating physician files,or is required to file, the Physician's Initial Report of Work Injury or Occupational Disease withthe division;
(ii) occupational diseases that manifest after the employee is no longer employed by theemployer with which the exposure occurred; or
(iii) when the employer is not aware of an exposure occasioned by the employment thatresults in an occupational disease as defined by Section 34A-3-103.
(5) An employer shall provide the employee with:
(a) a copy of the report submitted to the division; and
(b) a statement, as prepared by the division, of the employee's rights and responsibilitiesrelated to the occupational disease.
(6) An employer shall maintain a record in a manner prescribed by the division ofoccupational diseases resulting in:
(a) medical treatment;
(b) loss of consciousness;
(c) loss of work;
(d) restriction of work; or
(e) transfer to another job.
* * *