Statutes > Utah > Title-34a > Chapter-05 > 34a-5-107
34A-5-107. Procedure for aggrieved person to file claim -- Investigations --Adjudicative proceedings -- Settlement -- Reconsideration -- Determination.
* * *
(9) If upon all the evidence at the hearing, the presiding officer finds that a respondenthas engaged in a discriminatory or prohibited employment practice, the presiding officer shallissue an order requiring the respondent to:
(a) cease any discriminatory or prohibited employment practice; and
(b) provide relief to the complaining party, including:
(i) reinstatement;
(ii) back pay and benefits;
(iii) attorneys' fees; and
(iv) costs.
(10) Conciliation between the parties is to be urged and facilitated at all stages of theadjudicative process.
(11) (a) Either party may file with the Division of Adjudication a written request forreview before the commissioner or Appeals Board of the order issued by the presiding officer inaccordance with:
(i) Section 63G-4-301; and
(ii) Chapter 1, Part 3, Adjudicative Proceedings.
(b) If there is no timely request for review, the order issued by the presiding officerbecomes the final order of the commission.
(12) An order of the commission under Subsection (11)(a) is subject to judicial review asprovided in:
(a) Section 63G-4-403; and
(b) Chapter 1, Part 3, Adjudicative Proceedings.
(13) The commission shall have authority to make rules concerning procedures underthis chapter in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act.
(14) The commission and its staff may not divulge or make public any informationgained from any investigation, settlement negotiation, or proceeding before the commissionexcept as provided in Subsections (14)(a) through (d).
(a) Information used by the director or the director's designee in making anydetermination may be provided to all interested parties for the purpose of preparation for andparticipation in proceedings before the commission.
(b) General statistical information may be disclosed provided the identities of theindividuals or parties are not disclosed.
(c) Information may be disclosed for inspection by the attorney general or other legalrepresentatives of the state or the commission.
(d) Information may be disclosed for information and reporting requirements of thefederal government.
(15) The procedures contained in this section are the exclusive remedy under state lawfor employment discrimination based upon:
(a) race;
(b) color;
(c) sex;
(d) retaliation;
(e) pregnancy, childbirth, or pregnancy-related conditions;
(f) age;
(g) religion;
(h) national origin; or
(i) disability.
(16) (a) The commencement of an action under federal law for relief based upon any actprohibited by this chapter bars the commencement or continuation of any adjudicativeproceeding before the commission in connection with the same claims under this chapter.
(b) The transfer of a request for agency action to the Equal Employment OpportunityCommission in accordance with Subsection (1)(d) is considered the commencement of an actionunder federal law for purposes of Subsection (16)(a).
(c) Nothing in this Subsection (16) is intended to alter, amend, modify, or impair theexclusive remedy provision set forth in Subsection (15).
Amended by Chapter 382, 2008 General Session