Statutes > Utah > Title-34a > Chapter-05 > 34a-5-107
34A-5-107. Procedure for aggrieved person to file claim -- Investigations --Adjudicative proceedings -- Settlement -- Reconsideration -- Determination.
* * *
(d) The division may transfer a request for agency action filed with the division pursuantto this section to the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission in accordance with theprovisions of any work-share agreement that is:
(i) between the division and the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission; and
(ii) in effect on the day on which the request for agency action is transferred.
(2) Any employer, labor organization, joint apprenticeship committee, or vocationalschool who has an employee or member who refuses or threatens to refuse to comply with thischapter may file with the division a request for agency action asking the division for assistance toobtain the employee's or member's compliance by conciliation or other remedial action.
(3) (a) Before a hearing is set or held as part of any adjudicative proceeding, the divisionshall promptly assign an investigator to attempt a settlement between the parties by conference,conciliation, or persuasion.
(b) If no settlement is reached, the investigator shall make a prompt impartialinvestigation of all allegations made in the request for agency action.
(c) The division and its staff, agents, and employees:
(i) shall conduct every investigation in fairness to all parties and agencies involved; and
(ii) may not attempt a settlement between the parties if it is clear that no discriminatoryor prohibited employment practice has occurred.
(d) An aggrieved party may withdraw the request for agency action prior to the issuanceof a final order.
(4) (a) If the initial attempts at settlement are unsuccessful, and the investigator uncoversinsufficient evidence during the investigation to support the allegations of a discriminatory orprohibited employment practice set out in the request for agency action, the investigator shallformally report these findings to the director or the director's designee.
(b) Upon receipt of the investigator's report described in Subsection (4)(a), the director orthe director's designee may issue a determination and order for dismissal of the adjudicativeproceeding.
(c) A party may make a written request to the Division of Adjudication for an evidentiaryhearing to review de novo the director's or the director's designee's determination and orderwithin 30 days of the date the determination and order for dismissal is issued.
(d) If the director or the director's designee receives no timely request for a hearing, thedetermination and order issued by the director or the director's designee becomes the final orderof the commission.
(5) (a) If the initial attempts at settlement are unsuccessful and the investigator uncoverssufficient evidence during the investigation to support the allegations of a discriminatory orprohibited employment practice set out in the request for agency action, the investigator shallformally report these findings to the director or the director's designee.
(b) (i) Upon receipt of the investigator's report described in Subsection (5)(a), thedirector or the director's designee may issue a determination and order based on the investigator'sreport.
(ii) A determination and order issued under this Subsection (5)(b) shall:
(A) direct the respondent to cease any discriminatory or prohibited employment practice;and
(B) provide relief to the aggrieved party as the director or the director's designeedetermines is appropriate.
(c) A party may file a written request to the Division of Adjudication for an evidentiaryhearing to review de novo the director's or the director's designee's determination and orderwithin 30 days of the date the determination and order is issued.
(d) If the director or the director's designee receives no timely request for a hearing, thedetermination and order issued by the director or the director's designee in accordance withSubsection (5)(b) becomes the final order of the commission.
(6) In any adjudicative proceeding to review the director's or the director's designee'sdetermination that a prohibited employment practice has occurred, the division shall present thefactual and legal basis of the determination or order issued under Subsection (5).
(7) (a) Prior to commencement of an evidentiary hearing:
* * *