Statutes > Utah > Title-35a > Chapter-04 > 35a-4-204
35A-4-204. Definition of employment.
(1) Subject to the other provisions of this section, "employment" means any serviceperformed for wages or under any contract of hire, whether written or oral, express or implied,including service in interstate commerce, and service as an officer of a corporation.
* * *
(A) as an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing meat products,vegetable products, fruit products, bakery products, beverages other than milk, or laundry or drycleaning services, for the driver's principal; or
(B) as a traveling or city salesman, other than as an agent-driver or commission-driver,engaged on a full-time basis in the solicitation on behalf of and the transmission to the salesman'sprincipal, except for sideline sales activities on behalf of some other person, of orders fromwholesalers, retailers, contractors, or operators of hotels, restaurants, or other similarestablishments for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in their business operations.
(ii) The term "employment" as used in this Subsection (2) includes services described inSubsection (2)(i)(i) performed only if:
(A) the contract of service contemplates that substantially all of the services are to beperformed personally by the individual;
(B) the individual does not have a substantial investment in facilities used in connectionwith the performance of the services other than in facilities for transportation; and
(C) the services are not in the nature of a single transaction that is not part of acontinuing relationship with the person for whom the services are performed.
(j) The service is performed by an individual in agricultural labor as defined in Section35A-4-206.
(k) The service is domestic service performed in a private home, local college club, orlocal chapter of a college fraternity or sorority performed for a person who paid cashremuneration of $1,000 or more during any calendar quarter in either the current calendar year orthe preceding calendar year to individuals employed in the domestic service.
(3) Services performed by an individual for wages or under any contract of hire, writtenor oral, express or implied, are considered to be employment subject to this chapter, unless it isshown to the satisfaction of the division that:
(a) the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade,occupation, profession, or business of the same nature as that involved in the contract of hire forservices; and
(b) the individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over themeans of performance of those services, both under the individual's contract of hire and in fact.
(4) If an employer, consistent with a prior declaratory ruling or other formaldetermination by the division, has treated an individual as independently established and it islater determined that the individual is in fact an employee, the department may by rule providefor waiver of the employer's retroactive liability for contributions with respect to wages paid tothe individual prior to the date of the division's later determination, except to the extent the
individual has filed a claim for benefits.
Amended by Chapter 22, 2006 General Session