Statutes > Utah > Title-36 > Chapter-12 > 36-12-5
36-12-5. Duties of interim committees.
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, each interim committee shall:
(a) receive study assignments by resolution from the Legislature;
(b) receive study assignments from the Legislative Management Committee, createdunder Section 36-12-6;
(c) place matters on its study agenda after requesting approval of the study from theLegislative Management Committee, which request, if not disapproved by the LegislativeManagement Committee within 30 days of receipt of the request, the interim committee shallconsider it approved and may proceed with the requested study;
(d) request research reports from the professional legislative staff pertaining to thecommittee's agenda of study;
(e) investigate and study possibilities for improvement in government services within itssubject area;
(f) accept reports from the professional legislative staff and make recommendations forlegislative action with respect to such reports; and
(g) prepare and recommend to the Legislature a legislative program in response to thecommittee's study agenda.
(2) (a) As used in this Subsection (2):
(i) "Health insurance" is as defined in Section 31A-1-301.
(ii) "Health insurance mandate" means a mandatory obligation with respect to acoverage, benefit, or provider that, but for Title 31A, Insurance Code, would not be required for apolicy of health insurance.
(iii) "Review committee" means:
(A) the Business and Labor Interim Committee; and
(B) the Health and Human Services Interim Committee.
(b) In addition to the duties established pursuant to Subsection (1), annually each reviewcommittee shall:
(i) identify the one or more health insurance mandates listed under Subsection (2)(d)that:
(A) are in effect for five or more years as of May 1; and
(B) have not been reviewed during the previous 10 years as of May 1;
(ii) select which of the one or more health insurance mandates identified underSubsection (2)(b)(i) that the review committee elects to review, subject to the direction of theLegislative Management Committee; and
(iii) review a health insurance mandate selected under Subsection (2)(b)(ii) to determinewhether the health insurance mandate should be continued, modified, or repealed.
(c) The review under this Subsection (2) shall include:
(i) the estimated fiscal impact of the health insurance mandate on state and private healthinsurance; and
(ii) the purpose and effectiveness of the health insurance mandate.
(d) The Insurance Department shall:
(i) provide a list of the health insurance mandates in this state in its annual report; and
(ii) assist in a review if requested by a review committee.
(3) Except as otherwise provided by law, reports and recommendations of the interimcommittees shall be completed and made public prior to any legislative session at which the
reports and recommendations are submitted. A copy of the reports and recommendations shallbe mailed to each member or member-elect of the Legislature, to each elective state officer, andto the state library.
Amended by Chapter 142, 2008 General Session