Statutes > Utah > Title-38 > Chapter-01 > 38-1-39
38-1-39. Waiver or impairment of a lien right -- Forms -- Scope.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Check" means a payment instrument on a depository institution including:
(i) a check;
(ii) a draft;
(iii) an order; or
(iv) other instrument.
(b) "Depository institution" is as defined in Section 7-1-103.
(c) "Lien claimant" means a person that claims a lien under this chapter.
(d) "Receives payment" means, in the case of a restrictive endorsement, a payee hasendorsed a check and the check is presented to and paid by the depository institution on which itis drawn.
(2) Notwithstanding Section 38-1-29, a written consent given by a lien claimant thatwaives or limits the lien claimant's lien rights is enforceable only if the lien claimant:
(a) (i) executes a waiver and release that is signed by the lien claimant or the lienclaimant's authorized agent; or
(ii) for a restrictive endorsement on a check, includes a restrictive endorsement on acheck that is:
(A) signed by the lien claimant or the lien claimant's authorized agent; and
(B) in substantially the same form set forth in Subsection (4)(d); and
(b) receives payment of the amount identified in the waiver and release or check thatincludes the restrictive endorsement:
(i) including payment by a joint payee check; and
(ii) for a progress payment, only to the extent of the payment.
(3) (a) Notwithstanding the language of a waiver and release described in Subsection (2),Subsection (3)(b) applies if:
(i) the payment given in exchange for any waiver and release of lien is made by check;and
(ii) the check fails to clear the depository institution on which it is drawn for any reason.
(b) If the conditions of Subsection (3)(a) are met:
(i) the waiver and release described in Subsection (3)(a) is null, void, and of no legaleffect; and
(ii) the following will not be affected by the lien claimant's execution of the waiver andrelease:
(A) any lien;
(B) any lien right;
(C) any bond right;
(D) any contract right; or
(E) any other right to recover payment afforded to the lien claimant in law or equity.
(4) (a) A waiver and release given by a lien claimant meets the requirements of thissection if it is in substantially the form provided in this Subsection (4) for the circumstanceprovided in this Subsection (4).
(b) A waiver and release may be in substantially the following form if the lien claimant isrequired to execute a waiver and release in exchange for or to induce the payment of a progressbilling:
"UTAH CONDITIONAL WAIVER AND RELEASE UPON PROGRESS PAYMENT
Property Name: _____________________________________________________________
Property Location: ___________________________________________________________
Undersigned's Customer: _____________________________________________________
Invoice/Payment Application Number: __________________________________________
Payment Amount: ___________________________________________________________
Payment Period: ____________________________________________________________
* * *