Statutes > Utah > Title-38 > Chapter-01 > 38-1-39
38-1-39. Waiver or impairment of a lien right -- Forms -- Scope.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Check" means a payment instrument on a depository institution including:
* * *
"UTAH WAIVER AND RELEASE UPON FINAL PAYMENT
Property Name: ____________________________________________________________
Property Location: __________________________________________________________
Undersigned's Customer: _____________________________________________________
Invoice/Payment Application Number: __________________________________________
Payment Amount: ___________________________________________________________
To the extent provided below, this document becomes effective to release and theundersigned is considered to waive any notice of lien or right under Utah Code Ann., Title 38,Chapter 1, Mechanics' Liens, or any bond right under Utah Code Ann., Title 14, Contractors'Bonds, or Section 63G-6-505 related to payment rights the undersigned has on the abovedescribed Property once:
(1) the undersigned endorses a check in the above referenced Payment Amount payableto the undersigned; and
(2) the check is paid by the depository institution on which it is drawn.
This waiver and release applies to the final payment for the work, materials, equipment,or combination of work, materials, and equipment furnished by the undersigned to the Propertyor to the Undersigned's Customer.
The undersigned warrants that the undersigned either has already paid or will use themoney the undersigned receives from the final payment promptly to pay in full all theundersigned's laborers, subcontractors, materialmen, and suppliers for all work, materials,equipment, or combination of work, materials, and equipment that are the subject of this waiverand release.
Dated: ________________________
___________________________________________________________(Company Name)
_____________________________________________________By:__________________
_____________________________________________________Its:__________________"
(d) A restrictive endorsement placed on a check to effectuate a waiver and releasedescribed in this Subsection (4) meets the requirements of this section if it is in substantially thefollowing form:
"This check is a progress/ final payment for property described on this check sufficientfor identification. Endorsement of this check is an acknowledgment by the endorser that thewaiver and release to which the payment applies is effective to the extent provided in Utah CodeAnn. Subsection 38-1-39(4)(b) or (c) respectively."
(e) (i) If using a restrictive endorsement under Subsection (4)(d), the person preparingthe check shall indicate whether the check is for a progress payment or a final payment bycircling the word "progress" if the check is for a progress payment, or the word "final" if thecheck is for a final payment.
(ii) If a restrictive endorsement does not indicate whether the check is for a progresspayment or a final payment, it is considered to be for a progress payment.
(5) (a) If the conditions of Subsection (5)(b) are met, this section does not affect theenforcement of:
(i) an accord and satisfaction regarding a bona fide dispute; or
(ii) an agreement made in settlement of an action pending in any court or arbitration.
(b) Pursuant to Subsection (5)(a), this section does not affect enforcement of an accordand satisfaction or settlement described in Subsection (5)(a) if the accord and satisfaction orsettlement:
(i) is in a writing signed by the lien claimant; and
(ii) specifically references the lien rights waived or impaired.
Amended by Chapter 382, 2008 General Session