Statutes > Utah > Title-53a > Chapter-20 > 53a-20-108
53A-20-108. Notification to local government of intent to purchase school site orconstruction of school building -- Negotiation of fees -- Confidentiality.
(1) (a) A school district or charter school shall notify the affected local governmentalentity without delay prior to the purchase of a school site or construction of a school building ofits intent to purchase or construct.
(b) Representatives of the local governmental entity and the school district or charterschool shall meet as soon as possible after delivery of the notice under Subsection (1)(a) to:
(i) discuss concerns that each may have, including potential community impacts and sitesafety;
(ii) assess the availability of infrastructure for the site; and
(iii) discuss any fees that might be charged by the local governmental entity inconnection with a building project.
(2) Representatives of the local governmental entity and the school district or charterschool shall meet as soon as possible after the purchase of a school site to discuss concerns thateach may have, including potential community impacts, and to negotiate any fees that might becharged by the local governmental entity in connection with a building project.
(3) A local governmental entity may not increase a previously agreed-upon fee after thedistrict or charter school has signed contracts to begin construction.
(4) Prior to the filing of a formal application by the affected school district or charterschool, a local governmental entity may not disclose information obtained from a school districtor charter school regarding the district's or charter school's consideration of, or intent to, purchasea school site or construct a school building, without first obtaining the consent of the district orcharter school.
Amended by Chapter 7, 2005 General Session