Statutes > Utah > Title-57 > Chapter-08 > 57-8-20
57-8-20. Lien for nonpayment of common expenses.
(1) Every unit owner shall pay his proportionate share of the common expenses. Payment shall be in the amounts and at the times determined by the management committee inaccordance with the terms of the declaration or the bylaws.
(2) (a) An assessment levied against each unit is a debt of the owner at the time theassessment is made and is collectible as such.
(b) The association is entitled to recover all expenses incurred by the association incollecting any unpaid assessment, including reasonable attorney fees, whether an action isbrought against an owner under Subsection (3), or whether a suit to foreclose the lien upon theunit is instituted under Subsection (4).
(3) Suit to recover a money judgment for any unpaid assessment is maintainable withoutforeclosing or waiving the lien securing it. The prevailing party in the action is entitled torecover its costs of suit and reasonable attorney fees.
(4) (a) Subject to Subsection 57-8-37(6), if any unit owner fails or refuses to pay anassessment when due, that amount constitutes a lien on the interest of the owner in the property,and upon the recording of notice of lien by the manager or management committee it is a lienupon the unit owner's interest in the property prior to all other liens and encumbrances, recordedor unrecorded, except:
(i) tax and special assessment liens on the unit in favor of any assessing unit or specialimprovement district; and
(ii) encumbrances on the interest of the unit owner recorded prior to the date such noticeis recorded which by law would be a lien prior to subsequently recorded encumbrances.
(b) The lien for nonpayment of an assessment may be enforced by sale or foreclosure ofthe unit owner's interest by the manager or management committee. The sale or foreclosure shallbe conducted in the same manner as foreclosures in deeds of trust or mortgages or in any othermanner permitted by law.
(c) In any foreclosure or sale, the unit owner shall pay the costs and expenses of suchproceedings and reasonable attorney fees. If so provided in the declaration or bylaws, in the caseof foreclosure, the owner shall pay a reasonable rental for the unit, and the plaintiff in theforeclosure action may require the appointment of a receiver to collect the rental without regardto the value of the mortgage security.
(d) Unless otherwise provided in the declaration, the manager or management committeemay bid in the unit at foreclosure or other sale and hold, lease, mortgage, or convey the unit.
(5) (a) When authorized in the declaration, bylaws, or rules adopted by the managementcommittee, if the owner fails or refuses to pay any assessment when due, the managementcommittee may, after giving notice and an opportunity to be heard in accordance with Subsection(5)(b):
(i) terminate an owner's right to receive utility services paid as a common expense; and
(ii) terminate an owner's right of access and use of recreational facilities.
(b) Before terminating utility services or right of access and use of recreational facilitiesunder Subsection (5)(a), the manager or management committee shall give written notice to theunit owner in the manner provided in the declaration, bylaws, or association rules. The noticeshall state:
(i) utility services or right of access and use of recreational facilities will be terminated ifpayment of the assessment is not received within the time provided in the declaration, bylaws, or
association rules, which time shall be stated and be at least 48 hours;
(ii) the amount of the assessment due, including any interest or late payment fee; and
(iii) the right to request a hearing under Subsection (5)(c).
(c) A unit owner who is given notice under Subsection (5)(b) may request an informalhearing to dispute the assessment by submitting a written request to the management committeewithin 14 days from the date the notice is received.
(i) The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the standards provided in thedeclaration, bylaws, or association rules.
(ii) If a hearing is requested, utility services or right of access and use or recreationalfacilities may not be terminated until after the hearing has been conducted and a final decisionhas been entered.
(d) Upon payment of the assessment due, including any interest or late payment fee, themanager or management committee shall immediately take action to reinstate the terminatedutility services to the unit.
(e) The remedies provided in this Subsection (5) shall only apply to residentialcondominium units.
(6) (a) If authorized in the declaration or bylaws, the owner of a unit who is leasing theunit fails to pay any assessment for a period of more than 60 days after it is due and payable, themanagement committee, upon compliance with this Subsection (6)(a), may demand the tenant topay to the association all future lease payments due the owner, commencing with the nextmonthly or other periodic payment, until the amount due to the association is paid.
(b) The manager or management committee must give the unit owner written notice, inaccordance with the declaration, bylaws, or association rules, of its intent to demand full paymentfrom the tenant. This notice shall:
(i) provide notice to the tenant that full payment of remaining lease payments willcommence with the next monthly or other periodic payment unless the assessment is receivedwithin the time period provided in the declaration, bylaws, or association rules;
(ii) state the amount of the assessment due, including any interest or late payment fee;
(iii) state that any costs of collection, not to exceed $150, and other assessments thatbecome due may be added to the total amount due; and
(iv) provide the requirements and rights described in Subsections (6)(b) through (f).
* * *