Statutes > Utah > Title-58 > Chapter-37a > 58-37a-3
58-37a-3. "Drug paraphernalia" defined.
As used in this chapter, "drug paraphernalia" means any equipment, product, or materialused, or intended for use, to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound,convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, package, repackage, store, contain, conceal,inject, ingest, inhale, or to otherwise introduce a controlled substance into the human body inviolation of Title 58, Chapter 37, Utah Controlled Substances Act, and includes, but is notlimited to:
(1) kits used, or intended for use, in planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, orharvesting any species of plant which is a controlled substance or from which a controlledsubstance can be derived;
(2) kits used, or intended for use, in manufacturing, compounding, converting,producing, processing, or preparing a controlled substance;
(3) isomerization devices used, or intended for use, to increase the potency of any speciesof plant which is a controlled substance;
(4) testing equipment used, or intended for use, to identify or to analyze the strength,effectiveness, or purity of a controlled substance;
(5) scales and balances used, or intended for use, in weighing or measuring a controlledsubstance;
(6) diluents and adulterants, such as quinine hydrochloride, mannitol, mannited, dextroseand lactose, used, or intended for use to cut a controlled substance;
(7) separation gins and sifters used, or intended for use to remove twigs, seeds, or otherimpurities from marihuana;
(8) blenders, bowls, containers, spoons and mixing devices used, or intended for use tocompound a controlled substance;
(9) capsules, balloons, envelopes, and other containers used, or intended for use topackage small quantities of a controlled substance;
(10) containers and other objects used, or intended for use to store or conceal a controlledsubstance;
(11) hypodermic syringes, needles, and other objects used, or intended for use toparenterally inject a controlled substance into the human body; and
(12) objects used, or intended for use to ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce acontrolled substance into the human body, including but not limited to:
(a) metal, wooden, acrylic, glass, stone, plastic, or ceramic pipes with or without screens,permanent screens, hashish heads, or punctured metal bowls;
(b) water pipes;
(c) carburetion tubes and devices;
(d) smoking and carburetion masks;
(e) roach clips: meaning objects used to hold burning material, such as a marihuanacigarette, that has become too small or too short to be held in the hand;
(f) miniature cocaine spoons and cocaine vials;
(g) chamber pipes;
(h) carburetor pipes;
(i) electric pipes;
(j) air-driven pipes;
(k) chillums;
(l) bongs; and
(m) ice pipes or chillers.
Amended by Chapter 295, 2008 General Session