Statutes > Utah > Title-62a > Chapter-03 > 62a-3-201
62A-3-201. Legislative findings -- Purpose -- Ombudsman.
The Legislature finds and declares that the aging citizens of this state should be assisted inasserting their civil and human rights as patients, residents, and clients of long-term care facilitiescreated to serve their specialized needs and problems; and that for the health, safety, and welfareof these citizens, the state should take appropriate action through an adequate legal framework toaddress their difficulties.
The purpose of this part is to establish within the division the long-term care ombudsmanprogram for the aging citizens of this state and identify duties and responsibilities of that programand of the ombudsman, in order to address problems relating to long-term care for aging citizens,and to fulfill federal requirements.
Enacted by Chapter 1, 1988 General Session