Statutes > Utah > Title-62a > Chapter-07 > 62a-7-101
62A-7-101. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Authority" means the Youth Parole Authority, established in accordance withSection 62A-7-501.
(2) "Board" means the Board of Juvenile Justice Services established in accordance withSection 62A-1-105.
(3) "Community-based program" means a nonsecure residential or nonresidentialprogram designated to supervise and rehabilitate youth offenders in the least restrictive setting,consistent with public safety, and designated or operated by or under contract with the division.
(4) "Control" means the authority to detain, restrict, and supervise a youth in a mannerconsistent with public safety and the well being of the youth and division employees.
(5) "Court" means the juvenile court.
(6) "Delinquent act" is an act which would constitute a felony or a misdemeanor ifcommitted by an adult.
(7) "Detention" means secure detention or home detention.
(8) "Detention center" means a facility established in accordance with Title 62A, Chapter7, Part 2, Detention Facilities.
(9) "Director" means the director of the Division of Juvenile Justice Services.
(10) "Discharge" means a written order of the Youth Parole Authority that removes ayouth offender from its jurisdiction.
(11) "Division" means the Division of Juvenile Justice Services.
(12) "Home detention" means predispositional placement of a child in the child's homeor a surrogate home with the consent of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian for conduct by achild who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act or postdispositional placement pursuantto Subsection 78A-6-117(2)(f) or 78A-6-1101(3).
(13) "Observation and assessment program" means a service program operated orpurchased by the division, that is responsible for temporary custody of youth offenders forobservation.
(14) "Parole" means a conditional release of a youth offender from residency in a securefacility to live outside that facility under the supervision of the Division of Juvenile JusticeServices or other person designated by the division.
(15) "Receiving center" means a nonsecure, nonresidential program established by thedivision or under contract with the division that is responsible for juveniles taken into custody bya law enforcement officer for status offenses or delinquent acts, but who do not meet the criteriafor admission to secure detention or shelter.
(16) "Rescission" means a written order of the Youth Parole Authority that rescinds aparole date.
(17) "Revocation of parole" means a written order of the Youth Parole Authority thatterminates parole supervision of a youth offender and directs return of the youth offender to thecustody of a secure facility because of a violation of the conditions of parole.
(18) "Runaway" means a youth who willfully leaves the residence of a parent or guardianwithout the permission of the parent or guardian.
(19) "Secure detention" means predisposition placement in a facility operated by or undercontract with the division, for conduct by a child who is alleged to have committed a delinquentact.
(20) "Secure facility" means any facility operated by or under contract with the division,that provides 24-hour supervision and confinement for youth offenders committed to the divisionfor custody and rehabilitation.
(21) "Shelter" means the temporary care of children in physically unrestricted facilitiespending court disposition or transfer to another jurisdiction.
(22) "Temporary custody" means control and responsibility of nonadjudicated youth untilthe youth can be released to the parent, guardian, a responsible adult, or to an appropriate agency.
(23) "Termination" means a written order of the Youth Parole Authority that terminates ayouth offender from parole.
(24) "Ungovernable" means a youth in conflict with a parent or guardian, and theconflict:
(a) results in behavior that is beyond the control or ability of the youth, or the parent orguardian, to manage effectively;
(b) poses a threat to the safety or well-being of the youth, the family, or others; or
(c) results in the situations in both Subsections (24)(a) and (b).
(25) "Work program" means a public or private service work project established andadministered by the division for youth offenders for the purpose of rehabilitation, education, andrestitution to victims.
(26) "Youth offender" means a person 12 years of age or older, and who has not reached21 years of age, committed or admitted by the juvenile court to the custody, care, and jurisdictionof the division, for confinement in a secure facility or supervision in the community, followingadjudication for a delinquent act which would constitute a felony or misdemeanor if committedby an adult.
(27) (a) "Youth services" means services provided in an effort to resolve family conflict:
(i) for families in crisis when a minor is ungovernable or runaway; or
(ii) involving a minor and the minor's parent or guardian.
(b) These services include efforts to:
(i) resolve family conflict;
(ii) maintain or reunite minors with their families; and
(iii) divert minors from entering or escalating in the juvenile justice system;
(c) The services may provide:
(i) crisis intervention;
(ii) short-term shelter;
(iii) time out placement; and
(iv) family counseling.
Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session