Statutes > Utah > Title-63g > Chapter-06 > 63g-6-817
63G-6-817. Statutes of limitations.
(1) Any action under Subsection 63G-6-815(1)(a) shall be initiated as follows:
(a) within 20 calendar days after the aggrieved person knows or should have known ofthe facts giving rise to the action; provided, however, that an action with respect to an invitationfor bids or request for proposals shall be initiated prior to the opening of bids or the closing datefor proposals unless the aggrieved person did not know and should not have known of the factsgiving rise to the action prior to bid opening or the closing date for proposals; or
(b) within 14 calendar days after receipt of a final administrative decision pursuant toeither Section 63G-6-806 or Section 63G-6-813, whichever is applicable.
(2) Any action under Subsection 63G-6-815(1)(b) shall be commenced within six monthsafter receipt of a final administrative decision pursuant to Section 63G-6-806 or Section63G-6-813, whichever is applicable.
(3) The statutory limitations on an action between private persons on a contract or forbreach of contract shall apply to any action commenced pursuant to Subsection 63G-6-815(1)(c),except notice of appeals from the Procurement Appeals Board pursuant to Section 63G-6-814concerning actions on a contract or for breach of contract shall be filed within one year after thedate of the Procurement Appeals Board decision.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 382, 2008 General Session