Statutes > Utah > Title-70a > Chapter-01a > 70a-1a-201
70A-1a-201. General definitions.
(1) Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or inthe additional definitions contained in other chapters of this title that apply to particular chaptersor parts thereof, have the meanings stated.
* * *
(g) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign branch of a bank.
(h) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of persuading the trier of fact thatthe existence of the fact is more probable than its nonexistence.
(i) "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a person that buys goods in good faith,without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in theordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of thatkind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person comports with theusual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with theseller's own usual or customary practices. A person that sells oil, gas, or other minerals at thewellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods of that kind. A buyer inordinary course of business may buy for cash, by exchange of other property, or on secured orunsecured credit, and may acquire goods or documents of title under a preexisting contract forsale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from theseller under Chapter 2, Uniform Commercial Code - Sales, may be a buyer in ordinary course ofbusiness. "Buyer in ordinary course of business" does not include a person that acquires goods ina transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.
(j) "Conspicuous," with reference to a term, means so written, displayed, or presentedthat a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it. Whether a term isconspicuous or not is a decision for the court. Conspicuous terms include the following:
(i) a heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or incontrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size; and
(ii) language in the body of a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text, orin contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off fromsurrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that call attention to the language.
(k) "Consumer" means an individual who enters into a transaction primarily for personal,family, or household purposes.
(l) "Contract," as distinguished from "agreement," means the total legal obligation that
results from the parties' agreement as determined by this title as supplemented by any otherapplicable laws.
(m) "Creditor" includes a general creditor, a secured creditor, a lien creditor, and anyrepresentative of creditors, including an assignee for the benefit of creditors, a trustee inbankruptcy, a receiver in equity, and an executor or administrator of an insolvent debtor's orassignor's estate.
(n) "Defendant" includes a person in the position of defendant in a counterclaim,cross-claim, or third-party claim.
(o) "Delivery," with respect to an instrument, document of title, or chattel paper, meansvoluntary transfer of possession.
(p) "Document of title" includes bill of lading, dock warrant, dock receipt, warehousereceipt or order for the delivery of goods, and also any other document which in the regularcourse of business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possessionof it is entitled to receive, hold, and dispose of the document and the goods it covers. To be adocument of title, a document must purport to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and purportto cover goods in the bailee's possession which are either identified or are fungible portions of anidentified mass.
(q) "Fault" means a default, breach, or wrongful act or omission.
(r) "Fungible goods" means:
(i) goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the equivalent of any otherlike unit; or
(ii) goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
(s) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(t) "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned.
(u) "Holder" means:
(i) the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer orto an identified person that is the person in possession; or
(ii) the person in possession of a document of title if the goods are deliverable either tobearer or to the order of the person in possession.
(v) "Insolvency proceeding" includes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or otherproceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(w) "Insolvent" means:
(i) having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of business other than as aresult of bona fide dispute;
(ii) being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
(iii) being insolvent within the meaning of federal bankruptcy law.
(x) "Money" means a medium of exchange currently authorized or adopted by a domesticor foreign government. The term includes a monetary unit of account established by anintergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more countries.
(y) "Organization" means a person other than an individual.
(z) "Party," as distinguished from "third party," means a person that has engaged in atransaction or made an agreement subject to this title.
(aa) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership,limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision,agency, instrumentality, public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity.
* * *