Statutes > Utah > Title-70c > Chapter-03 > 70c-3-104
70C-3-104. Class actions.
(1) In accordance with this section, a creditor may contract with the debtor of aclosed-end consumer contract for a waiver by the debtor of the right to initiate or participate in aclass action related to the closed-end consumer contract.
(2) To contract for the waiver described in Subsection (1), the creditor shall disclose thewaiver:
(a) to the debtor;
(b) in the closed-end consumer contract; and
(c) for a closed-end consumer contract entered into on or after August 1, 2006, in:
(i) bold type; or
(ii) all capital letters.
Enacted by Chapter 172, 2006 General Session