Statutes > Utah > Title-73 > Chapter-01 > 73-1-4
73-1-4. Reversion to the public by abandonment or forfeiture for nonuse withinseven years -- Nonuse application.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Public entity" means:
* * *
(iv) A proposed determination by the state engineer in an action for generaldetermination of rights under Chapter 4, Determination of Water Rights, bars a claim offorfeiture for prior nonuse against any right proposed to be valid, unless a timely objection hasbeen filed within the time allowed in Chapter 4, Determination of Water Rights.
(v) If in a judicial action a court declares a water right forfeited, on the date on which thewater right is forfeited:
(A) the right to use the water reverts to the public; and
(B) the water made available by the forfeiture:
(I) first, satisfies other water rights in the hydrologic system in order of priority date; and
(II) second, may be appropriated as provided in this title.
(d) This section applies whether the unused or abandoned water or a portion of the wateris:
(i) permitted to run to waste; or
(ii) used by others without right with the knowledge of the water right holder.
(e) This section does not apply to:
(i) the use of water according to a lease or other agreement with the appropriator or theappropriator's successor in interest;
(ii) a water right if its place of use is contracted under an approved state agreement orfederal conservation fallowing program;
(iii) those periods of time when a surface water or groundwater source fails to yieldsufficient water to satisfy the water right;
(iv) a water right when water is unavailable because of the water right's priority date;
(v) a water right to store water in a surface reservoir or an aquifer, in accordance withTitle 73, Chapter 3b, Groundwater Recharge and Recovery Act, if:
(A) the water is stored for present or future use; or
(B) storage is limited by a safety, regulatory, or engineering restraint that the appropriatoror the appropriator's successor in interest cannot reasonably correct;
(vi) a water right if a water user has beneficially used substantially all of the water rightwithin a seven-year period, provided that this exemption does not apply to the adjudication of awater right in a general determination of water rights under Chapter 4, Determination of WaterRights;
(vii) except as provided by Subsection (2)(g), a water right:
(A) (I) owned by a public water supplier;
(II) represented by a public water supplier's ownership interest in a water company; or
(III) to which a public water supplier owns the right of use; and
(B) conserved or held for the reasonable future water requirement of the public, which isdetermined according to Subsection (2)(f);
(viii) a supplemental water right during a period of time when another water rightavailable to the appropriator or the appropriator's successor in interest provides sufficient waterso as to not require use of the supplemental water right; or
(ix) a water right subject to an approved change application where the applicant isdiligently pursuing certification.
* * *