Statutes > Utah > Title-73 > Chapter-01 > 73-1-4
73-1-4. Reversion to the public by abandonment or forfeiture for nonuse withinseven years -- Nonuse application.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Public entity" means:
* * *
(Bb) receive water from the community water system in proportion to the member's sharein the community water system; and
(Cc) pay the rate set by the community water system based on the water the memberreceives; or
(D) a water users association:
(I) in which one or more public entities own at least 70% of the outstanding shares; and
(II) that is a local sponsor of a water project constructed by the United States Bureau ofReclamation.
(c) "Shareholder" is as defined in Section 73-3-3.5.
(d) "Water company" is as defined in Section 73-3-3.5.
(e) "Water supply entity" means an entity that supplies water as a utility service or forirrigation purposes and is also:
(i) a municipality, water conservancy district, metropolitan water district, irrigationdistrict, or other public agency;
(ii) a water company regulated by the Public Service Commission; or
(iii) any other owner of a community water system.
(2) (a) When an appropriator or the appropriator's successor in interest abandons orceases to use all or a portion of a water right for a period of seven years, the water right or theunused portion of that water right is subject to forfeiture in accordance with Subsection (2)(c),unless the appropriator or the appropriator's successor in interest files a nonuse application withthe state engineer.
(b) (i) A nonuse application may be filed on all or a portion of the water right, including
water rights held by a water company.
(ii) After giving written notice to the water company, a shareholder may file a nonuseapplication with the state engineer on the water represented by the stock.
(c) (i) A water right or a portion of the water right may not be forfeited unless a judicialaction to declare the right forfeited is commenced within 15 years from the end of the latestperiod of nonuse of at least seven years.
(ii) If forfeiture is asserted in an action for general determination of rights inconformance with the provisions of Chapter 4, Determination of Water Rights, the 15-yearlimitation period shall commence to run back in time from the date the state engineer's proposeddetermination of rights is served upon each claimant.
(iii) A decree entered in an action for general determination of rights under Chapter 4,Determination of Water Rights, shall bar any claim of forfeiture for prior nonuse against anyright determined to be valid in the decree, but does not bar a claim for periods of nonuse thatoccur after the entry of the decree.
(iv) A proposed determination by the state engineer in an action for generaldetermination of rights under Chapter 4, Determination of Water Rights, bars a claim offorfeiture for prior nonuse against any right proposed to be valid, unless a timely objection hasbeen filed within the time allowed in Chapter 4, Determination of Water Rights.
(v) If in a judicial action a court declares a water right forfeited, on the date on which thewater right is forfeited:
(A) the right to use the water reverts to the public; and
* * *