Statutes > Utah > Title-75 > Chapter-07 > 75-7-808
75-7-808. Recordkeeping and identification of trust property.
(1) A trustee shall keep adequate records of the administration of the trust.
(2) A trustee shall keep trust property separate from the trustee's own property.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (4), a trustee shall cause the trustproperty to be designated so that the interest of the trust, to the extent feasible, appears in recordsmaintained by a party other than a trustee or beneficiary.
(4) If the trustee maintains records clearly indicating the respective interests, a trusteemay invest as a whole the property of two or more separate trusts.
Enacted by Chapter 89, 2004 General Session